Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Filter by price:
1) The Complete Book of Breastfeeding
Eiger, Marvin S. And Sally Wendikos Olds

New York: Workman Publishing, 1987. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89480-153-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. 318 pp. Third printing. Very slight rubbing to corners of front cover. Keywords: Child Care; Breastfeeding. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



2) Give Me Liberty!: Freeing Ourselves in the Twenty-First Century
Spence, Gerry

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-312-19267-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 366 pp. First printing. Remains of a previous owner's label on front pastedown. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. How to "liberate the slave within." Keywords: United States - Politics and Government. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



3) Women's Health Wisdom 2002
Editors of Health Magazine

Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 2002. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8487-2580-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 400 pp. There is a small scuff on the leading edge of the rear cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Women's Health. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



4) Dr. Susan Love's Breast Book
Love, Susan M., M.D

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1994. Illustrated by Marcia Williams. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-201-57097-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 455 pp. Tenth printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "...[T]he single most authoritative guide to breast care..." Keywords: Women's Health. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



5) The Estrogen Decision Self Help Book
Lark, Susan M

Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, 1998. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-89087-776-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revised. 313 pp. Third printing. "The most up-to-date and complete guide for relief of menopausal symptoms through hormonal replacement and alternative therapies." Keywords: Women's Health. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



6) What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Menopause: The Breakthrough Book on Natural Progesterone
Lee, John R.; Hopkins, Virginia

New York, NY: Warner Books Inc, 1996 VG Trade Paper back. . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



7) The Complete Book of Breastfeeding
Eiger, Marvin S.; Olds, Sally Wendkos

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1987. very good, paperbcak, spine creased, 319pp. B&W photos and illus.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Di bona, Roe [photographer]; Wray, Wendy [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



8) What Your Doctor May Not Tell You About Menopause: The Breakthrough Book on Natural Progesterone
Lee, John R.; Hopkins, Virginia

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1996. VG, pb, some scuffing on front and back covers; 372pp. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



9) STRONG WOMEN STAY YOUNG
Miriam E. Nelson

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 8vo; 292 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



10) The Complete Book of Breastfeeding
Eiger, Marvin S.; Olds, Sally Wendkos

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1987 Very Good, Paperback, 307 pages. B&W photos and illus.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Di bona, Roe [photographer]; Wray, Wendy [illustrator]. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



11) Beat Your Risk Factors : A Woman's Guide to Reducing Her Risk for Cancer, Heart Disease, Stroke, Diabetes, and Osteoporosis
Libov, Charlotte

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. Fine. Learn how to reduce risks for most of the diseases that traditionally afflict women. Libov offers a comprehensive guide to eating, taking vitamins, and everything else needed to beat heredity.. Trade Paper. Fine/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



12) What Women Need to Know: From Headaches to Heart Disease and Everything in Between
Legato, Marianne; Colman, Carol

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



13) A Woman's Midlife Companion: The Essential Resource for Every Woman's Journey
Lucks, Naomi; Smith, Melene

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1997 Very Good, Paperback, includes a letter to the reader from Medical Advisor Margaret Owens Cuthbert, M.D. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



14) Inconceivable: Winning the Fertility Game; A True Story of One Woman's Triumph Over Statistics
Indichova, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Adell Pr, 1998 Fine/Fine, Hardback, tight as unread . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



15) The Hair Bible: The Ultimate Guide to Healthy, Beautiful Hair Forever
Bressler, Karen W.; Scott, Susan Craig

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2003 Very good. Paperback, yellow highlighting . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



16) Give Me Liberty!: Freeing Ourselves in the Twenty-First Century
Spence, Gerry

New York: St Martins Pr, 1998 VG/Vg, hc, 366pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



17) The Pregnancy Cookbook: Nutrition Guide and Recipes for Healthy Eating From Planning Your Pregnancy Through Nursing Your Child
Ricciotti, Hope; Connelly, Vincent

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



18) The Female Athlete's Body Book: How to Prevent and Treat Sports Injuries in Women and Girls
Beim, Gloria; Winter, Ruth

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 2003. VG, paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



19) The Breast Cancer Prevention Diet: The Powerful Foods, Supplements, and Drugs That Can Save Your Life
Arnot, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Near fine/near fine, hardcover, 258pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



20) Extraordinary Togetherness: A Woman's Guide Love, Sex, and Intimacy
Harrar, Sari; Vantine, Julia; Prevention Magazine Health Books

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Pr, 1999 Very good. Hard cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy