Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Filter by price:
| 1) |
What Life was Like on the Banks of the Nile: Egypt 3050 - 30 BC
|
|
Time Life Education, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This collectible from the Time Life 'What Life Was Like' series in in excellent condition, containing colorful illustrations, bright pages and firm binding. The dust jacket has slight shelf wear. 1997 Hard Cover. 192pp. Egyptian history through the eyes of the ancient Egyptians themselves. It offers a portrait of the daily life of people from all walks of life. Richly illustrated with contemporary paintings, reliefs, and ar... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 2) |
The Way to Eternity: Egyptian Myth (Myth and Mankind)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books BV, 1997. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-7054-3503-2. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. 144 pp. Fifth printing. The book is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Myth; Folklore. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Egyptology (An Introduction To The History, Culture And Art Of Ancient Egypt)
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0517023369 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "A magnificent introduction to the fascinating mysteries of ancient Egypt. Superbly illustrated with specially commissioned photographs of the beautiful artifacts. Written in a lively and readable style. " Front flyleaf has a very slightly worn sticker spot in upper corner. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ancient Egyptians (Their Life And Customs)
|
|
New York, NY: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. 051767193X . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Has prior owner's libris stamp in upper corner of front flyleaf and dustjacket has a small cut along an edge. "The artefacts of Egyptian culture provides an accurate account of the condition of the world long before the era of written history. The paintings in Egypt are the earliest descriptive illustrations of the manners and c... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Women in Ancient Egypt
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1996 An idealized version of women appears everywhere in the art of ancient Egypt, but the true nature of these women's lives has long remained hidden. This book cuts through the obscurity of the ages to show us what the archaeological riches of Egypt really say about how these women lived, both in the public eye and within the family. Here we see the everyday lives of women in the economic, legal, and domestic sphere from the Early Dynastic Period almost 5,000 y... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$12.03
|
|
| 6) |
People of the Pharaohs: From Peasant to Courtier
|
|
|
London: Brockhampton Press Ltd., 1999 NEW Egypt has long been seen as the land of temples, tombs, and pyramids, inhabited by a population obsessed by death. But is this a true picture of Egyptian society? This volume provides a detailed study of the life, beliefs and achievements of the Egyptian people by examining ten trades, professions and occupations covering all levels of society from the peasant farmer to the King himself. The structure of society, founded on the family unit, was dedicated to the prot... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Exploring Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ. Pr, 2003 This beautiful and informative book of Egypt includes several features: A fascinating tour of ancient Egypt through its most revealing archaeological sites; contains accessible and concise treatment of ancient Egyptian civilization between 3100 B.C. and the fourth century A.D.; spans the pharaonic, Ptolemaic, and Roman periods; covers the archaeological research of the entire region, as well as its demography, trade, economy, science, technology, art, and religion; devotes on... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pharaohs
|
|
Paris: Moliere, 1999 This book examines the pharaohs of ancient Egypt by exploring the Nile and its fertile valley, the tombs, temples, the Valley of the Kings, the tomb of Tutankhamun, and the gods, beliefs, and rituals they upheld. 130 pages, well-illustrated in full color. Printed on heavy paper, this book also includes a Chronology, three classes of hieroglyphs, Kings of Egypt with their hieroglyphs, the Divinities, a Lexicon, and five maps detailing the different parts of Egypt and the Nile. This is a ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tutankhamen (Life And Death Of A Pharaoh)
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: New York Graphic Society. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1976. 1963 Edition: Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. 0821201514 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Contains 75 Color Photographs by F. L. Kenett. "Here, in an impressive combination of provocative text and superlative color plates, is the disclosure of indeed a strange and wonderful tr... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mummies & Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Dallas Museum of Art, 1992 This exhibit was originally conceived and shown at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Working with the Dallas Museum of Art, they developed a long-term loan of the many Egyptian articles that Boston had no space to show. This catalog is a reprint of the Boston show, containing additional color images included in the Dallas exhibit. The topic embraces a broad spectrum of Egyptian life, and the Egyptians' beliefs about death and the dead. Through the study o... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Legacy of Ancient Egypt
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1997 To its neighbors, Egypt was a land of "gold as plentiful as dust" - a kingdom to be admired and envied, but too powerful to be taken. Other kingdoms rose and fell; Egypt endured. Over the course of the last 400 years, our picture of the land of the pharoahs has been built up piece by piece, leaving plenty of gaps for the imagination. Paradoxically, in the twentieth century - when most of Egypt's past has finally been well documented - the more fa... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gifts for the Gods: Images from Egyptian Temples
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2007. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Complete with jacket. Tight binding. 2007 Large Hardcover. 256 pp. Throughout their long history, the ancient Egyptians crafted exquisite statues of bronze, copper, silver, and gold as offerings to their gods and for use in temples and shrines. This book is the first to focus on the art and significance of Egyptian metal statuary, presenting fresh insights and the most up-to-date information on this lustrous and precious work. With vi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ancient Egypt
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1997 Egyptologist David P. Silverman and a team of leading scholars explore, in this book, the cultural wealth of this civilization in a series of intriguing and authoritative essays based on the latest theories and discoveries. Illustrated with more than 200 superb color photographs, maps, and charts, Ancient Egypt illuminates the vivid and powerful symbolic images of this fascinating culture - from pyramids and temples to priests and ritual; from hieroglyphic writing to daily lif... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of the Dead: The Papyrus of Ani In the British Museum. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, A Running Translation, Introduction, etc
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1967. Unabridged reprint of the 1895 edition. Soft cover. clvi + 378 p. Illustrated. A translation of one of the most influential books in history, with clear copies of the Egyptian hieroglyphs, and interlinear transliteration of their sounds, and a word-for-word translation. Also includes a complete smooth translation. Shelf wear. Very good.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Discovery of Ancient Egypt
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 2001 NEW - After its conquest by the Arabs in A.D. 640, Egypt became an impenetrable territory for Western travelers. During the Middle Ages and Renaissance, the civilization of the pharaohs was shrouded in a veil of mystery and magic that only began to be lifted at the beginning of the eighteenth century, when the first explorers started, in the face of many difficulties, to travel through the country and describe its monuments. However, it was not until the end... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Egypt: Land and Lives of the Pharaohs Revealed
|
|
Willoughby, Australia: Global Book Publishing, 2005 Did you know that it was only as recent as 2005 that a CT scan of Tutankhamun's mummy revealed that he could not have been murdered or died an accidential death, as has always been thought? Find out how he really died in Egypt, which is not only the most comprehensive but also the most up-to-date volume available in the world today. There have been many books devoted to specific elements of the ancient Egyptian culture - art, architecture, history, and... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
When Egypt Ruled the East
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1957. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fifth printing (1966) of the second edition of 1957. Book and unclipped jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unread. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front free endpage. Very slight soiling to rear of jacket. Illustrated with photos. 289 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Most Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book and unclipped jacket are As New, crisp and clean and unread. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown half obscured by jacket flap. Very slight tanning to edges of jacket. 160 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Monarchs of the Nile
|
|
|
London: Rubicon Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is As New, crisp and clean, as is unclipped dust jacket. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown half hidden under jacket flap. Illustrated. 238 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tutankhamum
|
|
|
France: Moliere, 2001 NEW, STILL IN PUBLISHER WRAPS - This book includes a foreword by Aly Maher el Sayed. Filled with beautiful illustrations, photographs and drawings, this is the definitive work on Tutankhamun. Includes everything known about his birth life, and death - in living color! The book cover is pictorial, same as the jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$27.00
|
|










