Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (905)Fine or New (99)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (768)Paperback (261)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (311)With dust jacket (820)
Signed (26)
With photos (359)
Filter by country:
United States (1108)United Kingdom (86)
Australia (19)
Canada (9)
Filter by price:
| 1081) |
Handwritten records of his 1861 Lancaster County estate auction:
|
|
Caernarvon Township, PA, 1861. Original manuscript. Removed. Good. 30pp ledger sheets (12" x 7.5") with handwritten entries on 17 pages, preceded by a page of legalities (few stains on first page): "Conditions of the Public Sale, held the 26th day of November A.D. 1861 of the goods and chattel of the assigned estate of J.C. Blight....The highest and best bidder shall be the purchaser...." Also covers disputes. Persons buying goods for less than $5 must pay cash. For goods over $5, ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1082) |
HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT BOOK FOR USE OF RALPH MECK'S STEAM TRACTION ENGINE:
|
|
Lampeter, 1922. Original manuscript. Full Calf. Very Good. Wallet-style account book, 7" x 4". Entries cover about 94 pages, for example: 800 lbs coal @ .60 / $4.80; 13 hrs steam beds / $13.00; 8 hrs steam / $8.00; 2 hrs saw wood / $4.00; 1 man, 6 hrs @ .30 / $1.80; set up machine & baler / $10.00; 431 bales @ 80 lbs = 17 ton 480 lbs @ 2.00 / $34.48; 12 hrs fill solo / $24.00; 3 hrs set up cutter / $1.00; 10 hrs drill / $9.00; 10 ft belt lacers @ .04 / $ .40; 10 hrs crush / $9.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1083) |
Group of 12 handwritten notebooks, kept by a farmer regarding his crops, 1935-1955
|
|
New York State, 1935-1955. Original. Very Good. 12 pocket-sized volumes, 200-300pp in all, entries in pencil. 6" x 3.5 The farmer tells what he planted and when, which fields, direction of rows, fertilizer tests, cold frames, harvest yields, &c.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1084) |
HANDWRITTEN RECEIPT BOOK FOR FARM OF JOSEPH MILLER:
|
|
Original manuscript. Leather-backed marbled boards. Good. Tablet format, lined paper, 3.75" x 6", entries occupy about 60 pages. Includes receipts for farm goods and services such as "holing oar," rafting, plowing, threshing, "holing rails," chopping wood, cutting slabs for the Still House, &c. The binding is worn but intact, and a few pages are soiled. Names of those with whom Miller had business include: Mary Jenkings, James & John Sturd, John Smith, ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1085) |
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING AGRICULTURE, AT ITS MEETING ON THE TWENTIETH OF JULY, 1824
|
|
Philadelphia: Mifflin & Parry, Printers, 1827. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 71pp; neatly removed from bound volume. 8.5" x 5 Carey sets out to show that the US government has not protected farmers. The domestic market, he asserts, is "greatly superior to the foreign," yet present policy diminishes the number of farm customers here while sending our business abroad. Carey calls for protecting agricultural manufactures (woollens, flour, cotton, etc.), so ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1086) |
THE ENGLISH VILLAGE COMMUNITY:
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, 1884. Third Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. pp: xxi, (i), 464 with index; 13 folding maps, plates. Bound in polished calf, panelled spine with gilt decorations, gilt cover rules and rosettes, dentelles, marbled endpapers and edges; top of spine just slightly chipped. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1087) |
THE SELF-ACTING COW-MILKER
|
|
NY: Cow-Milker Manufacturing Co., 1878. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 12pp; two illustrations. 6" x 5.25 Contains a description of the self-acting cow-milker, instructions for use, testimonials, etc. [Romaine, American Trade Catalogs, page 14: "Delightful reading. Pictorial wrap of cow in operation!"]... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1088) |
Garden Flowers in Color
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1943] . Hardcover. Later printing. Near fine condition in green cloth boards with wear at edges and at spine and very slight fading. No dust jacket. Page after page of glorious pictures of flowers. Vivid, saturated colors some silhouetting make the pictures incredibly beautiful. A really pleasurable book for flower aficionados. Pictures are suitable for framing. Text provides history and descriptions. 319 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 1089) |
Farm and Garden Produce. A Treasury of Information
|
|
|
London: Geo. Routledge & Co. Covers and spine worn. Prelim pages becoming loose but holding. Darkening to page ends. 1857. [First Edition]. Orange cloth soft cover. 156pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Contents include advice on manures, cottage garden irrigation, orchards, dogs and the calendar . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 1090) |
The Horticultural Note Book. A Manual of Practical Rules, Data and Tables
|
|
|
London: The Technical Press Ltd. G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Light foxing to eps. 1937. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 418pp + 2pp adverts :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 1091) |
Jardins des Champs: Le souffle de la nature
|
|
Paris: Éditions du Chêne. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 2.84277.078.1 . A volume in the Collection Les Secrets des Grands Jardiniers series. Green cloth boards, white spine lettering, endpapers with floral illustration tinted in yellow, text in French accompanied with many color photographs. Dust jacket with color cover photograph. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; 143 pp; Book with small spot of wear on spine. Jacket with slight wear al... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1092) |
The Ruth Stout No-Work Garden Book
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale, 1971. Very minor bumps to lower corners; clean, bright, and unmarked. Jacket shows minor rubbing, light soiling. "Secrets of the famous year-round mulch method". Ruth was a long-time contributor to 'Organic Gardening and Farming Magazine'. Indexed.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1093) |
The Beekeeper's Guide or Manual of the Apiary (Twelfth Edition)
|
|
Albert J. Cook, 1884. Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12th edition, gilt spine lettering & cover decoration of honey bee, some tone, smudge, rubbing & edge wear to green boards, hinges slightly shaken but intact, pages toned, inked name on front endpaper, ink notes on rear endpaper, text unmarked. 1884 Hard Cover. 338 pp. 7.8 x 5.8. CONTENTS: Introduction; Part I. Natural History of the Honey Bee; Part II. The Apiary, Its Care and Management. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|
| 1094) |
The Household Physician: A Twentieth Century Medica 3-Volume Set -- A Practical Description in Plain Language of All the Diseases of Men, Women and Children, With the Latest Discoveries in Medicine and Most Approved Methods of Treatment, By a Corps of Eminent Specialists, Practising Physicians and Surgeons
|
|
|
Woodruff Publishing Company, 1920. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jackets. Cover wear, smudge/stain to vol. 2 front cover, hinges weakened but repaired, chip/bump to vol. 3 corner. 1920 Large Hardcover. 1444 pp. 10 x 7 1/4. Complete in three volumes. CONTENTS: Preface; General Introductory Remarks; Anatomy; Hygiene; Temperaments and Constitution of the Body and Symptoms of Diseases; Skin Diseases; Diseases of Brain and Nerves; Diseases of the Throat; Diseases of the Chest; Diseases of the Heart;... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|
| 1095) |
Renaissance Architecture of England: Its Social and Historical Development
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 1938. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bishop, A. Thornton. Lacks jacket. Lightly rubbed. 1938 Hard Cover. A thorough and engaging look into the history and development of architecture during the Renaissance. Covers the early Renaissance, the Palladian Period, and The Georgian Period in great detail. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|
| 1096) |
Crockett's Victory Garden
|
|
Little Brown & Company, 1977. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lockwood, Lee - photography. Ink gift note on front endpaper. 1977 Large Hardcover. 326 pp. "James 'Jim' Underwood Crockett (1915 - 1979) was the original host of PBS's The Victory Garden, then called Crockett's Victory Garden. He had been chosen by producer Russell Morash because he had previously written several gardening books. The show debuted on April 16, 1975, and was focused on gardening at home. The garden... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|
| 1097) |
Climbing Roses
|
|
|
New York: Prentice-Hall/A Horticulture Book, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition in fine unclipped dust jacket. Light green boards with dark green cloth spine. Spot of rubbing to lower spine cloth. The book catalogues more than 65 rose varieties that thrive in the U.S. Full-page color photos. 262 pp. including extensive notes, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 1098) |
Gardening for Amateurs. An Illustrated Cultural Guide for Professional and Amateur Gardeners. 3 Volume set
|
|
|
London: Waverley Book Company. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed and bumped with wear to corners and spine ends. Contents grubby. [1920]. Reprint. Blue gilt hardback cloth cover. Illustrated with colour plates with additional photographs and sketches :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($50.02)
|
|
| 1099) |
In Veronica's Garden
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. VG - in Very Good Condition. Rebound in tooled gilt half-leather covers with marbled eps. Wear to leather along the raised bands of the spine. Teg - remaining edges uncut. 1900. Reprint. Half-leather cover on marbled boards. 166pp :: 14 illustrations including full page plates :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Alfred Austin (1835-1903) took up the position of Poet Laureate in 1896 following the death of Tennyson. 'Veronica's Garden' charts describes the garden o... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($50.02)
|
|
| 1100) |
The Present-Day Rock-Garden. Being a Complementary Volume to Farrer's "English Rock Garden"
|
|
|
London: T C & E C Jack Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Page-edge foxing. 1937. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. xxvi, 681pp :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($50.02)
|
|










