Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (45)
With photos (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (39)United States (20)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-452-27838-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xviii, 475 pp. Tenth printing. "A personalized plan for becoming slim, fit, and healthy in your 40's, 50's, 60's, and beyond." Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
Is It Worth Dying For? A Self-Assessment Program to Make Stress Work for You, Not Against You
|
|
|
Bantam Books; New York. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Name stamped ffep. DJ a few small dings. ; Looks like it just came from the book store even with the dings.. ; 5 3/4 x 8 1/2; 248 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.01
|
|
| 3) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Healthy Heart Program: Break Your Carbo-Insulin Connection to Heart Disease
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-345-42610-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xiv, 352 pp. Fifth printing. "Too much insulin in your blood can lead directly to heart disease, high blood pressure, insulin resistance, diabetes, and excessive weight gain." Keywords: Heart Disease. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program
|
|
|
Plume Book; New York. Very Good+ 1998. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Fourteenth Printing; Unread. Touch of edge wear. Thumbing creases rear cover, bottom corner. Large trade paperback. First Edition, Plume, 1998, 14th printing. ; 6 x 9"; 475 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.05
|
|
| 5) |
Your Miracle Brain
|
|
|
HarperCollins; New York. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Like new First Printing, HarperCollins, 2000. Very slight shelf wear both Jacket and page edges. Dust Jacket is in new mylar cover. ; Looks like right from the store. ; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"; 378 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.08
|
|
| 6) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program
|
|
|
New York: Plume, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-452-27838-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xviii, 475 pp. Tenth printing. "A personalized plan for becoming slim, fit, and healthy in your 40's, 50's, 60's, and beyond." Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Birth Without Violence
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Near Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0-394-49581-0. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First American Edition. 114 pp. Front cover has moisture stain at lower right corner. Jacket is curling at upper and lower edges, with light chipping at head of spine, and 1/2" closed tear at upper edge of front panel. "...[R]adical yet supremely simple techniques for easing the birth trauma and helping the new human being to start life without pain, confusion, and fear." Keywords: Childbirth. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Inner Cleansing: How to Free Yourself from Joint-Muscle-Artery-Circulation Sludge
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing, 1983. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-13-465583-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 189 pp. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Removing toxic wastes from the body's system. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Total Breast Health: The Power Food Solution for Protection and Wellness
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Books, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-57566-269-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xxviii, 416, (3) pp. Second printing. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dancer's Book of Health
|
|
|
Kansas City, Missouri: Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1978 VG Trade Paper. Name of previous owner on front free end-paper, Black and White Photos . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
HEALTHY AGING
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 293 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Making Peace With Food: Freeing Yourself from the diet/weight Obsession
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. VG, pb, signature of prev. owner, 256pp.. First Edition. Paper Binding. Very Good. Illus. by Bourke, Linda [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Daily Food
|
|
London: The Children's Book Club With black and white illustrations. Not dated, but earlier than the turkey twizzler. Previous owners name on front pastedown with the year 1950. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($7.92)
|
|
| 14) |
L'Art Français Du Thé
|
|
Paris: Mariage [1998] The Mariage Brothers tea catalogue with price list. In French. Small crosses made on pages 86,88 and 90.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($7.92)
|
|
| 15) |
The Carbohydrate Addict's Lifespan Program: A Personalized Plan for Becoming Slim, Fit, & Healthy in Your 40s, 50s, 60s & Beyond
|
|
|
Plume New York, 1998 475 pp. Fine trade paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
America Exhausted: Breakthrough Treatments of Fatigue and Fibromyalgia [New Revised Edition]
|
|
|
Flint, Michigan, U.S.A.: Vitality Pr, 1999. VG softcover 254pp. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eight Weeks to Optimum Health: A Proven Program for Taking Full Advantage of Your Body's Natural Healing Power
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Near Fine / VG+. Dustjacket has some minor wear on cover. 276 pages, including index. . . Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elementary Science of Food
|
|
London: Allman & Son, 1952. With 73 illustrations. 298pp. School stamp on front free endpaper. Makeshift school library label attached to back free endpaper. Dirty covers. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 19) |
The Answer is ... Your Nerves
|
|
|
Kingswood, Surrey: The World's Work Ltd , 1947. Read this book and your nervous disorders will disappear, allegedly. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Dust jacket worn around edges with chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Evelyn Lipman . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($9.50)
|
|
| 20) |
Sex. The Facts, The Acts, and Your Feelings
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley, 1981. Answers just about every imaginable question on sex.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Andmeister Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($11.09)
|
|


