Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1347)Fine or New (195)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1241)Paperback (140)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1386)With dust jacket (795)
Signed (75)
With photos (400)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (1507)United States (670)
Australia (62)
Canada (28)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY (PITKIN PRIDE OF BRITAIN BOOKS)
|
|
London: Pitkin Pictorials. Very Good. N.D.. Booklet. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy stapled binding with light spine face wear. Very light edge corner wear to cover. Back cover bottom corner surface crease. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Name written on front cover near top. ; Pride of Britian; 24 pages .... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Who Was the Man in the Iron Mask? And Other Historical Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2002. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-141-39097-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. 377 pp. Keywords: History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Memoirs of a Medieval Woman: The Life and Times of Margery Kempe
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1997. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-06-090992-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 270 pp. Twenty-first printing. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. Keywords: Biography; Medieval Life. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Armada!
|
|
Wordsworth Editions; Ware, UK. Very Good 1998. First Thus. Softcover. Trade PB; First Printing; This is a hurt new book. Someone jammed the lower corner on the front cover resulting in a soft inward bend. ; [Back] "This book records in detail Spain's extensive preparations for the invasion and the counter- moves of the Englis: the Armada's battles, and the fearful aftermath with barely half the Spanish fleet managing to struggle home. " Cover is a detail of The Defence of Cadiz against the E... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.99
|
|
| 5) |
Crown of a Thousand Years : A Millennium of British History Presented As a Pageant of Kings and Queens
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1978-12-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. 152 pages; jacket scuffed a bit, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Tonight They'll Kill a Catholic
|
|
|
Carol Stream, Illinois: Creation House. Very Good. [1976]. Second Printing. Mass-market paperback. 0884190080 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by author on half-title page. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 115 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Malcontent
|
|
|
London - New York: A. & C. Black and W W Norton & Co Inc. Fine. (1976). Later Printing. Trade paperback. 0393900223 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear from shelf. Pages clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on top edge of text block and price sticker on back cover. This is a 1993 reprint. ; New Mermaid Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Siege at Peking
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Oxford University Press. Very Good+. (1986). Trade paperback. 0195837355 . Oxford Paperbacks; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Royal Mother-The Story of Queen Mother Elizabeth and Her Family
|
|
|
New York:: Prentice-Hall,, 1954.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Fair dj. The dust jacket reads: Here is the life story of one of the most gracious and most influential Queen Consorts Great Britain ever had-a symbol both to Britons and to people the world over of the steadfastness, courage, and charm that typify all the members of the present House of Windsor. In this intimate portrait of her long and full life Jennifer Ellis takes us back to the beginning of that life; to the woods around romant... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Woman He Loved
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Simon & Schuster,, 1974.. Hard Cover. Good in Fair dj. BOOK CLUB EDITION.The book is in good condition with the back cover loosened from spine also with owner's label inside cover. The jacket is in fair to good condition with chipping on the spine edges and top front. In addition there is a tear, water mark and creasing in the middle of the jacket. A must-have for a Duke and Duchess of Windsor collector. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Causes of the English Revolution 1529-1642
|
|
|
London: Harper & Row. Near Fine. 1972. Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 0061316784 . 168 pages; Near Fine. No creases. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, clean. Just a bit of shelf rub to the back cover. This long interpretative study displays many of Lawrence Stone's finest intellectual qualities: his enormous fertility and facility of mind, his tremendous assimilative powers, his gifts of eclectic synthesis, his enviable command over the language in which his thoughts are expressed. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Five Days in London: May 1940
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press. New. (2001). Trade paperback. 0300084668 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.75
|
|
| 13) |
To Set Before a Queen
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. Minor shelfwear, unmarked. Jacket shows light soiling. A small volume of recipes and trivia, written by the former cook to Queen Elizabeth.. Second Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Outline of English Architecture
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1977. Light wear and soiling to covers, name on flyleaf. Many drawings, numerous color photos. Large paperback, 47 pages.. Revised Edition. Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Companion Into Worcestershire
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1949. Light shelfwear, sound and unmarked. The story of Worcestershire County (England). Numerous B&W photos, map endpapers. . Fourth Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
How Young They Die
|
|
|
New York: Trident, 1969. Minimal wear, old price written in crayon on flyleaf. Jacket worn at edges, 1" chip lower right back corner. A story of British troops in WWI.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
How to Be An Alien
|
|
|
London: Wingate, 1955. Clean and unmarked. Jacket shows light soiling/rubbing. A humorous look at how a non-resident should behave in England. "Specially recommended to all supplicants for naturalisation". Evidently a popular title, as this is the twenty-first printing.. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by Nicolas Bentley. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine. [1985]. Trade paperback. 0393302350 . New book with very minor shelf wear to cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 394 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kings and Queens of England: Revised and Updated
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press. New in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1988]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0880291796 . New book but DJ has some wear at edges from shelf. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eminent Elizabethans
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press. New in New dust jacket. [1983]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0820306495 . New book, not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|

