Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3090)Fine or New (988)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3818)Paperback (1002)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2315)With dust jacket (2963)
Signed (534)
With photos (2553)
Filter by country:
United States (3475)United Kingdom (1399)
Canada (482)
Australia (51)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER: A HISTORICAL MEMOIR OF SCIENCE, FAITH, AND LOVE
|
|
New York: Penguin (Non-Classics). Very Good. 2000. First Trade Edition. Trade Paperback. 0140280553 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. Last page, page 419, has bottom page end/edge fold of about 1/3 inch with a closed tear at each end of fold and top corner small fold. Page 364 top tip bent. Back cover tiny less than 1/8 inch surface dent. Front cover very thin hard to see 1/2 inch surf... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
MY FOLKS DON'T WANT ME TO TALK ABOUT SLAVERY
|
|
Winston-salem, NC: John F. Blair. Very Good+. 1998. Thirteenth Printing. Trade paperback. 0895870398 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight front cover lift at front edge when book is flat. Small bump front cover bottom edge. Very light bumping and wear to spine ends, cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.25
|
|
| 3) |
White House An Historic Guide
|
|
|
Robert B Luce. Some cover wear but spine is smooth and uncreased and the interior is . clean and bright. No marks.. 1982. Softcover. 0912308168 . 4to 11" - 13" tall, 159 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Discovering America's Past
|
|
|
Readers Digest. A very little rubbing of pictoral cover, no DJ, no marks.. 1993. Hardcover. 0895775204 . 1.15 x 11.28 x 8.61 Inches, 400 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 5) |
Philadelphia Experiment Project Invisibility
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest. Average used paperback book.. 1981. Paperback. 0449242803 . Mass Market PB, 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches, 224 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sea of Thunder Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Average used paperback; edges worn and corners bumped. Remainder mark on . bottom edge. Interior clean and bright. 2007. Paperback. 0743252225 . Remainder, 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches, 432 p., <I>Sea of Thunder</i> is a taut, fast-paced, suspenseful narrative of the Pacific War that culminates in the battle of Leyte Gulf, the greatest naval battle ever fought. Told from both the American and Japanese sides, through the eyes of commanders and sailors of both navies, Thomas&... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fire Bell In The Night
|
|
|
U. S. A.: The Blakiston Company. Book in very good condition for its age, no torn pages, no writing in . book. Pages roughcut, corners slightly bumped. Black cloth cover with gilt . lettering on spine. No Dust Jacket. 1944. Hardcover. A well researched and thought provoking account of slavery and the underground railroad. , 16mo 6" - 7" tall, 342 p. . ... more information
Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States) |
$1.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times. Good+. 1982. Reissue. Stapled wraps. Book is Good + (plus). Stated 1982 Reissue. Clean and unmarked text. Staple area at page 25 gutter has small light closed tears at but binding is strong and sturdy. Very slight edge and corner tip wear to cover. ; B&W illustrations and photographs; 49 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Short History of the American Revolution
|
|
A well-loved book in fair condition. Pages arevery tanned. Binding is square, sound. Front hinge is weak. Covers are fair with ample wear from use. We found no markings inside or out. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.40
|
|
| 10) |
SECURING THE CITY: INSIDE AMERICA'S BEST COUNTERTERROR FORCE--THE NYPD
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 2009. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1416552413 . Book is Very Good. Complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover with slight surface chipping at spine edges near ends. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages . ... more information
Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States) |
$2.75
|
|
| 11) |
The Devil In Massachusetts: A Modern Enquiry Into The Salem Witch Trials
|
|
|
A nice copy of the Time edition. The pages are straight and bright, no toning. Back and front flyleave have a few minor stains, otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and the covers (actually some kind of plastic, not paper) are worn, but not bent or torn.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 12) |
Lewis And Clark: The Great Adventure
|
|
|
Ex-library book with the usual markings and stickers. This is a well-loved book. Cloth over boards--the cloth is worn through on the edges from shelf wear and use. Binding is loose, but holding. Dustjacket under mylar is still intact.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 13) |
Across the Ages : The Story of Man's Progress
|
|
|
Formerly the property of the San Jose High School Book Depository, their bookplate remains on the inside front cover. It appears that this book was never issued to a student. Aside from a date notation in pencil on the flyleaf, we noted no markings inside this book. The pages are clean, straight and somewhat tanned with age. The color plates and color chapter introductions--so evocative of the 50's--are still vivid and beautiful. The binding is tight and square. Covers are slightly soiled with only mino... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 14) |
Invitation To A Royal Wedding
|
|
A solid copy of this keepsake book. Covers have little wear and are still vivid, as are the photographs within. Pages are clean, straight and bright, save the presentation inscription. Binding is tight and square. Dustjacket is worn around the edges and a little yellowed. At Booksborough, we photograph every book, so you know exactly what you're getting. Have questions or want additional photos? Just send us an email--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.54
|
|
| 15) |
Representative American Speeches: 1966-1967
|
|
A former library copy in good condition. Pages are worn but clean. Binding is sound, square. Covers have moderate wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.60
|
|
| 16) |
Flying Forts: The B-17 In World War II
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers moderate edgewear, some yellowing. We found no markings inside or out.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.60
|
|
| 17) |
William Pitt, The Younger
|
|
Black board have a few small stains. Binding is sound, square. Hinges are solid. Pages are somewhat tanned. Previous owner's stamp on inside front cover. No dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.60
|
|
| 18) |
Revolution: 1776 (A Short History of the American Revolution
|
|
A gently used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and tanned. Binding is sound, square. Covers have moderate wear. We found no markings inside or out.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 19) |
Fighter Pilot: The First American Ace Of World War II
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, light soiling Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and slightly tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is worn and torn.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|
| 20) |
Highlights of American History: Vol 1
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, small tear on back.. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$1.65
|
|











