Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 6669
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4130)
Fine or New (1175)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4441)
Paperback (1537)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2981)
With dust jacket (3544)
Signed (584)
With photos (2820)

Filter by country:
United States (4573)
United Kingdom (1133)
Canada (910)
Australia (53)

Filter by price:
81) A Book About American History: Startling Facts You Never Knew About Your Country Until Now
George Stimson

A Book About American History: Startling Facts You Never Knew About Your Country Until Now
In decent condition for its age. Pages are clean and tanned. Binding is sound--weakness at the front hinge. Covers are worn with a few small creases. No markings in the text.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



82) The Nights the Lights Went Out
A. M. Rosenthal, Arthur Gelb, eds

The Nights the Lights Went Out
A much loved copy in good condition. Pages are tanned and straight. Binding is sound, square. Covers have moderate wear, some creases. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



83) Boston, City On A Hill: An Illustrated History
Andrew Buni And Alan Rogers; Pictorial Research By Sharlene Voogd Cochrane; "Partners In Progress" By Mary M. Whelan

Boston, City On A Hill: An Illustrated History
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings in the text. Classification and price on the flyleaf. Dustjacket is protected under mylar. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



84) The New World, Prehistory to 1774 (The Life History of the United States, Volume 1)
Richard Morris

The New World, Prehistory to 1774 (The Life History of the United States, Volume 1)
A used copy in good condition. Covers have light edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. Foxing on the front matter pages. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



85) Who Was Who In The Civil War
Stewart Sifakis

Who Was Who In The Civil War
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, slight tear on the front. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



86) A History of India 1
Romila Thapar

A History of India 1
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, crease at the front hinge. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



87) The Life of Greece
Will Durant

The Life of Greece
A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have considerable wear and some soiling from use and storage. Binding is sound wit a slight wiggle. Good hinges. Pages are generally clean and age darkened. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



88) The American Revolution: How Revolutionary Was It? (American Problem Studies)
George Billias, ed

The American Revolution: How Revolutionary Was It? (American Problem Studies)
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some soiling. Binding is sound, square. Pages are generally straight, serviceable. We found considerable highlighting and other marginalia on some pages. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



89) The Makers Of Florence: Dante, Giotto, Savonarola and Their City
Mrs. Oliphant

A vintage book in good to fair condition. Red cloth covers have light wear, rounded corners, minimal fraying at the spine. Binding is sound, square. Front hinge is cracked, webbing is visible. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned with age. Stain at one corner of the page ends. We found no markings in the text. Date on the back endpaper. Undated book by A. L. Burt, likely a later printing.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



90) The Battle of Gettysburg: A Guided Tour
Edward Stackpole, Wilbur Nye

The Battle of Gettysburg: A Guided Tour
A fair condition copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have moderate wear. Stapled binding is still sound. Wrapper is beginning to separate from the binding. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Bookplate affixed to the title page ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



91) Short History Of Russia
B. H. Sumner

Short History Of Russia
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, some fading. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



92) Nevada Official Bicentennial Book
Stanley W. Paher

Nevada Official Bicentennial Book
A used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, slight curling from use. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Light edgewear to softcover. Mellow interior. Printed on newsprint. 528 pp.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



93) The World in 1967: History as we lived it
Associated Press

The World in 1967: History as we lived it
A much-used copy in good condition. Covers have ample edge and shelf wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and glossy. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is missing. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



94) Conquest of the Great Northwest
Lauran Paine

Conquest of the Great Northwest
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor shelf and edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has a few tears, some sunning on the spine. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



95) Every Day In Tennessee History
James B. Jones, Jr

Every Day In Tennessee History
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear. Binding is sound, square. Book has a light bend to it from storage. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



96) The God-Kings Of Mexico (Treasures Of The World)
Thomas Dickey

The God-Kings Of Mexico (Treasures Of The World)
Silk cloth covers, bound in ribbon marker, patterned endpapers. Covers are worn at corners and spine ends, down to the boards in most instances. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and glossy. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.12



97) Obituary Addresses on the Occasion of the Death of Hon. Henry Clay
Clay, Henry

Washington DC: Robert Armstrong, 1852. Hardcover. Fair. Foxing on interior pages, cover fading, fraying, corners frayed to board, gilded decoration... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$6.70



98) America's Tenth Legion: X Corps In Korea, 1950
Shelby L. Stanton

America's Tenth Legion: X Corps In Korea, 1950
Novato, CA: Presidio , 1989. A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have a bit of wear at the corners. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent; preserved under mylar. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.22



99) Will America Survive? America May Not Always be Free!
White, E.G

Will America Survive?  America May Not Always be Free!
Jemison, AL: Inspiration Books East. Near Fine. 1988. First Thus. Paperback. Book is Near Fine. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. ISBN returns 1998 version of this book re-titled as AMERICA IN PROPHECY. This is 1988 edition of book. Very small back cover surface glue remnant. Very slight cover corner tip wear. ; Mass Market PB; 669 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.50



100) City Life: Urban Expectations In A New World
Witold Rybczynski

City Life: Urban Expectations In A New World
New York: Scribner , 1995. A first edition in very good condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. Remainder mark on bottom of book. Dustjacket has some minor soiling. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.27



Results 81 - 100 of 6669
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy