Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 6401 - 6420 of 6609
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4130)
Fine or New (1175)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4441)
Paperback (1537)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2981)
With dust jacket (3544)
Signed (584)
With photos (2820)

Filter by country:
United States (4573)
United Kingdom (1133)
Canada (910)
Australia (53)

Filter by price:
6401) Past And Present Of Fayette County Iowa
Fitch, George W

Indianapolis, IN: B. F. Bowen & Company. Very Good-. 1910. First Edition; First Printing. 1/2 Leather. Two volume First Edition set in marbled boards and end papers, bright gilt lettering on spine of half leather binding, all edges gilt. Edges of both volumes rubbed, chipping to spine ends, p.o. name in first volume. Overall in unrestored Very Good- condition, interior clean and Very Good+ or better. A scarce set; Fayette County, as originally established in December, 1837 and named for the Marquis... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$390.00



6402) Mein Leben
Harrer, Heinrich

Mein Leben
Muenchen: Ullstein. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2002. 6th Edition. Hardcover. 3550075243 . A rather scarce copy of the German Edition, SIGNED by author Heinrich Harrer on the title page, Very Fine unread condition of book and dust-jacket. A most attractive collectible; The fascinating account and self-relections of one of most renowned mountaineers of the 20th century, born in 1912 in a small Alpine village. This autobiography illustrates very vividly the memoirs of a man, whose travels were still adv... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$390.00



6403) History of the Wars of the French Revolution. Two volumes bound As One
Baines, Edward

London: Longman Hurst Rees Orme Brown and James Harper. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Scuffed cover with later red title piece on spine. Prelims tattered but still attached. Pages browning and with occasional foxing. Inscribed by previous owner on fep. Fold out map p536 has close tears and bottom right corner missing. Coloured borders as issued. Page nos 468-470 repeated but text correct. Vol 1: 14 of 16 plates present ('Seat of War in Switerland' never bound in as cancelled)(... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£240.00 ($375.17)



6404) The Royal House of Stuart
Gibb, William [illus.]; Skelton, John [intro.](Skelton, John [intro])

The Royal House of Stuart
London: Macmillan and Co. G : in Good condition with marbled eps.. Cover rubbed with corner and edge wear. Spine ends scuffed. Inner front hinge at fep cracked. Contents tight and overall G+. Aeg. 1890. [First Edition]. Half-leather vellum cover. 40 coloured plates drawn from relics o fthe Stuarts :: 320mm x 410mm (13" x 16") :: Forty large colour plates of the relics of the House of Stuart, with descriptions and history . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£240.00 ($375.17)



6405) A History of Northumberland. Volume 14: Chillingham, Eglingham, Whittingham, etc
Dodds, Madeleine Hope(The Northumberland County History Committee)

Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid, Sons & Co. G : in good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine sunned and with faint ink mark. Front inner hinge crackd with some loosening to prelim pages. Light foxing to prelims. 1935. First Edition. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. xviii; 615pp :: 290mm x 240mm (11" x 9") :: Chillingham, Eglingham, Whittingham, etc . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£240.00 ($375.17)



6406) An Enquiry into the Reasons of the Conduct of Great Britain, with Relation to the Present State of Affairs in Europe
Hoadly, Benjamin

An Enquiry into the Reasons of the Conduct of Great Britain, with Relation to the Present State of Affairs in Europe
Boston, Mass.: Thomas Fleet, 1727. Very Good -. T.p. cont'd: "Published (here) for the Information of the Inhabitants of New-England. Boston: Re-printed by T. Fleet, for B. Eliot, just below the Town-House, 1727." 103, [1] p.; 18 cm. Signatures: A-N4. 8vo. Contemporary marbled wrappers with handwritten paper label on spine reading: "Reasons of Great Britain Boston 1727." In this anonymous work, Benjamin Hoadly defended the Treaty of Hanover, signed in 1725. This treaty demon... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$400.00



6407) History of Hollywood, Volume 1 (Narrative)
Palmer, Edwin O

History of Hollywood, Volume 1 (Narrative)
Hollywood: Arthur H. Cawston, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original tooled brown boards. No dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Volume One only of two-volume set. Book is in near fine condition, with tight binding, clean pages, and minimal wear to edges of boards. One of the important sources for the early history of Hollywood. 292 pp. including index and some black-and-white photos on glossy pages. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$400.00



6408) Historical Tales of the Wars of Scotland and of the Border Raids, Forays and Conflicts 4 Volumes
No Author ( Attributed to John Parker Lawson )

Historical Tales of the Wars of Scotland and of the Border Raids, Forays and Conflicts  4 Volumes
London: Fullarton, n.d.(circa 1851), 1st Printing ----------green pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spines and front boards, overall a Very Good set with very light edgewear and some light rubbing to cloth, turn of the century bookpl ate on verso of front board in each volume, a nice, clean uniform set, corners and tips lightly bumped, oldest date mentioned in the books in 1836, , pagination is 440pp., 464pp., 436pp., and 416pp., a very nice set, illustrated by 26 plates, any image directl... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$400.00



6409) The Plot Against America - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Roth, Philip

The Plot Against America  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618509283 . An impeccable First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in alike dust jacket. This copy has been SIGNED by AUTHOR Philip Roth on the title page. A most collectible copy, rather scarce in signed condition; With "The Plot Against America", Roth enters the area alternate history with aviation hero Charles A. Lindbergh defeating Franklin Roosevelt by a landslide in the 19... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$400.00



6410) 1776 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
McCullough, David

New York: Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0743226712 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author and Pulitzer Prize winner David McCullough directly on the title page. [XII], [2], 3-116, 16 plates, 117-386, [2] pages; Written by Pulitzer Prize winning author David McCullough, 1776 examines one of the most pivotal years in history. Through the eyes of the leaders to those o... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$400.00



6411) Reflections - 1st Edition
Bush, Barbara

Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by author and First Lady Barbara Bush. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Picking up where "A Memoir" left off, "Reflections" begins with the inauguration of her son, President George W. Bush, in January 2001, and then flashes back eight years to President Clinton's inaugur... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$400.00



6412) The Inheritance Of Loss - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Desai, Kiran

The Inheritance Of Loss  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0871139294 . An impeccable First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket , SIGNED by AUTHOR Kiran Desai directly on the title page; Kiran Desai's second novel after Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard is set in India in a small northeastern Himalayan community along the border with Nepal. Its center is the once grand, now decaying home of a retired judge, h... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$400.00



6413) The Majesty of the Law - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Connor, Sandra Day

New York: Random House. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780375509254 . A First Printing of the First Trade edition, following a limited private publication by Easton Press. An attractive copy in As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED on the title page by Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O’Connor in the year of publication with added, non personalized "Merry Christmas 2003" ; Supreme Court Justice Sandra Day O’Connor explores the ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$400.00



6414) Works [including 'Ten Thousand a-Year' and his 'Miscellanies'] - 5 volume set
Warren, Samuel

Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood and Sons. G : in good condition without dust jacket. Minor rubbing and some spine damage Occasional foxing. c1854. Reprint. Half-morocco cover. [2500pp.] :: 188mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£250.00 ($390.80)



6415) A Bound Volume of 49 English Trials from 1678 to 1685
Anon

London: Jonathan Robinson. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Loss of leather to top of spine. Ffep and title page missing. [1689]. Reprint. Full Leather cover with four raised bands. 464pp, 11pp + ads :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") :: An abridged catalogue 49 of trials between 1678 and 1685 for treason. The trials of William Staley, Edward Coleman, William Ireland, Thomas Pickering, John Grove, Robert Green, Henry Berry, Lawrence Hill, Nathaniel Thompson, William Pain, and John Farr... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£250.00 ($390.80)



6416) Historia major. Juxta exemplar Londinense 1640 verbatim recusa
Paris, Matthæi [Paris, Matthew [1200-1259]]

Londini: A Mearne etal. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Leather rubbed and scuffed. Boards connected by four string ties. Hinges cracked but binding firm. Previous owner's book plate, and inscriptions, within. Some browning and marking within. Frontis plate present. 1684. Reprint. Leather cover. 1175pp. + index :: 380mm x 240mm (15" x 9") :: Heavy book, extra shipping will apply outside UK . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£250.00 ($390.80)



6417) Histoire Des Français. 29 volumes
Sismondi, J C L Simonde de

Paris: Chez Treuttel et Würtz. G : in Good condition plus. Rebound. Scattered light browning. Contents tight. Fore and lower edge marbled. Ex-lib. 1821. Reprint. Brown/gilt hardback cloth cover. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Volumes published between 1821 to 1844. Complete run from Volume 2 to Volume 30. N.B.: Heavy books -shipping supplement applies-please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£256.00 ($400.18)



6418) The Tenth Convention - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Ford, Gerald R

The Tenth Convention  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press. Fine+. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0935716491 . A most attractive Deluxe Limited First Edition, First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike slip-case. First Edition limited to 150 numbered copies, this one being 79. Signed by author and President of the United States, Gerald R. Ford on the title page; Miniature printed edition of ex-President of the United States Gerald R. Ford's speech to the Republican National Convention held in New Orleans... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$420.00



6419) The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations:

The Gunpowder-Treason: With a Discourse of the Manner of Its Discovery; and a Perfect Relation of the Proceedings against those horrid Conspirators; Wherein is Contained their Examinations, Tryals, and Condemnations:
London: Theo. Newcomb and H. Hills, and are to be Sold by Walter Kettilby, 1679. Very Good. Title page continued: "Likewise King James's Speech to Both Houses of Parliament, On that Occasion; Now Re-printed; A Preface touching that Horrid Conspiracy, by the Right Reverend Father in God, Thomas Lord Bishop of Lincoln. And by way of Appendix, Several Papers or Letters of Sir Everard Digby, Chiefly relating to the Gunpowder-Plot, Never before printed." [4], 58, [2], 263, [1] p.; 18 cm. Signatu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$425.00



6420) De Continueerende Zegenpralingen der Geallieerde Wapenen in de Nederlanden, Behaalt op die van

De Continueerende Zegenpralingen der Geallieerde Wapenen in de Nederlanden, Behaalt op die van
Utrecht: Willem van Poolsum, 1703. Very Good +. T.p. cont'd: "Waar by komt het medetreden in de Groote Alliantie van de Koningen van Portugaal en Pruyssen, mitsgaders den Hertog van Savoyen." 56 p.; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Signatures: A-G4 (4to). Disbound, but solid. Woodcut title vignette of a vase with flowers and initial letter. Knuttel, 14961. A report on victories of the Allied nations in the Netherlands against France and Spain in 1703. An extremely scarce pamphlet from the War of ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$425.00



Results 6401 - 6420 of 6609
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy