Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 5881 - 5900 of 6649
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4130)
Fine or New (1175)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4441)
Paperback (1537)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2981)
With dust jacket (3544)
Signed (584)
With photos (2820)

Filter by country:
United States (4573)
United Kingdom (1133)
Canada (910)
Australia (53)

Filter by price:
5881) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 8 volume set
Gibbon, Edward

London: John Murray. Worn condition. Covers marked and uniformly worn with damage to spines and covers. Contents in good condition overall. Inner hinge cracking. All maps present. 1855. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. xxxii; 415pp; 425pp; 433pp; 410pp; 415pp; 428pp; 412pp; 434pp :: Folding maps and plans :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5882) A History of Northumberland. Volume 4: Hexhamshire Part 2: Roman Wall, Haydon Bridge, Haltwhistle, etc
Hinds, Allen B(The Northumberland County History Committee)

Newcastle upon Tyne: Andrew Reid, Sons & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1897. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback quarter-leather cover. xxxii; 479pp :: 280mm x 230mm (11" x 9") :: The Northumberland County History Committee . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5883) View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages. Two Volumes
Hallam, Henry

London: John Murray. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Inner hinges cracking, binding tight. 1819. Second Edition. Leather cover. xxi, 549; viii, 483pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Hallam's Middle ages. Two Volumes of Three volume Set . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5884) Éloges lus dans les Séances Publiques de l'Académie Françoise
D'Allembert, [Jean le Rond]

Paris: Panckoucke; Moutard. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed. Some foxing and minor staining. 1779. First Edition. Brown hardback leather cover with tooled and ribbed spine. xxxiv, vi, 564pp :: 100 plates, 50 in colour :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: In French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5885) The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham : Hartlepool Section
Surtees, Robert

Sunderland: Hills & Co. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1910. Reprint. Grey boards with fawn cloth spine. Untrimmed page edges. 230pp :: Several fold-out genealogical charts :: 300mm x 230mm (12" x 9") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5886) History of Newcastle and Gateshead in the 14th and 15th Centuries. Volume I only
Welford, Richard

London: Walter Scott. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Some scuffing and wear to leather at corners. Light spotting to prelims. Occasional light foxing within. Marbled fore-edges. 1887. Reprint. Half-leather cover. xii, 455pp :: 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5887) The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 8 volume set
Gibbon, Edward

London: The Folio Society. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket with cream slipcases. 1983. Reprint. Marroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 320pp; 348pp; 367pp; 394pp; 394pp; 377pp; 440pp; 363pp :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£76.00 ($118.80)



5888) A Vast Sea of Misery: A History and Guide to the Union and Confederate Field Hospitals at Gettysburg, July 1-November 20, 1863 (Signed)
Coco, Gregory A

Gettysburg, PA: Thomas Publications, 1988. Hardcover. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. No dustjacket. SIGNED, inscribed, and dated by author on title page. 4to. Book is in VG+ condition with slight wear to head and foot of spine and one slightly damaged corner. Black and white photographs throughout. Heavy. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$130.00



5889) Fortunate Son: George W. Bush and the Making of an American President - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hatfield, J. H

Fortunate Son: George W. Bush and the Making of an American President  -  1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312242689 . First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Hatfield's biography alleges that George W. Bush was the recipient of preferential treatment throughout his life, succeeding in life not on merit, but on family connections alone. Shortly after the book's publication and its ascension to the New York Times bestseller list, St. Martin's Press recalled 70,... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5890) Servant of the Bones - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780679433019 . Very nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine/Fine condition, SIGNED by author Anne Rice on front free-endpaper; In a new and major novel, the creator of fantastic universes of vampires and witches takes us now into the world of Isaiah and Jeremiah, and the destruction of Solomon's Temple, to tell the story of Azriel, Servant of the Bones; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5891) Eleanor And Franklin
Lash, Joseph P

Eleanor And Franklin
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine. 1981. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR Joseph P. Lash in unread Fine condition; In the words of Arthur Schlesinger, Eleanor & Franklin "is a beautiful book - beautiful in its scholarship, insight, objectivity and candor. " Joseph Lash was secretary and confidant to Eleanor Roosevelt and won a Pulitzer prize for this biography. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded,... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5892) Hong Kong - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Morris, Jan

Hong Kong  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author Jan Morris. Unread As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Jan Morris, considered by many to be the world's best travel writer, has been visiting Hong Kong since the 1950s. She takes the reader on a vivid, panoramic journey through Hong Kong's colorful history up until the late 20th c... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5893) Empress Orchid - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Min, Anchee

Empress Orchid  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618068872 . A handsome First Printing of this First Edition copy in unread Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, SIGNED by author Anchee Min with her unique signature directly on the title page; A novel of high drama and lyricism and the first volume of a trilogy about the life of one of the most important women in history. Diabolical reputation on one side -- a woman who seized power through sexua... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5894) Miracle In The Andes - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Parrado, Nando; with Vince Rause

Miracle In The Andes  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 1400097673 . A beautiful stated First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Nando Parrado on the title page; The account of the Uruguayan rugby team whose plane crashed in the Andes mountains. Of the forty people on the plane, sixteen came down from the mountain about seventy days later with a saga of survival not easily forgotten. Parrado was one ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5895) The American Dream - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Rather, Dan

The American Dream  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Morrow/Avon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688178928 . A beautiful First Printing of a Limited Edition of only 1000 copies in Fine/Fine condition, SIGNED by author Dan Rather on the limitation page; Rather's take on the American dream, as personified by more than 30 Americans, is an inspiring reminder that the ideals the nation was founded upon are still alive and well. The books is continuing where the CBS Evening News show ended, with more in... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$130.00



5896) Tractaat Tusschen de Alder-Christelijksten Coning, en de Koning van Groot-Brittannien, Mitsgaders de Heeren Staten Generaal, der Vereenigde Nederlanden

Tractaat Tusschen de Alder-Christelijksten Coning, en de Koning van Groot-Brittannien, Mitsgaders de Heeren Staten Generaal, der Vereenigde Nederlanden
Amsterdam: Pieter Sceperus, 1700. Near Fine. T.p. cont'd: "Nopende de verdeelinge van de Spaansche Monarchye, indien Zyne tegenwoordige Majesteit zonder Lyfs-Erfgenamen mochte komen te overlijden." 16 p.; 19 cm. Signatures: A-B4 (4to). Disbound from a larger volume, but still stitched together. Woodcut title vignette. Knuttel, 14498. This is the treaty between Great Britain and the Netherlands to settle the succession of the Spanish monarchy, if the present king died without heirs, sig... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$135.00



5897) Letters from the Pacific, Written by William H. Chickering, War Correspondent, To His Family 1942-1944
Chickering, William H

San Francisco: Self-published, 1946. Hardcover. Hardcover in original boards, with calf book cover. 8vo. Edition limited to 300 copies, of which this is number 31. SIGNED on front free endpage by Martha A. Chickering. Good+ condition. Pages are lightly wavy and there is a very faint odor. Supplementary letters bound in. Laid in are two Chickering obituaries, one from Life magazine, for which Chickering was a war correspondent, and one cut from an unnamed newspaper. Also laid in are several pieces of corres... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$135.00



5898) American Scoundrel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Keneally, Thomas

American Scoundrel  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. Fine. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition of 1,150 copies preceding the trade edition, this one being #239, SIGNED by author Thomas Keneally. A wonderful scarce book in Fine condition, only a very few rather minute spots on the gilded page edges; Politician, man about town, war hero, and murderer: Dan Sickles led many lives, some of them improbable, turning disaster to advantage. Thomas Keneally, whose novels have been populated... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$135.00



5899) A History Of The Crusades, 3 Volume Set: The First Crusade, The Kingdom Of Jerusalem, The Kingdom Of Acre
Steven Runciman

A History Of The Crusades, 3 Volume Set: The First Crusade, The Kingdom Of Jerusalem, The Kingdom Of Acre
London: Folio Society, 1994. Three matched volumes in slipcase. Vol. 1: The First Crusade; Vol. 2: The Kingdom of Jerusalem; Vol. 3: The Kingdom of Acre. Dark blue slipcase with gilt decoration of knight; gilt title. Books have blue boards with gilt decoration. All volumes are clean and tight, like new. Slipcase has minor wear, some tape and sticker residue.Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$138.52



5900) Historic Memorials and Reminiscences of Stockbridge, The Dean and Water of Leith with Notices Anecdotal, Descriptive and Biographical
Hill, Cumberland

Edinburgh: Robert Somerville and Richard Cameron. G: in good condition. Cover slightly marked. Edges rubbed. Slightly foxed throughout. Slight hinge detachment. Text and illustrations in good condition. 1887. Second Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 149pp :: Illustrated with six full page black and white lithographs :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£80.00 ($125.06)



Results 5881 - 5900 of 6649
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy