Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 1221
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (905)
Fine or New (99)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (768)
Paperback (261)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (311)
With dust jacket (820)
Signed (26)
With photos (359)

Filter by country:
United States (1108)
United Kingdom (86)
Australia (19)
Canada (9)

Filter by price:
41) OUR VISIT TO A KIBBUTZ / UNE VISITE AU KIBBOUTZ
Alon, Azaria

OUR VISIT TO A KIBBUTZ / UNE VISITE AU KIBBOUTZ
Israel: Palphot, 1975. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 36pp; illus from color photographs. Text in English & French. Shows & describes a typical Israeli kibbutz as a social, educational, and economic farm unit. 8.5" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



42) EGGS: EVERY DAY A DIFFERENT WAY
Poultry and Egg National Board

EGGS:  EVERY DAY A DIFFERENT WAY
Chicago: Poultry & Egg Natl Board, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Brochure, six panels; vignettes. Contains 12 recipes featuring eggs for "speedy preparation.a crying need of busy wartime schedules today." 8.5" x 3 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



43) BURPEE'S FARM ANNUAL, 1888 [reprint]
Burpee, W. Atlee, publisher

BURPEE'S FARM ANNUAL, 1888 [reprint]
Philadelphia: W. Atlee Burpee & Co., 1975. Reprint. Original Wraps. Very Good. 128pp; illustrated throughout the text, with two color plates. Slight wear around string hole at top from hanging in the country kitchen. 9" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



44) BRISTOL COUNTY FARMERS' BULLETIN, Vol. 16, No. 10, November 1933
Bristol County, Massachusetts

BRISTOL COUNTY FARMERS' BULLETIN, Vol. 16, No. 10, November 1933
Segreganset, MA: Bristol County Agric School, 1933. Self-wraps. Good. 4pp. Has several articles on dairy farmers and milk prices, poultry, herd improvement, cod liver oil, junior prom and soph hop, etc. 12.25" x 9". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



45) SEAMS AND STITCHES
Pennsylvania State College

SEAMS AND STITCHES
State College, PA: Penn State Agricultural Ext, 1929. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 26pp; figures in text. Gives directions for creating seams, hems, ruffles, buttonholes, patching, darning underwear and stockings, etc. 9" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



46) FACTS ABOUT FREEZING FOODS
Goodale, Ralph S. and Mary Rehder, editors

FACTS ABOUT FREEZING FOODS
Marshalltown, Iowa: Food Lockers,, 1940. 3rd printing. Original wraps. Good. 44pp; illus from photographs. Gives directions for freezing and packing many types of foods in bulk or at home, along with advice on cooking frozen foods. 7" x 5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



47) SOILS AND SECURITY
Bennett, H.H

SOILS AND SECURITY
Washington DC: USGPO, 1941. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 25pp; text illus from photographs. This is a thorough discussion of the problems of soil erosion, especially their impact on farmland and farmers. 9.25" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



48) PRACTICAL RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS
National Canners Association

PRACTICAL RECIPES USING CANNED FOODS
Washington: National Canners, 1944. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; few illustrations in text. Contains recipes for 12 menus, most serving six to ten people, and a section on "making the most of leftovers." The wartime theme of the booklet is "Waste No Food". 9" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



49) COUNTRY FLAVOR
Pearson, Haydn S

COUNTRY FLAVOR
NY: Whittlesey House, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 112pp; 30 illus from photographs. Comprises short essays on farming and rural life, written by a New England farmer. Subjects include stovepipe cleaning, chipmunks, snow rolling, apple butter, shelling corn, etc. 9.25" x 6 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



50) O YES! O YES! O YES! 1938 SALE SEASON: COMPLETE LIST OF SPRING SALES THROUGHOUT LANCASTER CO., PA
Mount Joy Bulletin

O YES! O YES! O YES!  1938 SALE SEASON:  COMPLETE LIST OF SPRING SALES THROUGHOUT LANCASTER CO., PA
Mount Joy, PA: The Bulletin, 1938. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 20pp. Lists Lancaster County farm and estate sales, February 12 to May 26, 1938: household goods, farm implements, livestock, etc. Includes local-business ads, some illustrated. 7.75" x 5.25 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



51) INSTRUCTIONS FOR MODEL M A AUTOMATIC OIL BROODER
Automatic Oil Brooder

INSTRUCTIONS FOR MODEL M A AUTOMATIC OIL BROODER
1915. First Edition. Self-wraps. Good. 6pp, one illus, printed on card stock. Tells how to unpack and set-up the self-regulating oil brooder, regulating temperature for baby chicks, equipment care, etc. 8" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



52) House Plant Identifier (Identifier Ser.)
Bechtel, Helmut

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 3d ptg ISBN: 080693056X . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$4.00



53) Herbal Almanac 2001 (Llewellyn's Herbal Almanac Ser.)
Llewellyn Staff; Fallon, Mich (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. VG+. 317pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus. ISBN: 1567189660 . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$4.00



54) Trees: A Guide to Familiar American Trees
Zim, Herbert Spencer; Martin, Alexander C

Golden Press, 1987. Small Softcover. Very Good. Barlowe, Sy; Barlowe, Dorothea. Pages unmarked, sticker remnants on back cover. 1987 Small Softcover. "Pictures of 143 common trees, identifying their leaves, flowers, buds, shapes, and fruits. " ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



55) How to Plan Perfect Kitchens
Kiely, Kathleen M

Ortho Books, 1994. Large Softcover. Near Fine. Nice bright copy. 1994 Large Softcover. 112 pp. Color photographs throughout text. "Easy-to-follow guide helps anyone plan the kitchen of their dreams. Packed with details and ideas for creating efficient, beautiful kitchens with personal style." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



56) Garden Seed Inventory: An Inventory Of Seed Catalogs Listing All Non-hybrid Vegetable Seeds Still Available In The United States And Canada
Compiled By Kent Whealy

Garden Seed Inventory: An Inventory Of Seed Catalogs Listing All Non-hybrid Vegetable Seeds Still Available In The United States And Canada
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found a few passages with highlighting in the text. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.70



57) Begonias - Indoors and Out
Kramer, Jack

Begonias - Indoors and Out
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good in Good DJ. 1967. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Some bumping to spine ends. Very light cover corner wear. Some pages have a slight warping to top page edges - no sign of moisture or any damage to text or pages. Light tan staining at hinges appears to be from binding glue. DJ is Good. DJ open tear bottom spine of about 1 1/2 inches. DJ top spine end has bumping and a small about 1/4 inch clo... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



58) Exotic House Plants Illustrated All the Best in Indoor Plants, a Mini-Cyclopedia of House and Decorator Plants
Graf, Alfred Byrd

Exotic House Plants Illustrated All the Best in Indoor Plants, a  Mini-Cyclopedia of House and Decorator Plants
East Rutherford, NJ: Roehrs Co. Near Fine in Good DJ. 1973. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. 0911266070 . Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Small bump bottom spine end. Very light top edge of pages has a light ripple to some pages. Very slight bottom edge wear to cover. DJ is good. Front DJ cover has some wrinkles and inside spine area shows light moisture staining. Top edge DJ cover has two tears, open and closed and both about 1/2 inch. DJ spine ends bumping with small c... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$6.00



59) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

New York, N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1976. Good mass market paperback. Spine and covers are creased. Back cover has small tears, front cover missing corners. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cohn, Dot. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$3.00



60) My Dog Things He's Human! 50 Ways to a Happy Healthy Pet
Wedderburn, Peter

My Dog Things He's Human! 50 Ways to a Happy Healthy Pet
Spruce, 2009. Trade Paperback. Fine. Very nice bright new copy. 2009 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "It's been said that you shouldn't make the mistake of treating your dogs like a human, or they'll treat you like a dog. Nevertheless, lots of pooches are picky eaters or couch potatoes, as well as best friend and confident. In MY DOG THINKS HE'S HUMAN, a veterinarian offers ideas for keeping dogs active and content, without offering them the master bedr... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



Results 41 - 60 of 1221
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy