Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
21) Japanese Flower Arrangement Notebook
Kroh, Patricia

Japanese Flower Arrangement Notebook
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Foreword by Dr. Koto Matsudaira, Former Japanese Ambassador to the United States. Teach yourself the fascinating ancient and modern flower art of Japan with step-by-step lessons in the four leading schools. Learn about the tea ceremony, gardens, shopping and eating Japanese style. " Corners of dustjacket are scuffed. Scarce, Ou... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



22) The Illustrated Book Of Herbs
Daisley, Gilda

The Illustrated Book Of Herbs
New York, NY: American Nature Society Press. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1983. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0517400278 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "With More Than 30 Illustrations. Begins with the history and horticulture of herbs in general, and then turns to those herbs that can be grown easily, and which have the greatest variety of uses. The majority of these herbs, have been illustrated with superb full page paintings by Ingrid Jacob. " Scarce, Out Of Pr... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



23) Bonsai For Beginners (The Art Of Growing Miniature Trees)
Larkin, H. J

Bonsai For Beginners (The Art Of Growing Miniature Trees)
New York, NY: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1971. 1969 Edition: Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0668018690 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has some small well-repaired cuts along edge. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "His book is a full beginner's course, ranging from simple experiments in botany to the development of skills in planting, pinching,... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



24) Better Homes And Gardens Flower Arranging
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Better Homes And Gardens Flower Arranging
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Fine in Good Dust Jacket. 1957. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "For Every Day And Special Occasion * 115 Color Illustrations. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Book is in Fine Condition; Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, and sharp cornered. Dustjacket is vertically creased on the front next to the spine and has some small cuts along the edge, and so is in Good Condition... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$16.00



25) Quick and Easy Container Water Gardens : Simple-to-Make Water Features and Fountains for Indoor and Outdoor Gardens
Swindells, Philip

Quick and Easy Container Water Gardens : Simple-to-Make Water Features and Fountains for Indoor and Outdoor Gardens
Vermont: Storey Publishing, 1998 You don't need a lot of time or space to enjoy your own soothing wter garden. Following the simple step-by-step instructions and photographs in this book, you can create low-maintenance water features for small yards, decks, balconies - even indoors. With more than 20 inspiring projects for both still and moving water gardens, you're sure to find one to fit your setting and style. An illustrated plant directory features more than 90 varieties of submerged, floating, ... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.50



26) Decorating With Wreaths, Garlands, Topiaries And Bouquets
Sterbenz, Carol Endler

Decorating With Wreaths, Garlands, Topiaries And Bouquets
Avenel, New Jersey: Wings Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517147076 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Organized into seasons, this lovely guide suggests arrangements for all year long. There are over 50 floral designs that you can make, and the exquisite full-color photographs by Steven Mays, shot on location, clearly illustrate how these delightful arrangements brighten room settings. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. : Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



27) Gifts From The Herb Garden
Tolley, Emelie / Mead, Chris

Gifts From The Herb Garden
New York, NY: Clarkson Potter Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1991. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517575620 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "The sights and smells of the herb garden have long inspired cooks and gardeners to explore the boundless possibilities of these delightfully versatile plants. Now noted herb authorities Emelie Tolley and Chris Mead offer dozens of new ways to bring the beauty of the herb garden into the home, to enjoy yourself or s... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



28) The New Flower Arranger (Contemporary Approaches To Floral Design)
Barnett, Fiona / Egerickx, Roger

The New Flower Arranger (Contemporary Approaches To Floral Design)
London, England: Lorenz Books - Anness Publishing. Fine. 1996. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 1859670806 . No Jacket as Issued. "150 innovative flower designs in both traditional and contemporary styles by one of the world's leading floral designers. Over 700 beautifully-crafted images including step-by-step photographs of each display. Teaches the whole range of flower arranging techniques, enabling the reader to create all the designs from the very simple to the elaborate. " : Pho... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



29) Better Homes And Gardens New Garden Book (Five -5- Ring Binder - Revised Edition)
Better Homes and Gardens Editors

Better Homes And Gardens New Garden Book (Five -5- Ring Binder - Revised  Edition)
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Very Good. 1961. Revised Edition. Binder. No Jacket as Issued. Front cover and spine have several small brown spots on them. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. I have personally fully page-checked this book and IT IS COMPLETE; be wary of binder-bound books that the bookseller has not confirmed, as they often are missing pages. "How-to help on gardening, landscaping, and lawn care." Book has twenty (20) tabbed sections, including a complete index. B... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$20.00



30) Clematis
Bennett, Tom

Clematis
Capability's Books. Hardcover. 0913643041 1989 Capability's Books. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 6/1/1989. Rev Sub. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$17.95



31) John Brookes' Natural Landscapes
Brookes, John

New York: DK Publishing, 1998. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-7894-1995-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American Edition. 192 pp. The front pastedown has discolored, along with the front jacket flap. "How to design, build, and plant your garden with nature in mind." Keywords: Gardening; Landscape Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00



32) Rock Garden Plants: A Color Encyclopedia
Mineo, Baldassare

Timber Press. Hardcover. 0881924326 1999 Timber Press. Signed by author Baldassare Mineo on the title page. Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and two minor rips along the dustjacket edges. There is minimal underlining and notes in pencil throughout the text. A suitable reading copy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. Due to the heavy and/or oversized nature of this book, Expedited or International S... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$19.95



33) The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady
Robinson, Fanny

The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady
Scranton, Pennsylvania: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 2000. First American Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 006019703X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Over the past 150 years Fanny Robinson's "Book of Memory, " as she called it, has been enjoyed as a treasured heirloom by her family. Now, for the first time, her beautiful work -- arguably the most exquisite collection of Victorian flower paintings in exist... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$24.50



34) Better Homes And Gardens Come Home To Country
Butler, Gayle Goodson (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Come Home To Country
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Fine. 1989. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0696018357 . No Jacket as Issued. Stated First Printing. "Decorating * Gardens * Collectibles * Homes" Chapter Contents Include: In The Country Spirit * New Country Style * From Modern-Day Hands * The Collector's Art * Special Additions * Country Interiors * Kitchens and Baths * Country Gardens. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



35) Creating Cottage Gardens
Davis, Mary

Creating Cottage Gardens
Australia: Angus & Robertson. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1993. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0207177791 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. This "will inspire gardeners with its ideas for harmonious plant combinations and its guidelines on basic landscaping principles. Many examples of successful cottage gardens are used to demonstrate how their owners have selected plants and made the most of their site; full-colour photographs of these show the endl... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$31.50



36) The Wise Garden Encyclopedia
Seymour, E. L. D. (Editor)

The Wise Garden Encyclopedia
New York, NY: Wm. H. Wise & Co.. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "Includes BIG New Supplement for Amateurs! 1,500 Pictures! 64 Pages in Full Color! Over 10,000 articles ...over 1,500 helpful photographs, drawings and diagrams (more than one to every page) show you when and where to plant and transplant. How to store roots, bulbs, etc. How to condition soil. How to fertilize. How to prune. How to plan a garden in any space ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



37) Southwest Expressions
Baca, Elmo / Markoutsas, Elaine

Southwest Expressions
New York, NY: Publications International. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1561735647 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Bottom edge of dustjacket is slightly wrinkled. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "The first Southwest expressions were the pueblos and Spanish missions. The old is made new again in homes that have their roots in the past. As rugged and romantic as a dude ranch, Southwest expressions take on special charm in homes that recall... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



38) The Wise Garden Encyclopedia (A Complete, Practical, And Convenient Guide To Every Detail Of Gardening Written For All U.S. Climates, Soils, Seasons, And Methods)
Seymour, E. L. D. (Editor)

The Wise Garden Encyclopedia (A Complete, Practical, And Convenient Guide  To Every Detail Of Gardening Written For All U.S. Climates, Soils,  Seasons, And Methods)
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0448019973 . No Dustjacket As Issued. Book is 1976 Printing. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (except for slight separating at title page from spine that has been neatly repaired). "Includes BIG New Supplement for Amateurs! 1,500 Pictures! 64 Pages in Full Color! Over 10,000 articles ...over 1,500 helpful photographs, drawings ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



39) The Gardens of Russell Page
Schinz, Marina, and Gabrielle Van Zuylen

New York: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean. One quarter-inch tear to dust jacket, which is otherwise As New. Comprehensive look at Page's garden designs, beautifully illustrated with full-page color plates. 255 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



Results 21 - 39 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy