Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (2)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (51)
Malaysia (5)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
41) A New Beginning: Customs of the Lunar New Year
Cavendish, Marshall

A New Beginning: Customs of the Lunar New Year
Singapore: Times Editions - Marshall Cavendish, 2005. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First thus. The book was originally published in Simplified Chinese in 2004 by the People's Fine Arts Publishing House. Book is As New, crisp and clean and unread. Color illustrations throughout. 119 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



42) China: A New History
Fairbank, John King

Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0674116704 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with "1". Publication date on title page. 519 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. Black cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and brown cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing in a black box on the spine. Illustrated with black and white photos and maps. Sli... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States)
$35.00



43) Costumes of Peking Opera
Wenzhou, Zhang

Costumes of Peking Opera
China Intercontinental Press. Hardcover. 7801136284 2010 China Intercontinental Press. Text in English and Chinese. Includes many photographs in full color. This hardcover copy is in excellent condition, with minimal bumping at the top right corner. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . Fine. 1/10/2010. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$39.95



44) The Jews in China
Guang, Pan; Guang, Pan

The Jews in China
China Intercontinental Press. Paperback. 7508500857 2001 China Intercontinental Press. Brand new softcover copy, still sealed in original publisher's shrinkwrap. "This book tells of the history and life of Jews in various regions of China from the ancient times till after World War II. It contains images of Jews in Shanghai, Harbin, Tianjin, Shenyang, Manzhouli, Hailar, and Qingdao. It gives accounts of how Jews struggled and succeeded in Hong Kong, how Dr. He Fengshan, known as China?s Schindle... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$39.95



45) The Economic and Strategic Rise of China and India: Asian Realignments after the 1997 Financial Crisis
Denoon, David B.H

The Economic and Strategic Rise of China and India:  Asian Realignments  after the 1997 Financial Crisis
New York and Hampshire, UK: Palgrave Macmillan. New. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1403982007 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. No DJ as issued. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$40.00



46) Old Xi'an: Evening Glow of an Imperial City
Pingao, Jia

Old Xi'an: Evening Glow of an Imperial City
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 2001. First edition. Fine/Fine. HARDCOVER in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Part of the "Series of Old Cities" books. Beautifully illustrated with historical photos printed on heavy glossy paper. Text is in English. 213 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



48) Modern Chinese History: Selected Readings (Vol. 1 & Vol. 2)
MacNair, Harley Farnsworth

Shanghai: The Commercial Press, Ltd., 1927. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Two-volume softcover set in gray wraps. 8vo. Introduction is dated 1927. No copyright year or edition noted. Both books are fresh and clean, with no writing, loose pages, wobbly bindings, or other distractions. Wraps are yellowing at edges. Illustrated. 922 pages combined. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



49) Cosmology, Ontology, and Human Efficacy: Essays in Chinese Thought
Smith, Richard J

Cosmology, Ontology, and Human Efficacy: Essays in Chinese Thought
Univ of Hawaii Pr. Hardcover. 0824814436 1993 University of Hawaii Press. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 5/1/1993. First Printing. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$48.95



50) The Uplift of China
Smith, Arthur H

The Uplift of China
New York: Young People's Missionary Movement of the United States and Canada, 1908. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover. 8vo. Later printing ("76th Thousand" on title page). Book is in Near Fine condition in blue cloth boards with title, author, and picture of a Chinese man imprinted in white. Spine is very slightly darkened. Bookplate (and signature) of former owner, Ben B. Lindsey. a judge who pioneered in the establishment of the American juvenile court system. 274 pp. including index, foldin... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



51) Doihara Kenji and the "North China Autonomy Movement," 1935-1936 - Occasional Paper No.4, Center for Asian Studies Arizona State University
Kahn, B. Winston

Tempe, Arizona: Arizona State University, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover with comb binding. 4to. First printing. Light tanning to wraps. One "tooth" of the comb is missing. Former owner's name on first page. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 30 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



52) Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
Schrift, Melissa

Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A  Personality Cult)
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$58.00



53) Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A Personality Cult)
Schrift, Melissa

Biography of a Chairman Mao Badge (The Creation And Mass Consumption Of A  Personality Cult)
Rutgers University Press. New with no Dust Jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0813529360 . BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered, but book has no bookjacket. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "With the Great Proletarian Cultural Revolution in 1966, the regime of Chairman Mao Zedong launched a propaganda campaign aimed at disseminating inspiring images of the chairman to a skeptical populace. Thus was born the 'Mao badge', a political i... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$60.00



54) When China Ruled the Seas: The Treasure Fleet of the Dragon Throne, 1405-1433
Levathes, Louise

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Very slight spine slant to book, else crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a touch of wear at corners. Illustrated. 252 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$55.00



55) Reflections on Things at Hand: The Neo-Confucian Anthology compiled by Chu Hsi and Lu Tsu-Ch'ien
Chan, Wing-Tsit (translator and notes)

New York and London: Columbia University Press. Near Fine. (1967). Hardcover. 0231028199 . Book appears to be new, but has lightly bumped lower corners. No DJ. ; Records of Civilization Sources and Studies Number LXXV; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 441 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$140.00



56) Highways in China 1949-1990
Ministry of Communications, People's Republic of China

Highways in China 1949-1990
Beijing: China Pictorial Publishing House. Fine+. [1993]. Softcover. 7800241106 . Large format softcover with self-wraps, illustrated front cover. English, Mandarin Chinese dual text. Book is as new. Contains numerous high-quality photographs of the highway system in china. Included is text describing the history, general aspects, achievements, and future prospects of highway development and construction in china. Many photographs of bridges. No date in book, date from Library of Congress LC number... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$150.00



57) China in those Days: Insights into Historical China through Postcards of the Time
Brandt, Thomas

China in those Days: Insights into Historical China through Postcards of the Time
Bad Odesloe, Germany: Goasia Verlag, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. New. New. This book is not generally available in book stores but sold through selected retailers, such as the Penang Bookshelf. The author, the owner of arguably the largest collection of postcards of China and the Chinese Diaspora, not only shares over 1500 highlights from his vast collection, but in the detailed accompanying text gives us an ideal introduction to Chinese life at home and abroad from the late 19th to the mid 20th centu... more information

Offered by The Penang Bookshelf (Malaysia)
AUD $225.00 ($219.47)



Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy