Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (17)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Roman Britain
|
|
Parkgate Books Ltd., 1997. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ward, John F.S.A.. First printing. 1997 Trade Paperback. 128 pp. 77 illustrations by the author. CONTENTS: Introduction; Roads; Military Remains; Houses; Public Buildings and Baths; Religions; Religious Buildings and Altars; Sepulchral Remains; Pottery; Glass, Metal, and Stone Utensils; Iron Implements and Appliances; Miscellaneous Implements and Appliances; Locks and Keys; Dress and the Toilet; Coins and Roman Britain. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Romans
|
|
Pelican Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover worn, sticker on front cover, pages toned. 1970 Mass Market Paperback. CONTENTS: What Manner of Men?; 'The Old Ways'; Kings, Republic, Empire; From the Seven Hills to the Roman Orb; From City-state to Republic in Ruins; The New Ways and the Old; Cicero; Restoration and the Augustan Principate: Vergil and Horace and Livy; The First and Second Centuries, A.D.; What the Romans Wrote About; The Roman Practical Genius; The Roman Attitude to Religi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Working IX to V: Orgy Planners, Funeral Clowns, and Other Prized Professions of the Ancient World
|
|
|
Walker, 2007. Soft Cover. Very Good. First printing. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. 2007 Soft Cover. 312 pp. Vicki Leon, the popular author of the Uppity Women series (more than 335,000 in print), has turned her impressive writing and research skills to the entertaining and unusual array of the peculiar jobs, prized careers and passionate pursuits of ancient Greece and Rome. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$4.50
|
|
| 4) |
What Life Was Like: When Rome Ruled the World : The Roman Empire 100 Bc-Ad 200
|
|
Time Life Education, 1997. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book is in perfect condition, containing vivid illustrations, bright pages and firm binding. The dust jacket has slight shelf-wear. An excellent piece to add from the Time Life 'What Life Was Like' series. 1997 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 168pp. This oversized volume is filled with attractive art and artifacts. Virtually every page contains full-color photographs of mosaics, statues, murals, and everyday... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 5) |
Fall of the Roman Republic
|
|
|
Penguin Classics, 1972. Trade Paperback. Good. 1972 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 368 pp. Rome's famed historian illuminates the twilight of the old Roman Republic from 157 to 43 BC in succinct accounts of the greatest politicians and statesmen of the classical period. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$5.40
|
|
| 6) |
Rome of the Caesars
|
|
Bonechi-Edizioni, 1980. Large Softcover. Good. Cover a bit rubbed, light pencil, binding tight. 1980 Large Softcover. 128 pp. 10 7/8 x 8 1/8. Numerous photos & drawings. A comprehensive study of the architecture & ancient sites of Rome. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$9.00
|
|
| 7) |
History of the Byzantine Empire
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Copyright listed as 1967. Lacks jacket. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. 492 pp. A detailed and informative description of the Byzantine Empire from its founding by Constantine to its demise during the middle ages. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Age of the Gladiators Savagery & Spectacle in Ancient Rome
|
|
United Kingdom: Capella, 2003 The great spectacles of ancient Rome have become proverbial for their cruelty, bloodlust and glory. In the Arena, the games were savage and brutal. Gladiators fought each other to the death, wild animals were put to fight each other and criminals were executed by barbaric means. Military victories were marked by the Triumphs when generals paraded through the city, the defeated were sacrificed to the gods and food and wine was offered free of charge on a lavish scale. Meanwhile ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Romans in Cheshire
|
|
|
Dalesman Books, 1973. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Single crease on front cover. 1973 Trade Paperback. Garlick deals with known major Roman sites within the county and those in close association with it in North Wales and Shropshire. CONTENTS: Introduction; Roman Conquest and Occupation; Chester Legionary Fortress; The Roman Army in Cheshire; Life at Deva; Roman Sites in Cheshire; The North Wales Forts; Research; References; Acknowledgements. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Private Life of the Romans
|
|
Scott, Foreman and Company, 1932. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages slightly toned, cover edge wear. 1932 Hard Cover. "The 16 chapters present an overview of family structure, names, marriage, children and education, religion, dependents, slaves and client, the house and its furniture, dress and personal ornaments, food and meals, amusements and baths, travel and correspondence, books, sources of income and means of living, the Roman's day, burial-places and funeral ceremonies. These things are o... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Gibbon's Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire, Abridged and Illustrated
|
|
Gallery Books / W.H. Smith Publishers, Inc., 1985. Abridged. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly rubbed. 1985 Large Hardcover. Abridged. 256 pp. Maps on endpapers, color illustrations throughout text. An abridged version of the epic and respected history of the Roman Empire, originally written in six volumes. Gibbon's work is now considered a classic in the study of Roman civilization, and a standard in the field of history. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$15.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Deification of Abstract Ideas in Roman Literature and Inscriptions
|
|
|
Aristide D. Caratzas, Publisher, New Rochelle, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No jacket. Nice bright copy. 1987 Hard Cover. 100 pp. Reprint of the 1907 edition. CONTENTS: THE DEIFIED ABSTRACTS AS INDIVIDUAL CULTS: State-Cults: Of the Republican Period, Of the Empire; Abstracts Popularly But Not Officially Worshipped; Occasional and Individual Deifications; Doubtful Examples; THE DEIFIED ABSTRACTS AS A CLASS: Their Origin; The Deified Abstracts in Literature: Literature of the Republic; Literature of th... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$17.55
|
|
| 13) |
Inorganic and Organometallic Polymers (ACS Symposium Series, No. 360)
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: American Chemical Society, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8412-1442-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 512 pp. Second printing. The lightest of rubbing to the cover and jacket edges. "Developed from a symposium sponsored by the Divisions of Inorganic Chemistry, of Polymer Chemistry,
Keywords: Polymers. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Famous Firsts in the Ancient Greek and Roman World
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2000. NF, no DJ, hc, 154pp. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Famous Firsts in the Ancient Greek and Roman World
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2000. Very Good. Close to like new condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Caesar's Gallic War, Book I. Being the Latin Text in the Original Order; with a Literal Interlinear Translation; and with an Elegant Translation in the Margin; and Footnotes in which Every Word is Completely Parsed, the Constructions and Context Explained, with References to the Revised Grammars of Allen & Greenough, Bingham, Gildersleeve, and Harkness (Completely Parsed Classics)
|
|
Hinds & Noble, New York, 1898. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rear hinge a bit weak, boards rubbed. Text unmarked. 1898 Hard Cover. vi, 393, [14] publisher ads. An excellent resource for the Latin scholar or those interested in the military history of ancient Rome. This is the first book of Caesar's Gallic War, with interlinear and marginal translations and footnotes completely parsing each word. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two Thousand Years Ago or The Adventures of a Roman Boy (The Ajax Series)
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Marie, Adrian. First edition. Pages bright -- no toning. Front hinge weakening, ink names and owner bookplate on front endpapers, several ink stamps from Earl K. Long Library, University of New Orleans. 1885 Hard Cover. Original green cloth, gilt titles, white trident on spine, white border on front cover, gilt top page ridge. From The Baldwin Project, copyright Lisa Ripperton: "Rev. Alfred J. Church (1829-1912) grew up in Vic... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$27.00
|
|
| 18) |
Livy: History of Rome, Volume IX, Books 31-34 (Loeb Classical Library No. 295)
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4 1/2" x 6 1/2". 2003 edition of the Loeb Classical Library edition first published in 1935. Book is As New. Dust jacket has a touch of wear on rear, else Fine. Translated by Evan T. Sage. In Latin and English. 594 pp. including index, plus several pages of maps. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pompeii Past and Present:
|
|
|
Milan: P. Beccarini, 1910. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in decorated white boards. 5" x 7". No date given (circa 1910). No edition given. Pages are crisp and clean, boards and binding are solid. Two folding plates, one a colored map of Pompeii, the other an accordion fold-out in black-and-white of the fresco depicting the Mysteries of Dionysus. Small black-and-white photos throughout. Laid in is an illustrated ticket stub hand-dated 1943, "Pompei di Notte." 30 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Excavation of the Roman Villa in Gadebridge Park Hemel Hempstead 1963-8
|
|
|
London: Society of Antiquaries, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Book is in Fine, As New condition in red cloth boards. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with a short scrap to front cover. 270 pp. including index plus unnumbered pages of luminous b&w photographic plates at end. Many folding illustrations, all in pristine condition. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|








