Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (53)

Filter by country:
Italy (48)
United States (7)

Filter by price:
1) The Roman Conquest of Italy
David, Jean-Michel; Antonia Nevill (Trans)

The Roman Conquest of Italy
Blackwell Publishers; Oxford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First English Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Light dust soiling of top edge. Dust jacket lightly edge and shelf worn. Few dimples. ; Black full cloth binding. Gilt titling on spine. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Maps, list of city names, chapter notes, bibliography and index. ; Ancient World Series; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; vi+218 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$12.99



2) The Companion to Italian Cinema
Hay, James; Smith, Geoffrey Noewll; Volpi, Gianni

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell, 1996 Very good. Paperback, black and white photos. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



3) John Paul II (A Pictorial Biography)
Hebblethwaite, Peter / Kaufmann, Ludwig

John Paul II (A Pictorial Biography)
McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1979. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0070333270 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket is complete but creased across price corner. Book was written with the collaboration of Dr. Alois Anklin and Dr. Reinhold Lehmann. "The life of Pope John Paul I is closely linked to the history of his native land. ... A dedicated man of the Church, Wojtyla was also a writer, a thinker, a philosopher and a man who has given us w... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



4) The Lives of the Eighth-Century Popes (Liber Pontificalis): The Ancient Biographies of Nine Popes from AD 715 to AD 817 (Translated Texts for Historians, Volume 13.)
David, Raymond

The Lives of the Eighth-Century Popes (Liber Pontificalis): The Ancient Biographies of Nine Popes from AD 715 to AD 817 (Translated Texts for Historians, Volume 13.)
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. Paperback. 0853230188 1992 Liverpool University Press. This softcover copy has significant creasing to the cover. The previous owner has inscribed a shelf location/Dewey Decimal number in pen on the inside front cover. There are no other library markings of any kind present. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. "This volume takes up where "Book of the Pontiffs" stopped, dealing with the next nine biographies from the "Liber Pontificalis" of t... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$19.95



5) A Moral Art: Grammar, Society, and Culture in Trecento Florence
Gehl, Paul F

A Moral Art: Grammar, Society, and Culture in Trecento Florence
Cornell Univ Pr. Hardcover. 080142836X 1993 Cornell University Press, 1st Printing. Signed with a gift inscription for Medieval Studies scholar Robert Kindrick on the half-title page by author Paul Gehl. Fine/Fine. Brand New. This hardcover copy, in a new dustjacket, is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. "Gehl's book provides major new perspectives on crucial issues in Italian Renaissance history: the nature of regional culture, questions of continu... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$29.95



6) INTORNO AL MODO DI DIFENDERE LA PROVINCIA DI BELLUNO DALLE INVASIONI TEDESCHE.
Colle Daniele

INTORNO AL MODO DI DIFENDERE LA PROVINCIA DI BELLUNO DALLE INVASIONI TEDESCHE.
Venezia Visentini 1879 8° Pagine 13 Brossura editoriale a stampa. Ottimo esemplare. Rara pubblicazione per le nozze De Manzoni-Colle. Cfr. Buzzati Bibliografia Bellunese p.735 N°3063. 1 copia in Italia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€18.00 ($22.75)



7) LETTERE E DOCUMENTI DEL BARONE BETTINO RICASOLI
Finali Gaspare

LETTERE E DOCUMENTI DEL BARONE BETTINO RICASOLI
Roma Tipografia della Camera dei Deputati 1891 8° Pagine 38 Brossura editoriale. Invio con dedica dell'Autore ad Enrico Mestica. Ottima copia. Estratto dalla Nuova Antologia Vol. XXXXV Serie III ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€22.00 ($27.81)



8) GUIDA DEL TORTONESE.
Autori Vari

GUIDA DEL TORTONESE.
Tortona Scuola Tipografica Vescovile 1954 8° Pagine 84 Brossura editoriale. Buona copia. ... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€30.00 ($37.92)



9) LA VALLE DI CHALLANT-AYAS E LE SUE ANTICHITA'
Torra Ugo

LA VALLE DI CHALLANT-AYAS E LE SUE ANTICHITA'
Ivrea Bardessono 1958 16° Pagine 108 Cartone editoriale a colori. Alcune illustrazioni bianco e nero. Ottima copia. PRIMA EDIZIONE.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€30.00 ($37.92)



10) GLI EBREI IN ITALIA.
Orano Paolo

GLI EBREI IN ITALIA.
Roma Pinciana 1937 8° Pagine 226 Brossura editoriale. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€35.00 ($44.24)



11) AOSTA ROMANA E MEDIEVALE
Viale Vittorio-Viale Ferrero Mercedes

AOSTA ROMANA E MEDIEVALE
Torino Istituto Bancario San Paolo 1967 4° Pagine 98 + XXvi tavole a colori fuori testo. Cartone editoriale a colori. Numerose illustrazioni bianco e nero. Astuccio. Ottimo esemplare... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€35.00 ($44.24)



12) LA DIFESA DI VENEZIA E ROMA.
Nisco Nicola

LA DIFESA DI VENEZIA E ROMA.
Napoli Morano 1897 8° Pagine 174 Brossura editoriale con lievi strappetti. Lievissime fioriture. Ottima copia in barbe. Cfr: Bertarelli N°4548... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€38.00 ($48.04)



13) American opinion on the unification of Italy, 1846-1861,
Marraro, Howard Rosario

American opinion on the unification of Italy, 1846-1861,
AMS Press. B0006CZTI0 1969 AMS Press. A facsimile reprint of the original 1932 edition. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. There is no dustjacket present. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily, securely and with delivery confirmation. The sale of this item benefits the Independence Public Library. . Good. 1/1/1969. ... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$69.95



14) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1960-61 8° Pagine 243 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



15) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1962-63 8° Pagine 272 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



16) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1964 8° Pagine 221 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



17) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1965 8° Pagine 165 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



18) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1966 8° Pagine 227 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



19) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1968 8° Pagine 159 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



20) BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Autori Vari

BOLLETTINO DELLA SOCIETA' PIEMONTESE DI ARCHEOLOGIA E DI BELLE ARTI
Torino Stamperia Artistica Nazionale 1969-70 8° Pagine 257 Brossura editoriale. Numerose illustrazioni in bianco e nero fuori testo. Ottima copia.... more information

Offered by Libreria Segni nel Tempo (Italy)
€40.00 ($50.56)



Results 1 - 20 of 54
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy