Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 441 - 460 of 628
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (380)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)
Paperback (299)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (257)
With dust jacket (372)
Signed (28)
With photos (302)

Filter by country:
United States (397)
Australia (95)
Canada (89)
United Kingdom (48)

Filter by price:
441) Quest for Life: Living Well with Cancer and Other life-Threatening Illnesses
King, Petrea

Quest for Life: Living Well with Cancer and Other life-Threatening Illnesses
Milsons Point, NSW: Random House, 1994. Soft cover, reprint, 486g, 390pgs. Offers an improved quality of life and a wide variety of practical assistance to people with life-threatening illnesses. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can'... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



442) Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: A Practical Alternative to Growing Old
Chopra, Deepak

Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: A Practical Alternative to Growing Old
London, England: Rider, 1993. Softcover, reprint edition, 538gms, 342 pages. In a book, which combines lucid theory with inspiring case studies-one of Dr. Chopra's eighty- year- old patients has remarked: "People don't grow old. When they stop growing, they become old"- and with a wealth of practical exercises through which to translate theory into practice, Ageless Body, Timeless Mind demonstrates clearly and convincingly the innate intelligence of the mind/ body processes and the extent... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



443) Iridiagnosis: Diagnosis from the Eyes
Davidson, Victor S

Iridiagnosis: Diagnosis from the Eyes
Northamptonshire, UK: Thorsons, 1981. Soft cover, reprint, 42g, 64pgs. Reveals how disorders of the body can be located and diagnosed by means of abnormal lines and colour changes in the iris of the eye. Book is in fair to good condition with stain on rear cover, mild discolouration, and mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



444) Crystals Pocket Guide to Natural Healing Powers (Volumes 1 & 2 combined)
George, Maryann

Crystals Pocket Guide to Natural Healing Powers (Volumes 1 & 2 combined)
Big Bear International, 2004. Soft card cover, revised edition combing volumes 1 and 2 of original publications, 102g, 196pgs. This book includes the healing powers of over 129 crystals, plus much much more. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Revised Edition. Soft Card Cover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



445) Reflexology
Segal, Dr Maybelle

Reflexology
California, USA: Wilshire Book Company, 1976. Softcover, first edition, 122g, 100pgs. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration/spotting throughout. Cover shows some markings and discolouration, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



446) Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age
Sher, Brian; Golman, Dr. Bob; Klatz, Dr. Ronald; with Gearon, John

Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age
Sydney, Australia: Redwood Publishing, 2000. Softcover, First Edition, 225gms, 187 pages. You will find this book exciting, stimulating and most of all empowering, allowing you to take control of your health, weight and youthful appearance once and for all. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and some mild discoloration to pages.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



447) Lemon Detox Diet, The: Rejuvenation Sensation
Beyer, Dr K A

Lemon Detox Diet, The: Rejuvenation Sensation
Grantham, UK: PNP Ltd Softcover, edition not stated, 138gms, 131 pages. The Lemon Detox Diet is a brilliant holistic approach to long-term health. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Edition Not Stated. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



448) Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age
Sher, Brian; Golman, Dr. Bob; Klatz, Dr. Ronald; with Gearon, John

Anti-Ageing Diet, The: How to Look and Feel 20 Years Younger No Matter What Your Age
Sydney, Australia: Redwood Publishing, 2000. Softcover, First Edition, 225gms, 187 pages. You will find this book exciting, stimulating and most of all empowering, allowing you to take control of your health, weight and youthful appearance once and for all. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is also a small texta mark on the inside front page, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Edition. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



449) Change the World for Ten Bucks

Change the World for Ten Bucks
Prahran, VIC, Australia: Pilotlight Australia, 2005. Soft cover, first edition, 362g. Contains 50 simple, everyday actions that are easy for anyone to do. And if enough of us actually do them, we really will change the world. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $7.50 ($7.32)



450) Mental Hygiene in Teaching
Redl, Fritz; and Wattenberg, William W

Mental Hygiene in Teaching
New York, USA: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1951. Hardcover with cloth boards, no dust jacket, edition not stated, 708gms, 454 pages. Book is in good condition with moderate general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout. There is a small pen inscription from the previous owner on the inside front endpaper. Boards are in good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Edition Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.75)



451) The Complete Illustrated Guide To Nutritional Healing
Mortimore, Denise

NY: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 186204175X . 256 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Beautiful illustrated boards same as DJ illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. The use of diet, vitamins, minerals, and herbs for optimum health. Entire book is loaded with wonderful illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



452) Geriatrics Review Syllabus, A Core Curriculum In Geriatric Medicine (annoteted Bibliography)
Beck, John C. (Ed. )

NY: American Geriatrics Society. Near Fine. 1991. Original Wraps. 0962439762 . (pgs. 120) Near Fine condition. A Solid, Clean copy. NO markings. 1992-1993 program. The GRS is divided into three books. This is the Annotated Bibliography Booklet containing references used by the contributing authors to write their respective chapters and additional references that participants may find relevant to their individual practices. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



453) The Clinical Interpretation of Blood Chemistry
Kilduffe, Robert A

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1927. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine. Wear at he spine ends and corners. Light soiling, rubbing. Several pages have underlining in black ink. Gift inscription front free endpaper, dated 1949. 186 pages, with Index. Illustrated with numerous figures and tables.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Blood Chemistry Clinical Interpretation Health Disease Diagnosis. Catalogs: Medicine/Health.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$25.00



454) Dahn Meditation: A Spiritual Exercise to Perfect Health and Happiness
Lee, Dr. Seung Heun

Seoul, Korea: Dahn Publishing Co., 1997. 201 pages with Appendixes, plus Glossary and Index. Diagrams illustrate exercises. Two pages found with yellow highlighting, else a fine copy. Cloth ribbon bookmark sewn into binding.. ISBN: 8987293009. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Dahn Meditation Exercise Spiritual. Catalogs: Medicine/Health.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$25.00



455) Strong and Beautiful Eyes
Emmett, A.F

Toledo, Ohio: The Franklin Printing and Engraving Co., 1904. A bit of wear at the extremities and a couple of small, black spots on the front cover. 82 pages of good eye health from the turn of the last century. Small, thin book, solid binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$25.00



456) Nerve Force
Von Boeckmann, Paul

Nerve Force
New York: World's Tower Building. Good. 1919. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 63 pp. "Nerve Force is an energy generated by the nervous system." Two b/w photos one of his young daughter, Thelma, the other of the author in handlebar moustache and muscles who identifies himself as "Master of the Philosophy of Health". Paper wraps with stapled binding, some soiling and closed tears on wraps, dog-earring on some pages. . ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)
$18.00



457) The American Journal Of Clinical Hypnosis, Vol. 18, Nos. 1 - 4: 1976
William E. Edmonston, ed

The American Journal Of Clinical Hypnosis, Vol. 18, Nos. 1 - 4: 1976
All four numbers from the 1976 Volume (18), generally in good condition. Clean text on tanned pages. All issues have solid binding. Covers all have edge wear, some have corner creases or chipping at the spine. Issue #3 has a few stains and a small corner torn away. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$25.52



458) Growing Old, Staying Young
Hallowell, Christopher

New York: William Morrow. #26290 . F/VG. 1985. 1st. KT . hb. w/dj. 309p . light shelf wear & soiling to dj. small piece torn out, clean & tight . inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.10



459) Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide, The
McGraw, Dr Phillip C

Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide, The
New York, USA: Pocket Books, 2004. Paperback, reprint of first edition, 354gms, 710 pages. The companion guide to the bestselling 'The Ultimate Weight Solution'. It delivers more tested weight loss strategies, more specific food lists, and more essential information. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light tanning throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. An... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.80)



460) Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide, The
McGraw, Dr Phillip C

Ultimate Weight Solution Food Guide, The
New York, USA: Pocket Books, 2004. Paperback, reprint of first edition, 354gms, 710 pages. The companion guide to the bestselling 'The Ultimate Weight Solution'. It delivers more tested weight loss strategies, more specific food lists, and more essential information. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light tanning throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. An... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $8.00 ($7.80)



Results 441 - 460 of 628
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy