Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (3)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
Canada (77)
United States (54)

Filter by price:
101) First Across The Continent The Story of The Exploring Expedition of lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6
Noah Brooks

First Across The Continent The Story of The Exploring Expedition of lewis and Clark in 1804-5-6
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1902, no dust jacket, green illustrated boards, gold lettering, boards show moderate edge wear, light bumping, light soiling, straight, tight binding, light soiling/age tanning along closed top edge of pages, 365 pages includes 26 chapters, frontispiece of "Lewis's First Glimpse Of The Rockies", drawn by F.C. Yohn; Facing Page of Portraits of Lewis And Clark, from originals in Independence Hall, Philadelphia, 22 other isslustrations by George Catlin, A.B. Frost, St ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$50.00



102) Feast And Fasting With Lewis & Clark: A Food and Social History of the Early 1800s
Holland, Leandra Zim

Emigrant, Montana, U.S.A.: Old Yellowstone Publishing, 2003 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback (small bump to bottom edge, Color Paintings . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$45.00



103) Made for the Ice A Report on the Wreck of the Hudson's Bay Company Ship Baymaud, Ex-Polarskibet Maud
Delgado, James P

Vancouver BC: Underwater Archaeological Society of British. Very Good. 1997. Paperback. 0969501048 . Light edge wear; A tight solid book. ; 1917-1930; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages; Contents include: History of Maud and Baymaud; Characteristics of Maud and Baymaud; Vessel Loss and Formation; Preservation/ Restoration Initiatives; Site Description; Conclusions- Site Formation, Process and Current Condition; Recommendations and Sources Cited . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



104) The Early History of Tasmania : The Geographical Era 1642-1804
Giblin, R W

London : Methuen , 1928 . First Edition . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with 12 maps and charts, many foldout and 3 black and white plates, Bound in red blindstamped cloth, rebacked with red buckram. An ex-library copy with usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



105) Travels in Alaska
Muir, John

Travels in Alaska
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1916 . 6th Printing . VG+ . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white photographs. A handsome copy of Muir's classic Alaska book. Very light wear, some erosion of the white titles on spine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



106) The Voyage of the 'Fox' in Arctic Seas; In Search of Franklin and His Companions
M'Clintock, Admiral Sir Francis Leopold

London: John Murray. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1908. Popular. Hardcover. Some erasure thinning on FFEP and title page, stamped number on front pastedown, blue cloth covered boards show some spotting, short tears head and tail of spine, some soiling of page edges, light foxing of last few pages.; A tight solid book, hinges intact. Three maps - 2 of them folded-out, 16 leaves of plates, folded facsimile. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages; Narrative of Lady Franklin'... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$65.00



107) Only One Man Died The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
E. G. Chuinard, M.D.

Only One Man Died The Medical Aspects of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
The Arthur H. Clark Company, Glendale, California, 1980, Second Printing, author Eldon G. Chuinard, M.D., no dust jacket, white illustrated boards, light soiling and age tanning along top and fore-edges, light bumping, straight, tight binding, very light beginning of foxing along outside fore-edge, 444 pages includes 17 chapters, Appendix I: Jefferson's Medical Books; Appendix II: Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Dr. Wistar; Appendix III: Clark's List of Questions, Bibliography and Index, 18 illustrat... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$80.00



108) The Saga of the Discovery
Bernacchi, Louis C

London : Blackie , 1938 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . The story of Scott's ship. Illustrated with black and white photos, folding maps. Light wear to book, jacket quite worn with some losses at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$80.00



109) Needle to the North
Arthur C. Twomey & Nigel Herrick

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Bookplate on half-title page, clean and unmarked, nice copy. Jacket shows minor edgewear, yellowing. "The Story of an Expedition to Ungava and the Belcher Islands", found at the northern half of the Labrador Peninsula. Illus with numerous B&W photos.. First Edition. Tan Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$85.00



110) Arctic Experiences: Containing Capt. George E. Tyson's Wonderful Drift on the Ice- Flow, a History of the Polaris Expedition, the Cruise of the Tigress, and Rescue of the Polaris Survivors to Which is Added a General Arctic Chronology
Blake, E. Vale (ed)

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1874. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, hinges professionally repaired, name/date on front endpaper, spine darkened. 486 p., + 6 pages ads, frontis, photos, illus, map, appendix, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$85.00



111) The Selkirk Range Vol. 1
Wheeler F.R.G.S., A(rthur) O

The Selkirk Range Vol. 1
Ottawa: Government Printing Bureau/ Dep't of the Interior. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Some edgewear to extremities, corners bumped, short split in paper in inner hinge. Two names of previous owners ; A tight solid book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles front & spine ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 459 pages; Wheeler, whose work as a surveyor and alpinist helped open up the Rockies for those who followed, became known as the 'Grand Old Man... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$85.00



112) T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley
HUXLEY, T.H. Edited by Julian Huxley

T.H. HUXLEY'S DIARY OF THE VOYAGE OF H.M.S. RATTLESNAKE. Edited from the unpublished ms. by Julian Huxley
London : Chatto and Windus , 1935 . First Edition . VG/G . 8VO . Colour frontis and 12 black and white plates, foldout map at rear. Light wear to book, some spotting and mottling to covers. Spotting on edges. Jacket quite worn - chips, small tears, some losses around spine tips. Some soiling and creasing. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$85.00



113) Selected Papers on Anthropology, Travel & Exploration
Burton, Sir Richard Francis (edited with introduction and occasional notes by N.M Penzer)

Selected Papers on Anthropology, Travel & Exploration
London: A. M. Philpot Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Light wear to extremities, small mark on spine ; A bright solid, book, brown cloth covered boards with gilt titles on spine, page fore edges untrimmed ; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$89.50



114) A Journey From Prince Of Wales's Fort In Hudson's Bay To The Northern Ocean 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772
Hearne, Samuel; ( Ed. Richard Glover)

A Journey From Prince Of Wales's Fort In Hudson's Bay To The Northern  Ocean 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1958. Facsimile. Hardcover. DJ chipped with tape repair to fore corners of DJ, some scuffing and creasing, corners lightly bumped; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book, hinges intact. Fold-out reproduction of Hearne's map tipped onto back pastedown in fine condition. Text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages; In the editor's preface, Glover states that he had access to the naval Archives, the wills of Hearne and ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$95.00



115) Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 (2 Volumes, Complete)
Kane, Elisha Kent

Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1857. 2nd printing. Good/no dust jackets, rubbing to extremities, foxing. 464 p., + 2 pages endorsements, 467 p. + 2 pages endorsements, frontis, illus, fold-out, notes, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$100.00



116) Kalak of the Ice
Jim Kjelgaard

Kalak of the Ice
New York: Holiday House, 1949. Very minimal wear at corners; sound, clean and unmarked. Price clipped jacket shows slight wear at spine ends. A real nice copy, not ex-library. The story of Kalak, the great polar bear who eludes native hunters north of the Arctic Circle.. Sixth Printing. Brown Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Bob Kuhn. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$125.00



117) Livingstone's Life Work, or Africa and Its Explorers; A Narrative of the Life, Travels, Adventures and Achievements of Dr. David Livingstone, Including His Discovery by Henry M. Stanley and the Subsequent Wanderings and Death of the Renowned Traveler,
-/Tyler, Josiah (intro/chapter on Natal)

Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1874. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, rubbing to corners, front hinge cracked, stamped bookplate on front endpaper. xviii, 19 -802 p. + 4 p. ads, frontis, illus, maps, 8vo suede leather; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$125.00



118) The Great Divide : Travels in the Upper Yellowstone in the Summer of 1874
Earl of Dunraven

London : Chatto and Windus , 1876 . First Edition . Fair . 8VO . Nicely illustrated with black and white wood engravings, two of which are missing. Neither map is present. Bound in decorated maroon cloth. An ex-library copy with usual markings. Covers show considerable wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$125.00



119) A Vindication of the Conduct of Captain Christopher Middleton
Middleton, Christopher

New York : Johnson Reprint Corporation , 1967 . Facismile Reprint . VG . 8VO . Facsimile of a book originally published in London in 1743. Middleton's defence of the report of his exploration of Hudson't Bay from 1741-42. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$125.00



120) Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Illustrated with Copperplates. The Third Edition Corrected with some account of the Author - Volume 1 only
Shaw, Thomas

Travels or Observations Relating to Several Parts of Barbary and the Levant. Illustrated with Copperplates. The Third Edition Corrected with some account of the Author - Volume 1 only
Edinburgh : J Kitchie , 1808 . Third Edtion . VG . 8VO . Volume one of two, this being complete in itself with its own title page reading " Travels and Observations Relating to Barbary in Three Parts Whereof the I an II relate to the Geography, III Relates to the Natural History, of the Kingdoms of Algiers and Tunis. Five foldouts including four maps and a plan of a Barbary house. Bound in half leather, marbled boards. Some foxing, half inch tear to one of the maps which are generally in very nice c... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$135.00



Results 101 - 120 of 130
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy