Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (17)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) Uncle Silas: A Tale of Bartram-Haugh
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan

New York: Dover Publications, 1966. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-486-21715-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xx, 436, (17) pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The book appears unread. An unabridged republication of the 1899 edition. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



2) The American Connection: U.S. Guns, Money, and Influence in Northern Ireland
Holland, Jack

New York: Viking, 1987. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-80894-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 272 pp. The cover is very lightly sunned along the upper and lower edges; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the head of the spine. Keywords: Northern Ireland - Foreign Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) Cage Eleven: Writings From Prison
Adams, Gerry

Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Roberts Rinehart Madison, 1997 As New, Paperback, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



4) Irish Hunger: Personal Reflections on the Legacy of the Famine
Hayden, Tom, Editor - SIGNED BY TOM HAYDEN

Boulder, Colorado, U. S. A.: Roberts Rinehart Co., 1998. Roberts Rinehart, Boulder, 1998. 295 pages. Signed by editor, Tom Hayden, on half-title page (flat signed, meaning that Hayden signed the book but did not inscribe it to any person). Book is in Near Fine condition: very light edge wear; apparently not read - spine is without creases. From the publisher: "Renowned Irish and Irish-American contributors - actors, activists, poets, journalists, politicians, and historians - offer moving commentaries ... more information

Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00



5) Ireland and the Irish: A Short History
Bottigheimer, Karl S

Ireland and the Irish: A Short History
Columbia Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0231046103 1982 Columbia University Press. Brand new hardcover copy, still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Issued by the publisher without a dustjacket. "is book tells the story of Ireland as well as it can be told, on the basis of up-to-date research, within the limits of three hundred pages...There is not liley to be a better balanced and better written coverage of the substance of Irish history for many years.This book tells the story of Ireland as well as it can be to... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$15.30



6) Ireland: A History
Kee, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1982 Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 256 pp.; First American Edition.. First American Edition. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$16.00



7) The Year of Liberty The Great Irish Rebellion of 1798
Pakenham, Thomas

New York, NY:: Times Books,, 1997.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, Special Bicentennial Edition. Abridged by Toby Buchan. Illustrated. New and unread FIRST EDITION. Printed in Italy. Rear flap of the DJ states 1998 but the book states 1997. 120 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$20.92



8) Out of Ireland: The Story of Irish Emigration to America
Miller, Kerby A.; Wagner, Paul

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Elliott & Clark Pub, 1994 As New/Near Fine, Hardback with Dust Jacket, 129 pages, saturated with photos. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



9) The Irish Catholic Confederacy and the Puritan revolution
Coonan, Thomas L

The Irish Catholic Confederacy and the Puritan revolution
Columbia University Press. B0006ATYKG 1954 Columbia University Press, 1st Printing. Signed by author and professor Thomas Coonan on the title page. There is a news clipping of a book review of this title taped to the front free endpaper, which has resulted in tanning to the front paste down endpaper. This hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "He has, in a word, tried to see the Irish Catholic Confedera... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$28.95



10) Early Irish Monasteries (Irish Treasures)
Manning, Conleth

Town House. Paperback. 094617248X 1995 Town House. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 7/1/1995. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$29.95



11) The Best of Irish Wit and Wisdom

The Best of Irish Wit and Wisdom
Continuum Intl Pub Group. Paperback. 0826405118 1990 Continuum. Fine. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Wichita Public Library. . New. 2/1/1990. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$39.95



12) The Songs of Connacht, Nos. 1-3: Songs of O'Carolan, Songs Praising Women, Drinking Songs
Hyde, Douglas

The Songs of Connacht, Nos. 1-3: Songs of O'Carolan, Songs Praising Women, Drinking Songs
Irish Academic Press. Hardcover. 0716505274 1985 Irish Academic Press Ltd, 1st Printing. Includes Songs of O'Carolan, Songs Praising Women and Drinking Songs. Text in English and Gaelic. Very Good/Very Good. This hardcover copy has light shelf wear and scuffing to the dustjacket. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. . Very Good. 12/1/1985. 1st. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$44.95



13) Early Medieval Ireland: 400-1200 (Longman History of Ireland)
Croinin, Daibhi O

Early Medieval Ireland: 400-1200 (Longman History of Ireland)
Longman Group United Kingdom. Hardcover. 0582015669 1995 Longman Group. Near Fine/Fine. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This history of medieval Ireland examines: the kingdoms and politics (AD 400-800); kings and kingship; land, settlement and economy; law, family and community; the consolidation of the Church; the first Christian schools; the "Golden Age"; the "Viking Age"; and Ireland between... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$54.95



14) The Irish Story : Telling Tales and Making It up in Ireland
Foster, R. F

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 2001. First edition. Hard cover binding, 282 pp. Roy Foster is one of the leaders of the iconoclastic generation of Irish historians. In this opinionated, entertaining book he examines how the Irish have written, understood, used, and misused their history over the past century. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



15) The Irish Story : Telling Tales and Making It up in Ireland
Foster, R. F

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 2001. First edition. Hard cover binding, 282 pp. Roy Foster is one of the leaders of the iconoclastic generation of Irish historians. In this opinionated, entertaining book he examines how the Irish have written, understood, used, and misused their history over the past century. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



16) The Irish Story : Telling Tales and Making It up in Ireland
Foster, R. F

New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 2001. First edition. Hard cover binding, 282 pp. Roy Foster is one of the leaders of the iconoclastic generation of Irish historians. In this opinionated, entertaining book he examines how the Irish have written, understood, used, and misused their history over the past century. New in new dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00



17) THE BUTCHER BOY
McCabe, Patrick

THE BUTCHER BOY
NY: Fromm International, 1993. First US edition, first prnt. Small, faint foreedge discolor spot (not immediately apparent); otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. McCabe's third novel, but US debut. 1992 Irish Times Aer Lingus Prize winner. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



18) The Butcher Boy
McCabe, Patrick

New York: Fromm International, 1993. McCabe's third novel, which made his reputation. This copy has some very light bumping, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has a bit of shelf-rub, also else Fine. In archival protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$70.00



19) Ireland's Treasures: 5000 Years of Artistic Expression (Qty: 6)
Harbison, Peter

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,, 2004.. First edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. Folio, Green boards with gilt lettering on the front board and the spine. Graphic on the front board and four photographs on the rear board. New and unread. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. The book is still in the manufacturer's shrink wrap. If interested we will remove the wrap to verify all information. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$94.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy