Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (3)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
Canada (73)
United States (46)

Filter by price:
1) We Were There on the Nautilus
Robert N. Webb

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1961. Minor wear at corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear to corners and edges. Nice copy, number thirty-five in the "We Were There" series.. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Frank Vaughn. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



2) Ice Floes and Flaming Water
Peter Freuchen

New York: Julian Messner, 1955. Light foxing to edges and spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Jacket quite worn at edges, 2" chip lower right front. "A True Adventure in Melville Bay".. Third Printing. Blue Cloth. Good+/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



3) The Flight of the Eagle
Per Olof Sundman

New York: Pantheon, 1970. Slight lean, minimal wear, clean and unmarked. Priceclipped jacket shows light soiling. "A spellbinding documentary novel based on the great arctic adventure of S.A. Andre, who tried to sail to the North Pole in a balloon". B&W photos.. First American Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



4) Antarctic Odyssey: in the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers
Collier, Graham (text)/Collier, Patricia Graham (photos)

NY: Carroll & Graf, 1999. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. xiv, 194 p., color/bw photos, maps, appendices, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.50



5) The Gates of the Sea
Philippe Diole

New York: Julian Messner, 1955. Wear/foxing to covers, otherwise a nice sound copy.Jacket shows wear at spine ends, light soiling. Many B&W photos.. Black Cloth. Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



6) The Saga of the Bounty
Irvin Anthony

New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1935. Minor shelf wear, clean and unmarked. "It's Strange History as Related by the Participants Themselves".. Red Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



7) Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins
William M. McGovern

New York: Century, 1927. Light shelfwear, clean and unmarked. On the trail of South American jungle tribes. Many B&W photos. Due to size, extra postage outside the US.. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



8) The Loneliest Continent: the Story of Antarctic Discovery
Chapman, Walker

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1964. 1st printing. VG/VG. viii, 279 p. photos, illus, maps, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



9) To Stand at the Pole: the Dr. Cook- Admiral Pearly North Pole Controversy
Hunt, William R

NY: Stein & Day, 1981. 1st printing. VG/Good. xiv, 288 p., photos, appendix, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$7.50



10) Memory Hold-the-Door The Autobiography of John Buchan
John Buchan

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. Slight lean, minor wear, inscription on flyleaf. Jacket quite ragged, chips to spine affecting titles, tears to edges, soiled. Sure to be as fascinating as his books!. Green Cloth. Good+/Poor. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$8.00



11) Some Historic Journeys in East Africa
Charles Richards

London: Oxford Univ, 1961. Light edgewear, date written on flyleaf, otherwise a real nice copy. Illustrated.. First Printing. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$8.00



12) Far North Country
Thames Williamson

New York: Duell Sloan & Pearce, 1944. Covers soiled, shelfwear. An Alaskan adventure, edited by Erskine Caldwell. Nice sound reading copy.. Blue Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$8.00



13) The Oregon Trail: World's Classics
Francis Parkman Jr.; edited by Bernard Rosenthal

The Oregon Trail: World's Classics
Oxford University Press, New York, 1996, World's Classics, 1996, same date on front/back of CP, complete number line, illustrated soft covers, clean, very light edge wear, 346 pages includes in addition to the novel, Introduction; Note on the Text; Selected Bibliography; A Chronology of Francis Parkman, Jr., Map and Explanatory Notes, a Select List of The World's Classics at end, pages clean, no writing or marks, edited with introduction by Bernard Rosenthal, 8vo (7 3/8" tall).... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$12.00



14) The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner
Nicol, John (edited and intro by Tim Flannery)

New York : Atlantic Monthly , 1997 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . First published in 1822, the remarkable story of a journeyman sailor who participated in some of the most famous voyages of his time, circumnavigating the globe and visiting every inhabited continent. A fine unread copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



15) Captain Cook's Approach to Oregon
Elliott, T C (introduction)

Portland : Oregon Historical Society , 1974 . First Edition . NF in Wraps . 8VO . Excerped from Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean, 1785. Illustrated in black and white. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



16) Shadow of a Continent: the Prize That Lay to the West
Meyer, Larry L

Palo Alto: American West Publishing Co., 1975. 1st printing. VG/Good, 1/2" tears to dj, price clipped dj, large chip to rear of dj. 384 p., illus., maps, biblio, index, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$8.50



17) Stepping Stones to the South Pole
Nichol, J R

New York : Library Publishers , 1952 . First US Edition . Good . 8VO . History of Antarctic Exploration. Illustrated with black and white photos. Solid ex-military library copy with usual markings. Jacket flap affixed to rear pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



18) Cooper's Creek
Moorehead, Alan

London : Hamish Hamilton , 1963 . First Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . The Burke and Wills expedition to the Australian Outback. Illustrated with black and white plates. Light overall edgewear to unpricelipped jacket, chipping to spine extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



19) Captain James Cook After Two Hundred Years
Skelton, R A

London : The British Museum , 1969 . First Edition . Fine in Wraps . 8VO . Handsomely produced little booklet well illustrated in black and white. Colour portrait frontis ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.00



20) Shores of Discovery: How Expeditionaries Have Constructed the World
Leed, Eric

NY: Basic Books, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 322 p., biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$9.50



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy