Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 5841 - 5860 of 6420
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3993)
Fine or New (1115)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4405)
Paperback (1409)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2973)
With dust jacket (3693)
Signed (573)
With photos (2738)

Filter by country:
United States (4303)
United Kingdom (1399)
Canada (667)
Australia (51)

Filter by price:
5841) Travels in Greece, Palestine, Egypt, and Barbary, During the Years 1806 and 1807
Chateaubriand, François-René, vicomte De

Travels in Greece, Palestine, Egypt, and Barbary, During the Years 1806 and 1807
New York: Van Winkle and Wiley, 1814. Very Good. Translated from the French by Frederic Shoberl. [4], 471, [1], 46 p.: 1 folded map, 6 leaves of engravings; 22 cm. (9 inches). Full tree calf; six spine compartments between double gilt-ruled borders. Red leather spine label in second compartment reading: Chateaubriand's Travels. In Very Good Condition: leather is lightly rubbed; a few worm holes in the leather not effecting overall integrity; light scattered foxing; a few leaves are darkened more ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



5842) The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16: Documents presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon by Viscount Bryce; with a preface by Viscount Bryce
Toynbee, Arnold J., Editor

The Treatment of Armenians in the Ottoman Empire 1915-16: Documents presented to Viscount Grey of Fallodon by Viscount Bryce; with a preface by Viscount Bryce
London, Eng.: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916. Very Good. Printed by Joseph Causton and Sons. xliii, 684 p.: tables; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Blue endpapers. At head of title page: Miscellaneous no. 31 (1916). With the 4-page "Guide to the Reader" pointing out the most important documents bound in before the title page. Front free endpaper and title page stamped with circular stamp of Capril Serabian, registered architect, state of New... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



5843) Constitution of the State of Alabama: December 6, 1819

Constitution of the State of Alabama: December 6, 1819
Washington, D.C.: Gales & Seaton, 1819. Near Fine. Printed by order of the House of Representatives." 24 p.; 24 cm. Unopened and untrimmed. Disbound. The section on slaves provides that the state's General Assembly could not emancipate slaves without the consent of their owners or without paying "a full equivalent in money." Anyone who maliciously dismembered or killed a slave would be subject to the same punishment as if the person harmed had been a free white person, "exc... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



5844) The History of the Inquisition of Spain, From the Time of Its Establishment to the Reign of Ferdinand VII
Llorente, Juan Antonio

The History of the Inquisition of Spain, From the Time of Its Establishment to the Reign of Ferdinand VII
London: Geo. B. Whittaker, 1827. Very Good -. Composed from the original documents of the Archives of the Supreme Council, and from those of subordinate tribunals of the Holy Office." Second Edition. xx, 583, [1] p.; 22 cm. (9 inches). Contemporary half calf with marbled paper over boards. All page edges speckled. Gilt rules on spine. Half title: Llorente's History of the Inquisition. Bookplate of the library of the Presbyterian Board of Publication, Philadelphia, on front fixed endpaper a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



5845) M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio
Lucan

M. Annaeus Lucanus De Bello Civili, cum Hug. Grotii, Farnabii notis integris & variorium selectiss; Accurante Corn: Schrevelio
Lugd. Batav. et Roterod [Leiden, Netherlands]: Ex officina Hackiana, 1669. Good +. [16], 614, [146] p.: folded map; 20 cm. (Signatures: *8 A-3A8 3B4 8vo). Full calf (18th century?) with six spine compartments between raised bands. Gilt-tooled title in second compartment; gilt-tooled decoration in remaining compartments. Gilt decoration along edges of both boards. All page edges speckled red. Engraved title page. Engraved head-pieces and initial letters. "Petronii Arbitri Specimen belli civilis... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



5846) The Supreme Court in United States History - Volume One (I) 1789-1835 and Volume Two (II) 1836-1918 (2 Volumes)
Warren, Charles

NY: Leslie B. Adams, Jr.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/No Jackets as issued. TWO Volumes - I & II. Exquisite Full Leather boards. Un-opened tight. Privately published for the members of the Legal Classic Library. Film was prepared from the new and revised 1928 Edition. Endleaves are specially commissioned original marble design of Richard J. Wolfe. Page edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Raised bands. Silk ribbon bookmark. Includes Notes ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$250.00



5847) Girl with a Pearl Earring - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chevalier, Tracy

London: Harpercollins Publishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0002258900 . A stunning scarce first UK edition (contains corrected spelling on dust jacket) in Fine/Fine condition, SIGNED by author Tracy Chevalier on the title page; Chevalier transports readers to a bygone time and place in this richly imagined portrait of the young woman who inspired one of Vermeer's most celebrated paintings. "Girl with a Pearl Earring" is the... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5848) On Politics And The Art Of Acting - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Miller, Arthur

On Politics And The Art Of Acting  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Viking. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670030422 . First Edition/First Printing copy in unread As New condition in alike dust jacket, SIGNED by author Arthur Miller directly on the half title page; Pulitzer prize-winning Arthur Miller considers the twin arts of acting and politics and contrasts the relatively poor thespian skills of 2000 U. S. Presidential candidates Bush and Gore with the consummate art practiced by some of th... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5849) James K. Polk: A Political Biography
McCormac, Eugene Irving

James K. Polk: A Political Biography
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 2002. Full-Leather. Fine condition, a wonderful limited scarce book; James Knox Polk (1795-1849) , 11th President of the United States (1845-1849) , projected and aura of dignity, integrity, and sense of duty. During his tenure the United States grew by more than a million square miles, he embodied the belief that the United States was entitled to absorb as much of the continent as it could acquire. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5850) The Civil War Art Of Mort Künstler
Künstler, Mort

The Civil War Art Of Mort Künstler
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2004. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, Mort Künstler. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; A stunning compository and review of Mort Künstler and more than twenty years of Civil War paintings. Complete with full-color portraits and battle scenes, sketches and studies. Contains all of the classic Easton Press ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5851) Mark Twain , a Descriptive Guide to Bibliographic Sources
Horn, Jason Gary

Mark Twain , a Descriptive Guide to Bibliographic Sources
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0810836300 . First Edition in Fine condition; The ultimate compository of Mark Twain bibliographies. Contains (1) Dictionaries and Encyclopedias; (2) Guides, Companions, and Related Reference Books; (3) Biographies; (4) Critical Biographical Studies; (5) Autographical Material; (6) Letters, Notebooks, and Speeches; (7) Related Biographical Sources; (8) Essay Collections; (9) Papers, Projects, and Special Publicatio... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5852) Rant - Signed Limited Edition
Palahniuk, Chuck

Rant  - Signed Limited Edition
New York: Doubleday. As New; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385523297 . A spectacular special Edition in As New condition, limited to 1,000 copies and SIGNED by author Chuck Palahniuk. Still in its original shrink-wrap, the book is in a one-piece preprinted case, printed black, with the title created in spot gloss; a 4-color slipcase that matches the original jacket of the trade book; a 1/8" ribbon marker; a signed tip-in sheet, speckled edges; and an exclusive ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5853) A Man On The Moon; The Voyages Of The Apollo Astronauts - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Chaikin, Andrew

A Man On The Moon; The Voyages Of The Apollo Astronauts  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670814466 . A very handsome First edition/First printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. An important book in the history of space travel; Science writer Andrew Chaikin's detailed account of the history making voyages of the Apollo astronauts, from the program's inception in 1961 to the first steps on the moon on July 20, 1969 and the final mission in December 1972 . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5854) An Invitation To The White House - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

An Invitation To The White House  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684857995 . First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, signed by First Lady, New York Senator, Presidential Candidate and Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton; Hillary Rodham Clinton, America's First Lady in the year 2000, opens the White House doors to the public with photoshoots and personal narratives, revealing the day-to-day ev... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5855) Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949 - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Lessing, Doris

Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography to 1949  - 1st US  Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060171502 . A most beautiful First US Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition; SIGNED by author and Nobel Prize winner Doris Lessing; Doris Lessing was born of British parents in Persia, grew up in Southern Rhodesia and moved to London at the age of thirty after being exiled by the government for her opposition to the white minority regime. In this first volume of her ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5856) Buddha's Child: My Fight to Save Vietnam - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ky, Nguyen Cao [with Marvin J. Wolf]

Buddha's Child: My Fight to Save Vietnam  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312281153 . A most handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine unread condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED directly on the title page by author and former Prime Minister of South Vietnam Nguyen Cao Ky; <br Former Prime Minister of South Vietnam Nguyen Cao Ky was a 34 year old pilot and Air Force commander when he was asked to lead South Vietnam after a series of de... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5857) The Fifth Son - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Wiesel, Elie

The Fifth Son  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. Limited First English Edition preceding the trade edition in unread Very Fine condition, SIGNED by AUTHOR and Nobel Prize winner Elie Wiesel; Elie Wiesel's story of Rueven Tamiroff, a Jewish librarian in New York, Holocaust survivor and a father who struggles to communicate with his son, desperately searching for the keys to his father's behavior. Obsessed with discovering the trut... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5858) Constantinople Painted By Warwick Goble - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Van Millingen, Alexander

Constantinople Painted By Warwick Goble - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Very Good+. 1906. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition in Very Good+ condition, bright pictorial cloth with little rubbing along edges, light dulling to spine. First and last couple of pages lightly tanned, fine interior. Complete with unblemished fold-out map, all 63 colored plates and printed tissue gards present. An attractive copy, scarce in collectible condition ; The foundation of Constantinople was an event of the utmost political significance. Van... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5859) The Confessions Of Nat Turner
Styron, William

The Confessions Of Nat Turner
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1982. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR William Styron in As New condition, a stunning collectible; Styron's 1967 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel about the only effective, sustained revolt in the annals of American Negro slavery taking place in the late summer of 1831, in a remote section of southeastern Virginia...This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$250.00



5860) New York Is Like This
Brock, H.I. and J.W. Golinkin

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1929. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Blue boards with decorative pastedown on front board and gold lettering. Book is in VG- condition; spine is cracked and visible at half-title page. Boards are worn, particularly at edges and spine. Corners are bumped. Pages are browning slightly with age. Beautiful Art Deco style blindstamp on page opposite contents page; from previous owners director Michael Curtiz ("Casablanca") and screenwriter Bes... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$250.00



Results 5841 - 5860 of 6420
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy