Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 921 - 940 of 1019
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (873)
Fine or New (29)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (455)
Paperback (553)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (848)
With dust jacket (712)
Signed (143)
With photos (878)

Filter by country:
Canada (903)
United States (121)

Filter by price:
921) Centenary History of James Street Baptist Church 1844 - 1944 ( Hamilton, Ontario )
New, Chester W. And George P. Gilmour

Centenary History of James Street Baptist Church 1844 - 1944 ( Hamilton, Ontario )
Hamilton, Ontario: James St. Baptist Church, 1944, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, blue wraps, Good+, ink name, dampstain along bottom edge but overall a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



922) Badenoch, 1832 - 1967 ( Ontario Local History )( Wellington County / Puslinch related)
No Author / Badenoch Historical / History Committee

Badenoch, 1832 - 1967 ( Ontario Local History )( Wellington County / Puslinch related)
No Place ( Ontario ): No Publisher / The Committee, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------ltrade paperback size softcover, a Very Good+ copy, 56 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



923) The Hamilton Herald's Book of English Proverbs, Including All Official Proverbs to be Used in the Herald's Great Proverb Contest, $2805 in Prizes ( Hamilton, Ontario Newspaper )
No Author / Hamilton Herald Newspaper

The Hamilton Herald's Book of English Proverbs, Including All Official Proverbs to be Used in the Herald's Great Proverb Contest, $2805 in Prizes ( Hamilton, Ontario Newspaper )
Hamilton, Ontario: Hamilton Herald Newspaper, 1913, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size stapled softcover, a Fair copy only, chips and tears, tape on the spine, stains and wear, 32 pages plus covers, verso of rear cover states all the rules, a scarce Hamilton item, some pencil marginalia, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



924) A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )
No Author / A Century of Service: St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )

A Century of Service:  St. Andrew's - St. Paul's 1833 - 1933 ( St. Paul's Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Ontario )
No Place ( Hamilton, Ontario ): No Publisher ( St Paul's Presbyterian Church ), No Date ( 1933 / 1934 ). 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, a solid Very Good copy, 93 pages, b&w photos, some ink checkmarks and notations, very scarce and not to be confused with the Stanley Vance book from some 20 years later, short section on The Colours of the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada ( Princess Louise's ) and their association with St Paul's (which I bel... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$65.00



925) St Catharines: Canada's Canal City ( Ontario Local History )
Jackson, John N and Sheila M Wilson

St Catharines:  Canada's Canal City ( Ontario Local History )
St Catharines, Ontario: The St Catharines Standard, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 412 pages, b&w photos throughout, contents include: Emblems of St Catharines; Preface; PHYSICAL and HUMAN FOUNDATIONS of SETTLEMENT: Setting for the City; Niagara's First Inhabitants ----- THE PIONEER PERIOD - 1783 - 1850s: subduing the Wilderness; Formative Years; Mr Merrit's marvellous Waterway; A Place of Much Trade; Coming of ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



926) Kincardine 1848 - 1984 ( Ontario Local History )
Reynolds, John C (editor ) / Kincardine, Ontario

Kincardine 1848 - 1984 ( Ontario Local History )
Kincardine, Ontario / Owen Sound, Ontario: John C Reynolds / Stan Brown Ltd, Printer, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Very Good dustjacket with some short closed tears, 370 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photos, chapters include: The Beginning, the Harbour, the Railway, on Council, on Religion, on Education, on Industry, on the Military, on the Main Street, on Recreation, on Guiding and Scouting ( Girl Guides & Boy Scouts ), on the Service Clubs,... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



927) The 175th Anniversary of The Parish of Christ Church, Sorel, Quebec --- 175 Years of History 1784 - 1959 ( Sorel - Tracy / Anglican Church )
Vokey, The Rev. ( Reverend ) Edward P, Rector / Parish of Christ Church, Sorel, Quebec

The 175th Anniversary of The Parish of Christ Church, Sorel, Quebec --- 175 Years of History 1784 - 1959 ( Sorel - Tracy / Anglican Church )
Sorel, Quebec: The Parish of christ Church, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback size side-stapled softcover, a Very Good copy, small address label on front cover, 70 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



928) The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1885 to December 1894 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

The Orangeville Sun:  An Index January 1885 to December 1894  --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Oakville, Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 120 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Binder. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



929) The Orangeville Sun: An Index January 1895 to December 1899 --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

The Orangeville Sun:  An Index January 1895 to December 1899  --- Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )
Ontario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 186 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Binder. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



930) Orangeville Sun - Index January 1860 - December 1884 (plus 1 Edition each of the newspapers - Orangeville Advertiser - May 3 1878; Dufferin Post May 10, 1888; Dufferin Advertiser December 5, 1895; Daily Post January 4, 1898 )
Beettam, Margaret / The Orangeville Sun / Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society )

Orangeville Sun - Index January 1860 - December 1884 (plus 1 Edition each of the newspapers - Orangeville Advertiser - May 3 1878; Dufferin Post May 10, 1888; Dufferin Advertiser December 5, 1895; Daily Post January 4, 1898 )
ActonOntario: Margaret Beettam / The Halton / Peel Branch OGS ( Ontario Genealogical Society ), 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------3 ring binder with loose sheets, 116 pages, interior is Near Fine, in a Very Good binder, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Binder. Very Good+. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



931) Inhabitants of Toronto, Ontario - 1850
Crowder, Norman K

Inhabitants of Toronto, Ontario - 1850
Nepean, Ontario: Crowder Enterprises / Norman K Crowder, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, coil binding, a Near Fine copy, 56 pages, contents include: Introduction; Alphabetical List of Toronto Inhabitants in 1850 - 51; Toronto Population Statistics; Bibliography; Locations, from the Toronto portion of Rowsell's City of Toronto and County of York Directory for 1850 - 51, published by Henry Rowsell in 1850, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



932) Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume XIII ( 13 ) --- 1901 to 1910
Cook, Ramsay; Jean Hamelin et al (eds.) Dictionary of Canadian Biography

Dictionary of Canadian Biography Volume XIII ( 13 ) --- 1901 to 1910
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Very Good+ in a Good dustjacket with a rubbing and light soiling to the cream jacket, 1295 pages, some foxing to the text block, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



933) Nassagaweya: A History of Campbellville and Surrounding Area - Its Land and People ( Ontario Local History )
Andrews, June R (ed.) / Campbellville ( Ontario ) Historical Society

Nassagaweya:  A History of Campbellville and Surrounding Area - Its Land and People ( Ontario Local History )
Campbellville, Ontario: Campbellville Historical Society, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed by a person who is mentioned (with family photograph) in the book, 337 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, contents include: Preface; General; NASSAGAWEYA - Agriculture; Mills - Saw, Grist, Woollen, Lime Kilns; Roads; Municipal Governments; Military; Crawford Lake --- FARM HISTORIES - Concessions 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 --- CAMPBELL... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



934) Along the Carlton Trail: A History of Speers & the Following Districts: Oral; Speers; Keatley; Corbett; Lakeview; Wanganui; Tillotson; Springbank; Greenbluff / The Ottawa - Speers History Book Committee ( Saskatchewan )
The Ottawa - Speers History Book Committee / Alice Bodie; Grace Cunningham; Mabel Heber; Marjorie Webb; Esther Miner; Ruth Moore; Ruby Thomas

Along the Carlton Trail:  A History of Speers & the Following Districts:  Oral; Speers; Keatley; Corbett; Lakeview; Wanganui; Tillotson; Springbank; Greenbluff / The Ottawa - Speers History Book Committee ( Saskatchewan )
Saskatchewan: Ottawa - Speers History Book Committee; No Date ( 1984 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine, green cloth, signed and dated on half title page by John L Moore who is one of the people with a brief biography in this book, 316 pages, many b&w photos, contents include: Preface; Committee; "Voices From the Past"; Table of Contents ; Our Community ; New Ottawa - 1902 - 1913 ; Along the Carlton Trail ; The Churches ; "Bless Them All" ; Keatley Missio... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



935) Illustrated Historical Atlas of the County of Peel, Ont., compiled and Drawn from Official Plans and Special Surveys, Walker & Miles, Toronto 1877 ( Ontario )( Facsimile Edition )
Pope, J.H. / Walker & Miles, Foreword By Ross Cumming

Illustrated Historical Atlas of the County of Peel, Ont., compiled and Drawn from Official Plans and Special Surveys, Walker & Miles, Toronto 1877 ( Ontario )( Facsimile Edition )
Toronto: Walker & Miles, 1877 ( 1971 Facsimile Reprint ), 1st Reprint Edition, 1st Printing -------------hard cover, elephant folio, overall Very Good +, tight and square, views (b&w illustrations) include: Bolton Agricultural Works; Bolton Carriage Works; Boston Mills; Campbell Mills; County Court House, Brampton; Franklin House; Georgetown Carriage Works; Sites and Monuments of War of 1812; Wellington Hotel; MAPS include: Albion / Caledon / Chinguacousy / Toronto North / Toronto South / Toronto... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



936) Maidstone Township: An Historical Review ( Essex County, Ontario )(Local History )
Burnside, Scott; Cathie Fenchak; Sandra Mulatti; Mark Skursky / Maidstone Township, Essex County, Ontario

Maidstone Township:  An Historical Review ( Essex County, Ontario )(Local History )
No Place ( Ontario ): No Publisher / Self Published / Township of Maidstone (printed in Windsor ), No Date ( 1982 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) softcover, a solid Very Good copy, light wear and rubbing, 305 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Map of Maidstone; The Indians; Surveyors, Landowners and Speculators; Surviving in the Backwoods, a few notes from pioneer settlers; The Rebellion Years, 1837 - 1839; Pioneer Medicine in Maidstone; Economics in the Twonship - agriculture... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



937) Genocide in Canada / Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government
Nelson, Terrance; Kathy Avery Kinew; Doug Sprague; Dr Morris Silver; Chief Oliver Nelson / Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government

Genocide in Canada / Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government
Ginew, Manitoba: Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation Government , 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and a faint stress line on rear panel, unpaginated, contents include: ---The Evidence of Genocide in ( Modern day ) Canada - Introduction; United nations Declaration on Genocide; Kinew research document - An analysis of unnecessary deaths ---The Historical Evidence of Genocide in Canada - Intro; Sprague research document - Pretend... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



938) Cataract Traction: The Railways of Hamilton, Canadian Traction Series volume 2 ( Ontario )
Mills, John M

Cataract Traction: The Railways of Hamilton, Canadian Traction Series volume 2 ( Ontario )
Toronto: Canadian Traction Series, 1971, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover. a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ lightly rubbed dustjacket, a bit of very light soiling, 116 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



939) Readin' 'Ritin' and 'Rithmetic in Rural Ontario, 1791 - 1969: A History of Educational Development in Ontario's Old Windham Township -a Signed Copy ( Reading, Writing and Arithmetic / Norfolk County )
Quigg, Keith and Jean Church (signed by both)

Readin' 'Ritin' and 'Rithmetic in Rural Ontario, 1791 - 1969: A History of Educational Development in Ontario's Old Windham Township -a Signed Copy ( Reading, Writing and Arithmetic / Norfolk County )
Delhi, Ontario: The Township of Delhi Public Library, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, about 9 x 11 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, signed and inscribed by Quigg and Church, 233 pages, b&w photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Signed. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



940) The Axe and the Wheel: A History of West Oxford Township ( 1790 - 1974 ) ( Ontario Local History )
Caffyn, Kit; dorothy Currie; Laurene Hargreaves; Grace Hill; Anne Jakeman; Hilda Julian; Shirley Law; Edna Meek; Beth Shelton / West Oxford Historical ( Book ) Committee / Society

The Axe and the Wheel:  A History of West Oxford Township ( 1790 - 1974 ) ( Ontario Local History )
Ontario: West Oxford Historical ( Book ) Committee / Society, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, about 7 x 10 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of sunning to spine and upper edge of front cover, unpaginated (well over 150 pages), packed with b&w photos, contents include: Township of WO, Roads, Restructuring, Reminiscences of early WO; Villages of Beachville, Centreville, Piper's Corners, Folden's, Sweaburg, Peebles, Cook's Corners, Harris Cemetery, Clark's Corner... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$75.00



Results 921 - 940 of 1019
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy