Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (40)
Signed (1)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Canada (10)
Italy (2)
United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Germany: A Short History (2nd Ed.)
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8093-1499-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. xiv, 295 pp. Third printing. The front cover has a very shallow crease along the leading edge. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Germany - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
PEELING THE ONION
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt. New in New dust jacket. [2007]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151014779 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
DREAMS AND DELUSIONS: The Drama of German History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394559959 . Navy quarter cloth with light blue paper over boards. Cover is clean with minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ Is complete without tears and is in mylar. There is a very small dampstain on bottom edge of text block at spine. ; 1.22 x 8.7 x 6.07 Inches; 323 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Agricola and the Germania
|
|
|
London: Penguin Classics. New. (1971). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0140442413 . New book in as new condition. ; Penguin Classics; 0.5 x 7.7 x 5 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
EINE STRATEGIE FÜR DEN WESTEN [IN GERMAN]
|
|
|
Berlin: Siedler. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1986]. Hard cover. 3886801845 . In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
TWO STATES-ONE NATION?
|
|
|
San Diego, New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1990]. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151922705 . Book is fine. DJ has minor rubbing on back, and a very short tear top edge. Now protected in Brodart mylar. ; 0.72 x 8.55 x 5.93 Inches; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE ORDER OF THE DEATH'S HEAD: The Story of Hilter's SS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books. Fine. [1986]. Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperbac. 0345345045 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 7 x 1.25 x 4.5 Inches; 786 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
BLACK COAL WHITE COTTON
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Turnkey Press. Very Good+. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0972380647 . Book would be considered fine except for Library of Congress Copyright Office on copyright page and red X on title page. Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.01 x 8.54 x 5.52 Inches; 408 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The German Public and the Persecution of the Jews, 1933-1945: "No One Participated, No One Knew"
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Humanities Press International Inc. Near Fine. [1996]. Trade paperback. 0391039148 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cultural Transformations in the New Germany: American and German Perspectives (Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture)
|
|
Camden House. Hardcover. 1879751569 1993 Camden House. Very Good/None. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present, as issued by the publisher. The book itself is in very good condition. The previous owner's name is written on the front free endpaper, where "Review Copy" has also been stamped. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "Cultural Transformations provides an unusual look at cultural issues in Germany since the opening of the Berlin Wall in November 1989. Litera... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$11.30
|
|
| 11) |
A SPECIAL MISSION Hitler's Secret Plot to Seize the Vatican and Kidnap Pope Pius XII
|
|
|
Cambridge: Di Capo Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Complete numberline.. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NEIGHBOR'S SON
|
|
|
West Conshohocken, PA: Infinity Publishing. Near Fine. [2005]. Trade paperback. 074142777x . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has very minimal wear. Personal gift inscription by author on first blank leaf. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. ; 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
BERLIN JOURNAL, 1989-1990
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. New in New dust jacket. [1991]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393029700 . New book and DJ in as new condition. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Gothes Wohnhaus in Weimar (in German)
|
|
|
Klassikerstatten in Weimar. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. [1991]. Hardcover. 9783744300971 . Book and DJ as new. In German Language. Photographs of Gothes Wohnhaus in Weimar. A plan of the house and a pamphlet in English are laid in. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bismarck (extract from Men of Power)
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. #3199 . VG/--. 1969. M2 . pamphlet. 31p . ex-library, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$3.80
|
|
| 16) |
Kristallnacht
|
|
Stuttgart DE: Calwer Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Owner inscription to title page. . Light rubs to ends and edges of spine. Slightest fanning to corners.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 3-7668-0608-4. German language edition, auf Deutsche.Titel... Kristallnacht: Dokumente von gestern zum Gedenken heute. Title... Crystal Night: Documents from yesterday to the memory today. One b&w photo and one b&w full plate map. Additional fold-out map in color. Fold-out b&w facsimile of the f... more information
Offered by 20 Ants Fine and Rare Books (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Killing Of Reinhard Heydrich (The SS "Butcher Of Prague")
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Decapo Press. Very Good. 1998. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. 0306808609 . Lower corner of front cover is creased and there are some small indents in the middle of the cover. Pages are clean, bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "If anyone warranted assassination during World War II, that man was Reinhard Heydrich (1904 - 1942) - chief of the security police, rabid anti-Semite, architect of the Final Solution, ruthless overlord of Nazi-occupied Czechoslovakia, and Hitler&... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$18.00
|
|
| 18) |
Top Secret Tales of World War II
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. New in New dust jacket. [2000]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0471353825 . Brand new book. ; Photographs; 1.04 x 9.65 x 6.5 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
SA Generals and the Rise of Nazism
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky. New in New dust jacket. (1998). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0813120470 . Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
East German Distinctiveness in a Unified Germany (New Germany in Context)
|
|
|
Univ Of Birmingham Press. Paperback. 1902459172 2002 University of Birmingham Press. This paperback copy has a large crease to the front cover and significant underlining, notes and marginalia to approximately 15 pages of the text. A suitable reading copy. Contents include: Introduction - The Nature of Research - The 'Nuts and Bolts' of Research - Getting Started in Research - The Building Blocks of Research - Introducing the Key Research Paradigms - The Types and Uses of Theory in Research - Int... more information
Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States) |
$15.95
|
|


