Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (1)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (35)
Malaysia (5)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) 10-minute Feng Shui Easy Tips for Every Room
Alexander, Skye

Fair Winds Press; Glouchester, MA. Near Fine N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, Fair Winds, N/D, isbn 0-7394-2400-9. Hardcover with glossy pictorial boards. As new with only a bit of shelf wear notable. ; 6 5/16 x 6 5/16"; 248 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$6.53



2) Treason By the Book
Spence, Jonathan D

New York: Viking, 2001. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-670-89292-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xix, 300 pp. First printing. The lower fore-corner of the front cover is very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: China - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) PERSONAL VOICES: Chinese Women in the 1980's
Honig, Emily & Gail Hershatter

Stanford, California: Stanford University Press. Very Good+. [1988]. Trade paperback. 0804714312 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 0.85 x 8.96 x 6.03 Inches . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



4) Fifth Chinese Daughter
Wong, Jade Snow

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1950]. Later Printing. Hardcover. This is the library edition with a more sturdy binding (NOT an ex-library book). Red-orange cloth cover with black lettering on spine is clean with minimal wear. Grey textured endpapers. There is a gift inscription on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has light sunning on spine, some wear at edges, and tanning on edges. The price has been obliterated by pen but not clipped. A Harpe... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



5) Poems
Tsetung, Mao

Peking (Beijing): Foreign Languages Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine and front is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Previous owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Small bookstore price sticker on colophon page. Pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear at edges with two very small short closed tears. With red ribbon bookmark.Tipped in photograph of Mao and a foldout replica of a manuscri... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$8.00



6) Pig (The Chinese Horoscopes Library)
Kwok, Man-Ho

Pig (The Chinese Horoscopes Library)
London, England: Dorling Kindersley. New in New Dust Jacket. 1994. First American Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. 1564586057 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Calm, tolerant, and optimistic, the Pig mixes well with other people. It is an affectionate and vivacious creature, and loves romance. The ancient Chinese system of analyzing your character and predicting your future is gathered together in twelve innovative, gemlike books, each dealin... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$11.50



7) The Chinese Leadership's Decisions To Use Force Against Their Own People--In There Own Words
Nathan, Andrew J.; Link, Perry (editors)

The Chinese Leadership's Decisions To Use Force Against Their Own People--In There Own Words
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, clean, near fine, light rubbing, no chips or tears, not price clipped ($30.00 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, yellow boards, red spine, gold lettering along spine, boards clean, light bumping on spine edges, 513 pages includes Index, compiled by Zhang Liang, afterword by Orville Schell, maps of Beijing, Tiananmen Square & Environs and Zhongnanhai, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, map of China on front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers, ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



8) Pig (The Chinese Horoscopes Library)
Kwok, Man-Ho

Pig (The Chinese Horoscopes Library)
London, England: Dorling Kindersley. New in New Dust Jacket. 1994. First American Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. 1564586057 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Calm, tolerant, and optimistic, the Pig mixes well with other people. It is an affectionate and vivacious creature, and loves romance. The ancient Chinese system of analyzing your character and predicting your future is gathered together in twelve innovative, gemlike books, each dealin... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



9) China's Imperial Past : An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
Hucker, Charles O

China's Imperial Past :  An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
Stanford University Press; Stanford, CA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Mildly shaken. Light edge wear. Slight soiling to binding and edges. Dust jacket slightly edge worn and shelf rubbed. ; Full black cloth binding with orange screened label on spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Gold colored end papers. In a new Brodart jacket cover. ; 9 3/8 x 6 1/2"; xii, 474 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$10.00



10) EVENING CHATS IN BEIJING: Probing China's Predicament
Link, Perry

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393030520 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has very minor wear at head, tail of spine. ; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



11) BEIJING JEEP: The Short, Unhappy Romance of American Business in China
Mann, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671620274 . Book appears to be new. DJ has small sticker over price (price can be faintly seen through sticker) , elseas new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



12) Broken Earth: The Rural Chinese
Mosher, Steven W

New York: Free Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-02-921700-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xii, 317 pp. The account of the author's study of life in a rural Chinese village, having spent a year in the village. Keywords: China - Society and Culture. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



13) Broken Earth: The Rural Chinese
Mosher, Steven W

New York: Free Press, 1983. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-02-921700-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. xii, 317 pp. Remainder marks (dot) on upper and lower page edges. The account of the author's study of life in a rural Chinese village, having spent a year in the village. Keywords: China - Society and Culture. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



14) Into Tibet: The CIA's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa
Laird, Thomas

New York: Grove Press, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8021-1714-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 364 pp. First printing. Keywords: United States - Foreign Relations; Espionage. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



15) Land of the Dragon: Chinese Myth (Myth and Mankind)
Time-Life Books

Amsterdam: Time-Life Books BV, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-7054-3603-9. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. 144 pp. Third printing. Keywords: Myth; Folklore. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



16) BIOTECHNOLOGY IN CHINA
Hamer, Dean H. & Shain-Dow Kung

Washington D. C.: National Academy Press. Near Fine. 1989. Trade paperback. 0309041325 . Very minor wear to cover, otherwise as new. ; 0.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 116 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



17) The Chiangs of China
Clark, Elmer T

New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1943 In the 1940s China was a drama of bewildering change - the development of a modern nation from the depths of medievalism in a generation. The amazing thing about it is that all the leading parts have been played by members of one family, a group on whom American and Christianity have had decisive influence. The story begins with Charles Jones Soong - the Chinese youth converted in a Carolina revival, educated, and sent on to convert his "heathen" countrymen... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$12.50



18) Masterpieces Of Chinese Art
Hay, John

Masterpieces Of Chinese Art
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. 0821205757 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. LCCN# 73-91710. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Dustjacket is complete other than price clipped. Has 31 Colour Plates, 17 Black and White Illustrations. "The forty-eight plates of this book illustrate some of the finest achievements of China's artists and craftsmen in the major fields of her artistic tradition, such as metalwork... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$17.00



19) Hungry Ghosts China's Secret Famine
Becker, Jasper

Hungry Ghosts China's Secret Famine
London: John Murray General Publishing Division, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/very good. It is a little known fact that China suffered a greater catastrophe than the Cultural Revolution, i.e. the famine between 1968 and 1962 where even Chinese Government figures show 30 million people starved to death as a result mainly of the Government's policies. This veteran China journalist started his research by collecting inforrmation from emigres who had survived the famine and then visited the affe... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $10.00 ($10.81)



20) A Concise History of China
Jian Bozan, Shao Xunzheng and Hu Hua

A Concise History of China
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1981. 1986 Printing. Paperback. Good +. The book's bald title is a little misleading as is shown by the amount of space that's devoted to the three parts into which this book is divided. The Early Period takes in everything from the beginning up to The Opium Wars in 85 pages, The Modern Period which takes us from the Opium Wars to the founding of the Communist Party in 54 pages and then about a hundered pages from then to the establishing of the People's Repu... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $10.00 ($10.81)



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy