Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (32)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (37)Canada (9)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Shadow of the Winter Palace: Russia's Drift to Revolution, 1825-1917
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1976. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-63782-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 429 pp. The jacket is slightly scuffed at the edges and folds. Keywords: Russia - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Soviet Union: The Fifty Years
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 484 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards, jacket has numerous edge tears and creases; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Russia: The Roots of Confrontation
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-674-77965-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xv, 411 pp. First printing. The lightest of rubbing to the head and foot of the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed at the head and foot of the spine and on the rear panel. Keywords: Russia - Foreign Relations. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Running with Reindeer:Encounters in Russian Lapland
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 2004. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8133-4210-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American Edition. xvi, 365 pp. First printing thus. Keywords: Russia - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Why They Behave Like Russians
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947 John Fischer believes that there are several clearly discernable reasons why the Soviet Russians behave as they do. First, the havoc wrought by the Nazi invaders has convinced them that they can never again let their security be jeopardizd by a state of affairs like that of prewar years. Other pressures - historic, economic, and political - have molded the Soviet habits of thought and action into a clearly defined pattern. This book is neither a defense or an indictment... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Yesterday's Streets
|
|
|
Random House, 1981 DJ is near fine; 1 chip and a few marks on the spine. Binding is fine and attractive. Book spans the years 1903-1945. 528 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Before the Nazi Invasion
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. corners bumped; dust jacket has some small tears near corners, edge wear; Proceeding from a wealth of facts and figures, Professor Pavel Sevostyanov, Doctor of History, specialist in international relations, examines Soviet foreign policy at the beginning of World War II, laying bare bourgeois falsification of the history of Soviet diplomacy in that period. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$8.89
|
|
| 8) |
Russia's Road to Deeper Democracy
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Brookings Inst Press, 2003 Russia has embarked on a slow but steady path of foreign policy alignment with the West. President Vladimir Putin's market-oriented economic policies and structural reforms have added momentum. But in the long run, the decisive factor in Russia's relationship with the West will be the nature of the political order it builds on the ruins of communism. Since the Soviet collapse Russia seems stalled somewhere between democracy as understood in the We... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Bolsheviks Come To Power: The Revolution Of 1917 In Petrograd
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1978 Very Good, Paperback, ink scribble on front free endpage, 393 pages, pencil underlining . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Age of Delirium: The Decline and Fall of the Soviet Union
|
|
|
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 2001. Fine. xvii, 424 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes epilogue, afterword, and acknowledgments. "The first state in history to be based explicitly on atheism, the Soviet Union endowed itself with the attributes of God. In this book, David Satter shows through individual stories what it meant to construct an entire state on the basis of a false idea, how people were forced to act out this fictitious reality, and the t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
A History of Twentieth-Century Russia
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1998. Fine/fine. xxxiv, 654 p.: 4 double-page maps, 1 full-page map, 4 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Dark blue cloth spine with gilt-printed spine title; blue paper over boards. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes note, bibliography, and index. First Edition, 2nd Printing. ISBN 0-674-40347-9 In this outstanding book, Robert Service is the first historian "to use the mass of material that has become available in the documentary collections, memoi... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1983. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-385-27409-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 557 pp. Three small dents in front cover, one each in the middle of the upper, lower, and fore-edges. Jacket is lightly scuffed, and is price-clipped. The story of the Russian people as they entered the twentieth century. Keywords: History - Russia. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Khrushchev Remembers (The Last Testament)
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1974. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Foreword by Edward Crankshaw and Introduction by Jerrold L. Schecter. Some pages have light pencil underlining and name in light pencil on front flyleaf. Boards are dark red with gold and black lettering on spine. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sports Illustrated - May 21, 1984 (The Soviet Boycott)
|
|
Los Angeles, California: Time Inc.. Very Good. 1984. Magazine. Sports Illustrated (May 21, 1984) The Soviet Boycott. Complete Original Magazine. Cover Stories include: The Soviet Boycott * It Was Down, And Then Out * This Bird Is Really Superman * From Stillness Comes Swiftness. Front cover is lightly creased and has blank label placed over original subscriber's address. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Siberia, Siberia
|
|
|
1996. Book. VG+. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. Else pages extremely tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stories for Little Comrades: Revolutionary Artists and the Making of Early Soviet Children's Books
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 1999 In the Soviet Union of the 1920s, the most prominent avant-garde artists were eager children's book illustrators. Reaching a mass audience of unformed, malleable young people appealed to their commitment to an art manifesto based on the creation of a new kind of person for the revolutionary age. At the same time, good pay and a low risk of censorship were practical attractions. Basing his work almost completely on primary sources - Russian picture... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
St. Petersburg
|
|
|
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Publications, 1994 Modern-day St. Petersburg is placed against its historical perspective in this glorious photographic study by National Geographic photographer Steve Raymer. This majestic and romantic city on the Neva River was built to be Russia's 'Window to the West' by Tsar Peter the Great, who was strongly influenced by Western European culture. Today, after almost three hundred years of rule by tsars, tsarinas - and Communists - St. Petersburg is strugglin... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
From Tsar to Soviets: The Russian People and Their Revolution, 1917-1921
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press , 1996 Very Good, Paperback, edges and corners bumped, heavy writing and highlighting. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Service In Siberia: Leroy Johnson The Lone Survivor Of Yanks In Russia During The Revolution 1918-1920
|
|
Fenwynn Press, Rapid City, South Dakota, 1975, First Edition (stated), soft covers show moderate soiling, edge wear, 213 pages includes the address stamp of Leroy Johnson, the lone survivor of "Yanks" in Russia during the revolution 1918-1920, pages clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 11 page section of photographs, this is the story of Leroy Johnson (a Nebraska farm lad), the sole survivor of the twenty-eight men who returned from the desolate Siberian wastelands after his comrades ha... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Village Mothers : Three Generations of Change in Russia and Tataria (Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian and East European Studies)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 2000. Very Good+/Very Good hardcover 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|







