Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Western Civilizations: Their History And Their Culture
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co. ; New York. Good 1993. Twelfth Edition. Softcover. Textbook; Some hi-liting and margin notes. Cover has rear bottom corner crease, rubbing and few spine creases. ; Solid functional book. 12th Edition, Vol 1 ; 7 1/8 x 9 1/4"; 241 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.15
|
|
| 2) |
Dark Age Ahead
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. Near Fine (Like New)/ Near Fine (Like New) condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How a Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hard Cover. 0385482485 . Vol. 2 of the "Hinges of History" (planned 7 total volumes) tells the story of the Jewish people and their contributions to civilization. In dandy condition, crisp and sharp.; 60178; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Mapmakers
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-46194-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 414 pp. Some foxing to upper edge of jacket. Book is slightly cocked. "The story of the great pioneers in cartography - from antiquity to the space age." Keywords: Cartography - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Five Civilized Tribes Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole
|
|
University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, OK. Very Good 1989. Reprint. softcover. Trade PB; Tenth Printing; Soft bend to front cover. Small tip crease on front. Light shelf wear; minimal loss of luster. Very light fade on front near spine. Solid and square. Flat spine. ; Copyright 1934, this 10th printing 1982. Introductory note by John R. Swanton. Footnotes, bibliography and index. ; Vol. 8; The Civilization of the American Indian Series; 8 1/2 x 5 1/2"; 455 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$12.49
|
|
| 6) |
The Five Civilized Tribes: Cherokee, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Creek, Seminole
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1989 Very Good, Paperback, black and white photos and illustrations, Volume 8 in The Civilization of the American Indian Series, postcard insert with seal of each tribe, First Edition Tenth Printing . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Sibling Society
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1996. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
