Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

HEALTH & FITNESS / Nutrition Books


Subject : HEALTH & FITNESS / Nutrition [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (22)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (3)
1) Calories and Carbohydrates
Kraus, Barbara

New York: Signet, 1973. Fourth edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 384 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; This revision to the popular guide provides calorie and carbohydrate information for over 8,000 different brand name and basic foods. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.49



2) Nutrition for Dummies
Rinzler, Carol Ann

Foster City, California, U.S.A.: International Data Group Company , 1997 Very Good, Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.50



3) Nutrition for Dummies: 2nd Edition
Rinzler, Carol Ann

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 1999 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



4) Prescription for Nutritional Healing
Balch, James F.; Balch, Phyllis A., C.N.C

Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub Group, 1990. Near Fine; Paperback; 368 pp.. Paperback. Near Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



5) Anorexia Nervosa: A Guide for Sufferers and Their Families
Palmer, R.L

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #7682 . NF/--. 1981. L0 . mass paper. 156p . very light rubbing, stamp, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$4.27



6) The Book of Tea : The Illustrated Classic Edition
Kakuzo, Okakura

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Second printing of this edition. Introduction by Liza Dalby with wonderful photography by Daniel Proctor. Pictorial boards, 113 pp. illustrated throughout. As new in like dustjacket, mylar cover. Gift quality book.. Pictorial Boards. As New/As New. Illus. by Proctor, Daniel. Squared-off 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



7) Sugar-Free Toddlers: Over 100 Recipes Plus Sugar Ratings for Store-Bought Foods
Watson, Susan

Charlotte, Vermont, U.S.A.: Williamson Pub, 1991. VG+, pb, 170pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Trezzo, Loretta [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.50



8) Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover: An Accelerated Program of Exercise and Nutrition for Maximum Results in Minimum Time
Greene, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



9) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution (Completely Updated!)
Atkins, Robert C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Quill, 2002. VG, pb, corners slightly bumped, 540pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



10) Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution(Updated)
Atkins, Robert C. M.D

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Very good. Paperback, writing in cover. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



11) Ironman's Ultimate Guide to Bodybuilding Nutrition (Ironman Ser., Vol. 3)
Sisco, Peter; Ironman Magazine Staff

Chicago: Contemporary Books , 2000. Good+, paperback, cover creased, half-title page smudgy, edges rubbed. Binding strong, pages clean. 220 pp. B&W photos.. Paper Binding. Good+. 8 1/2 By 11". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.00



12) The Healing Power of Food: Health and Healing the Natural Way
Price, Laura (ed.)

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1998. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7621-0260-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. 160 pp. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is lightly bumped. Keywords: Nutrition; Natural Health. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



13) Eating Well for Optimum Health: The Essential Guide to Food, Diet, and Nutrition
Weil, Andrew, M.D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-375-40754-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 307 pp. Price written on front pastedown, along with bookstore sticker. A book about eating for health. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



14) Total Breast Health: The Power Food Solution for Protection and Wellness
Keuneke, Robin

New York: Kensington Books, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-57566-269-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xxviii, 416, (3) pp. Second printing. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



15) Eating Well for Optimum Health: The Essential Guide to Food, Diet, and Nutrition
Weil, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 307 p. Index. Resources. Weil's classic guide to food, diet, and nutrition. Spotless copy. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



16) Eating Well for Optimum Health
Weil, Andrew

Random House Inc, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 307 pp. light soiling to jacket, some edge wear to jacket; In this reference, renowned nutritionist Andrew Weil provides a sensible weight-loss plan, which includes a low-fat, well-balanced diet that may promote optimum health. In doing so, he offers readers basic facts about nutrition and describes the body's chemical reaction to calories, carbohydrates, and fats. He also critiques numerous diets from around the world, pointing ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.99



17) Mad Cowboy: Plain Truth from the Cattle Rancher Who Won't Eat Meat
Lyman, Howard F.; Merzer, Glen

New York, NY: Scribner, 1998. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardback; 223 pp.. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



18) SUPER FOODS 14 Foods That Will Change Your Life
Stephen Pratt, M. D. and Kathy Matthews

New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Inscribed by author of ffep. 2004. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 336 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



19) Potatoes Not Prozac: A Natural Seven-Step Dietary Plan to Control Your Cravings and Lose Weight, Recognize How Foods Affect the Way You Feel, and Stabilize the Level of Su
Desmaisons, Kathleen; Pert, Candace [foreword]

New York: Fireside / Simon & Schuster , 1999. VG, pb, 252pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.00



20) Foods That Harm, Foods That Heal: An A-Z Guide to Safe and Healthy Eating
Lane, Theresa (ed.)

Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89577-912-9. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 400 pp. Keywords: Health; Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy