Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (873)Fine or New (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (455)Paperback (553)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (848)With dust jacket (712)
Signed (143)
With photos (878)
Filter by country:
Canada (903)United States (121)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Diverting History of a Loyalist Town: A Portrait of St Andrews. New Brunswick ( UEL / U E L / United Empire Loyalist )( NB )
|
|
Fredericton, N.B.: Brunswick Press, 1990, 1st Edition, 4th Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light wear, 152 pages, contents include: Foreword; French period; The Loyalists; For King and Country; The Penobscot Loyalists; The Arrival; The Indians; Early years; The Boundary Line; The Churches; Years of Peace; War Again; The Succeeding race; Social Life; Border Troubles; Coming of the Railway; The Fenian Raid; After Confederation; In This Our Day; Appendix -A List of Grant... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 42) |
SAPPERS: The Royal Engineers in British Columbia ( Corps / B.C. )
|
|
Ganges, BC: Horsdal and Schubart, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy with light wear and rubbing, two ink names on front blank endpaper, 182 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, ---"The ROYAL ENGINEERS laid the foundations for much of BC. Between 1858 and 1863, they planned towns, surveyed land, settles disputes, diverted rivers, produced maps, established the international boundary and built astonishingly long-lasting trails and roads. Their tasks... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald ( Great Lakes / Lake Superior history)
|
|
Au Train / Marquette, Michigan: Frederick Stonehouse / Avery Color Studios, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Good copy with a bit of light wear, former owner's embossed stamp, 190 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; The Edmund Fitzgerald; Last Trip; The Search; No Survivors and No Witnesses; What Happened - questions and answers; A Conspiracy of Ineptitude - epilogue; From the Marine casualty Report -vessel data, conclusions, recommendations; Lake... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Tomslake: History of the Sudeten Germans in Canada ( B.C./ British Columbia history)
|
|
Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Publishers, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good+ dustjacket, a bit of light wear, age toning to paper, 183 pages, b&w photos, ---"Andrew Amstatter's 'Tomslake' is the first attempt by a Sudeten German Canadian to record and publish his pioneer reminiscences, and as such it has historical value, both in terms of the European background to World War II and the settling of the Canadian West. Amstatter was in... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Fall of an Arrow ( Avro Arrow )
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing, 1990, Later Printing -----------trade paperback, a Good copy only with edge wear and rubbing, stilll a solid copy, 182 pages plus addenda, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Peter Moseman Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 46) |
Huron County in Pioneer Times / Huron County Historical Committee ( Ontario History )
|
|
Seaforth, Ontario: The Huron Expositor / Huron County Historical Committee, 1954, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------small softcover, a bout 6 x 8.25 inches, a solid Good copy, stamp on front cover, light wear, 87 pages, b&w illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by C W Jefferys ( Charles William ) and Donald Vincent . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$6.50
|
|
| 47) |
Outhouses of the West
|
|
|
Halifax: Nimbus Publishing, 1988. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. 67 p., color photos, illus endpapers, small 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 48) |
Those Bittersweet Schooldays (The Little White Schoolhouse, volume 3)
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1977. 1st printing. Good/Good, name/address on front endpaper, 2" split to top of spine. x, 331 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Winter Years: the Depression on the Prairies
|
|
|
Tortonto: Macmillan of Canada, 1966. 1st printing. VG/Good, edges dust jacket torn. xii, 220 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 50) |
The First Fifty Years: a History of United Grain Growers Limited
|
|
|
Winnipeg: The Public Press Limited, 1959. 2nd printing. VG/no dust jacket. viii, 309 p., frontis, photos, chapter vignettes, decorated endpapers, appendix, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 51) |
Mission on the Fraser: Patterns of a Small City's Progress
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1974. 1st edition. VG. xvi, 222 p., photos, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 52) |
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873- 1987 (Osprey Military Men at Arms series #197)
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing, 1995. 5th printing. Fine. 40 p., photos, color/bw illus, large 8vo paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 53) |
Midnight Tales ( Dream in the Dead House; Spectre of Doom; The Dualitists; Death in the Wings; The Gombeen Man; The Squaw; A Deed of Vengeance; The man from Shorrox; The Red Stockade; A Criminal Star; The Bridal of Death )
|
|
London: Peter Owen, 1995, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Good ex library copy, usual library stamps and marks, this contains: Midnight Tales; Dream in the Dead House; Spectre of Doom; The Dualitists; Death in the Wings; The Gombeen Man; The Squaw; A Deed of Vengeance; The man from Shorrox; The Red Stockade; A Criminal Star; The Bridal of Death, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Photo Cover.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 54) |
The Crooked Top of a Safety Pin & Other Stories --- Excerpts from the Oral History of the Labrador Straits
|
|
Forteau, Labrador: Partners in Learning, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------softcover, trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Near Fine copy, a collection of oral histories and stories, 113 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 55) |
The Canadian Naturalist ---a Series of Conversations on the Natural History of Lower Canada 1840: Coles Canadiana Collection Facsimile
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1971, 1st Coles Printing ------------trade paperback, Near Fine, 372 pages, spine could be lightly sunned, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 56) |
The Indians of Canada: Their Manners and Customs 1889: Coles Canadiana Collection Facsimile
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1970, 1st Coles Printing ----------trade paperback, Near Fine, 351 pages, spine could be lightly sunned, chapters include: Customs; Camps and Wigwams; Heroes; Traditions; The Land of the Red Man; Frontier Tales; Languages and Literature; The Indian Problem; Christianity and the Red Race; Do Indian Missions Pay?, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art.... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 57) |
The Treaties of Canada with the Indians Including the Negotiations on Which They Were Based and Other Information Relating Thereto 1880 : Coles Canadiana Collection Facsimile
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1971, 1st Coles Printing ------------trade paperback, Near Fine, 375 pages, spine could be lightly sunned, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 58) |
The Valley of the Humber 1615 - 1913: Coles Canadiana Collection Facsimile
|
|
Toronto: Coles Canadiana Collection, 1974, 1st Coles Printing ------------trade paperback, Near Fine, 170 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 59) |
My Father's Son: Memories of War and Peace ( follows And No Birds Sang --- Farley Mowat's war experiences )
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine price clipped dust jacket, many people mistake the signature on the front blank page as actually being Mowat's signature, it is not his signature, 340 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 60) |
Hunting with the Eskimos, The unique Record of a Sportsman's Year Among the Northernmost Tribe, the Big Game Hunting, the Native Life, & the Battle for Existence through the Long Arctic Night
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1970, 1st Facsimile Edition of the 1910 Century Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, Very Good+, 453 pages, contents include: Northward Bound; farewell to the Ships; At Annootook; Buffeted By Storm & Ice; On the Threshold of the Long Night; A Bear Hunt to Humboldt Glacier; The Going of the Sun; Home Life in the Igloos; A Night Trip to cape Russell; How We Celebrated Christmas; Adrift on the Ice; Hunting Walrus in the Night; Back Over the Glaciers; Preparing for the Arctic... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|













