Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 161 - 180 of 187
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (174)
Fine or New (79)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (134)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (185)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
161) Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders : The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945
Hilberg, Raul

New York:: Harper Collins Publishers,, 1992.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan and red boards, black lettering. 340 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.86



162) Nazi Looting: The Plunder of Dutch Jewry During the Second World War
Aalders, Gerard/Pomerans, Arnold (trans)/Pomerans, Erica (trans)

NY: Berg, 2004. 1st edition. Fine/no dust jacket. xxiv, 318 p., notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$22.50



163) Women in the Holocaust, 2 volumes
Eibeshitz, Jehoshua (compiled by/trans)/Eibeshitz, Anna (compiled by/trans)

Brooklyn: Remember, 1993-94. 1st impressions. Fine/Fine. ISBNs 0932351441, 0932351468, 247 p., 228 p., glossary, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$22.50



164) Year of Fear: a Jewish Prisoner Waits for Auschwitz
Mechanicus, Philip/Gibbons, Irene R. (trans)

NY: Hawthorn Books, 1968. 2nd printing. VG/no dust jacket, name on front pastedown. 267 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$22.50



165) Nuremberg: a Nation on Trial
Maser, Werner/Barry, Richard (trans)

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979. 1st American printing. VG/VG. 368 p., photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$22.50



166) While America Watches: Televising the Holocaust
Shandler, Jeffrey

While America Watches: Televising the Holocaust
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1999 The Holocaust holds a unique place in American public culture and, as the author demonstrates, television has played a strategic role in establishing the Holocaust as a powerful moral paradigm in the United States. Shandler's analysis starts with wartime newsreels of liberated concentration camps, showing how they established viewing the evidence of genocide as a morally galvanizing act. He then moves through five decades of American television, exploring its many prese... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$24.00



167) From Catastrophe to Power : Holocaust Survivors & the Emergence of Israel
Zertal, Idith

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1998. 8vo. 1/4 cloth, dustjacket, 335 pp. "This is a book that excels in depth and richness...to teach you that real history is an unending tragedy and that anytime we come closer to ourselves, everything is searing, everything is sublime. This is a book both searing and sublime." -- Shimon Peres. ISBN: 0520215788. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. [b92]. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00



168) All or Nothing: the Axis and the Holocaust 1941-43
Steinberg, Jonathan

London: Routledge, 1995. 2nd paperback printing. VG, slightly cocked. xvi, 320 p., photos, biblio, chronology, notes, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



169) The Truth About Oberlander: Brown Book on the criminal fascist past of Adenauer's minister
Committee for German Unity

Berlin: Committee for German Unity, 1960. 1st English language edition. VG/Good, pages yellowing. 224 p., photos, presentation letter included, appendices, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



170) I'm No Hero Journeys of a Holocaust Survivor
Friedman, Henry; Berenbaum, Michael (foreword by)

I'm No Hero Journeys of a Holocaust Survivor
Seattle, WA: Univ. of Washington Pr, 1999 Henry Friedman was robbed of his adolescence by the monstrous evil that annihilated millions of European Jews and changed forever the lives of those who survived. When the Nazis overran their home town near the Polish-Ukrainian border, the Friedman family was saved by Ukrainian Christians who had worked at their farm. They were hidden in a loft over the animal stalls at a neighbor's farm; his father hid in another hayloft half a mile away. The family was liberat... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$28.00



171) The Jews in the Twentieth Century: An Illustrated History
Gilbert, Martin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 2001. VG/VG, hc, scratches on back cover, DJ has edgewear, b&w photos, 376pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$28.00



172) The Pavement of Hell: 3 Leaders of the Judenrat
Tushnet, Leonard

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1972. 1st printing. VG/VG, name on front pastedown, dust jacket spine sunned. xii, 210 p., photos, biblio, erratum slip, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$30.00



173) Yad Vashem Studies XVII
Weiss, Aharon (ed)

Jerusalem: The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority, 1986. -. VG/no dust jacket, light wear at corners. ISSN 0084-3296, vi, 322 p., footnotes, appendix, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$35.00



174) Nazi Gold: Full Story of the Fifty-Year Swiss-Nazi Conspiracy to Steal Billions from Europe's Jews & Holocaust Survivors
Bower, Tom

New York: Harper Collins. #36633 . NF/VG. 1997. 1st. CGQ . hb. w/dj. 381p . d/j slightly torn, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$28.50



175) Unequal Victims: Poles and Jews During World War II
Gutman, Yisrael/Krakowski, Shmuel/Gorelick, Ted (trans)/Jedlicki, Witold (trans)

NY: Holocaust Library, 1986. VG/VG. xvi, 399 p., chapter notes, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$37.50



176) The Holocaust
Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority

Jerusalem: Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority, 1977. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition, with top and bottom edges of spine bumped and edges rubbed. Includes fold-out color prints of paintings by Jewish children living in the Theresienstadt ghetto. 79 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



177) Atlas of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin

New York: Morrow, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 282 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Later printing. Gift inscription on front free endpage, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket. 282 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



178) Accounting for Genocide: National Responses and Jewish Victimization during the Holocaust
Fein, Helen

NY: Free Press, 1979. 1st printing. VG/Fine, 'not for resale' stamp on title page (else FINE). xxii, 468 p., maps, figures, tables, map on endpapers, appendices, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



179) The Final Solution: The Attempt to Exterminate the Jews of Europe 1939- 1945
Reitlinger, Gerald

South Brunswick: Thomas Yoseloff, 1968. 2nd revised edition. Very Good/Good dust jacket, short tears to top of dust jacket. xii, 668 p., appendices, biblio, text references, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



180) Deathly Still: Pictures of Concentration Camps
Reinartz, Dirk/Krockow, Christian Graf von/Flett, Ishbel (trans)

NY: Scalo, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine dust jacket. 309 p., photos, biblio, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



Results 161 - 180 of 187
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy