Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (4)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (125)Canada (6)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Alistair Cooke's America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-48726-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 400 pp. The fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed along the upper and lower edges, and at the flap folds. Keywords: United States - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Blue Nile
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962. 1st printing. VG/Good, dust jacket chipped at edges. xii, 308 p., photos, illus, illus endpapers, index, small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Arrow of God
|
|
|
New York: Anchor Books. Very Good. [1969]. Mass-market paperbac. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear and some toning. Pages clean and unmarked. Owner's name inside cover.; Anchor A698; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Nisa : The Life and Words of a !Kung Woman
|
|
|
New York : Vintage Books , 1983(1981) . Trade Paperback . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Black and white illustrations. Very light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Story of Emin's Rescue as Told In Stanley's Letters
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1890. Covers worn and soiled, foxing to some pages; sound copy with map and three portraits. Published "By Arrangement With Mr. Stanley". An interesting first hand account of Africa in the 1800s.. Red Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DAWN OF AFRICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1968. Second Edition. Trade paperback. As new. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Solo The Story of an African Wild Dog
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Minimal wear, clean nad unmarked. Jacket shows slight edgewear, minor rubbing. The author is the husband of Jane Goodall. Illus with drawings and color photos.. First American Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by David Bygott. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
The White Nile
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books/Random House, 1983. reprint. VG. 320 p., frontis, color/bw photos/illus, maps, chronology, biblio, index, small 4to paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight An African Childhood
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good+; Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear, light edgewear . to front cover.. 2003. Paperback. FROM THE PUBLISHER: "In Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight, Alexandra Fuller remembers her African childhood with candor and sensitivity. Though it is a diary of an unruly life in an often inhospitable place, it is suffused with Fuller's endearing ability to find laughter, even when there is little to celebrate. Fuller's debut is unsentimental and unflinching but always c... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faces at the Bottom of the Well: The Permanence of Racism
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-465-06814-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 222 pp. Third printing. The page edges are very lightly tanned; otherwise, a Fine copy. Keywords: Black Studies. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Africans: a Noted Foreign Correspondent's Encounters with Black Africa Today
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1982. 1st printing. VG/VG. xvi, 367 p., map, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 12) |
The River Congo: the discovery, exploration and exploitation of the world's most dramatic river
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 1st printing. VG/Good, dust jacket spine sunned. xii, 404 p., photos, illus, maps, maps on endpapers, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1985. 1st American printing. VG/VG, dust jacket spine sunned. 255 p., photos, illus, maps, illus endpapers, biblio, notes, index, small 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Dark Safari: The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993. 1st paperback printing. VG, inked numbers on rear endpaper. [8], 404 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Some Historic Journeys in East Africa
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ, 1961. Light edgewear, date written on flyleaf, otherwise a real nice copy. Illustrated.. First Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Grub the Bush Baby
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Minimal wear to edges, clean and unmarked. Young 'Grub' is raised in the African bush. Profusely illustrated with B&W photos.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Behind Closed Doors: Women's Oral Narratives in Tunis
|
|
New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1996. Near Fine. xi, 369 p.; 22 cm. Paperback with color illustrated front cover. The author presents 47 tales "told by three Beldi women, members of a historic and highly civilized community, the city's traditional elite. Tale-telling is important to all Beldi women, and this book examines its role in their shared world and its significance in the lives of the three tellers." The introduction provides "an overview of the history and cu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of an African Farm
|
|
Chicago: Cassandra Editions/Academy Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Near Fine. [18], 304 p.: frontispiece; 16 cm. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Originally published in 1883 under the pen name Ralph Iron; this is a reprint of the 1924 edition published by Collins, London. Includes a glossary of Dutch and colonial words. In Near Fine Condition: corners lightly rubbed; small rubbed spot on front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Africa: The Politics of Independence
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1961. New York: Vintage, 1961. First edition. 8vo. Trade paperback, 173, v pp. including index. Unread paperback with light shelfwear and spotting to edges of pages. Very good.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
David Livingstone: His Life and Letters
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. (1957). Later Printing. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block has very light speckled foxing, else fine. Lacking DJ. ; Plates, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 650 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|



