Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (19)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Canada (1)
Italy (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-51448-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. viii, 164 pp. Sixth printing. Translated from the Spanish by Toby Talbot. The story of the Argentine newspaper publisher who was a political prisoner in the 1970's. Keywords: Argentina - Political Prisoners . ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
|
|
|
New York: Theatre Communications Group, 1994. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55936-073-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xi, 158, (2) pp. Fourth printing. The book is very slightly bowed at the upper fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Theater; Plays. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zion in America: The Jewist Experience from Colonial Times to the Present
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene Books, 1974. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-88254-307-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Paperback. 357 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges; previous owner name on front cover; price marked out on front cover. Light underlining to first 35 pages. Keywords: United States - History - Jews. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Provincials: A Personal History of Jews in the South
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1976. Near Fine, small tatter at bottom corner cover, else great shape.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$11.00
|
|
| 5) |
Nahum Goldmann: His Missions to the Gentiles
|
|
|
Alabama: University of Alabama Press, 1987. very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Out of the Ghetto : The Social Background of Jewish Emancipation, 1770-1870
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1978. Ffep. clipped and stamped; prev owner's name on title page. Some highlighting. . Reprint. Trade Paper. Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1988. Foxing, else vg+.. Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
These Are Our Children : Jewish Orphanages in the United States, 1880-1925
|
|
Hanover, NH: Brandeis University Press, 1994 The large influx of Eastern European Jewish immigrants into the United States during the late 19th and early 20th centuries signaled a dramatic change not just in American society but also in the existing American Jewish community. As this population grew, so did the need to care for their orphaned, destitute, and abandoned children. Three representative orphanages are studied here - New York's Hebrew Orphanage Asylum, Philadelphia's Jewish Foster Home, a... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Jews in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1979. Very Good/Very Good-, owner's bookplate on front paste-down, text tight and clean. The dust jacket is faded on spine, price clipped on front hinge. The author of "Jews, God and History" offers the rich, compelling story of Jewish immigrants and enclaves in America. In scope and readability, it rivals Howe's "World of Our Fathers.". Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders : The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. Solid VG/VG: all pages clean, unmarked, and tight. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Holocaust in American Life
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. As new--crisp and clean and unread. Not price-clipped. 373 pp. including notes and index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Perpetrators, Victims, Bystanders : The Jewish Catastrophe, 1933-1945
|
|
|
New York:: Harper Collins Publishers,, 1992.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Tan and red boards, black lettering. 340 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.86
|
|
| 13) |
Wanderings: Chaim Potok's History of the Jews
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1978 In Chaim Potok's extraordinary narrative - large, panoramic, rich with brilliant and moving details - the 4,000-year history of the Jews unfolds, alive with the sweep and turbulence of the centuries. It carries us from the remote past to the 20th century, showing us the Jewish people within the succession of civilizations that both harbored and suppressed them - Mesopotamia and Egypt, Greece and Rome, Islam, medieval Christendom, and modern secular society. What... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 14) |
In the Year 1096: The First Crusade and the Jews
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 186 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition, crisp and unread, with reading ribbon laid in. Dust jacket is in Fine condition. No price on flap. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Five Seasons : A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1989. Stated first edition. 8vo. Cloth. 359 p. The story of Molkho's adventures in love after the death of his wife, which take him from Berlin to Galilee to Jerusalem. Fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The American Jewish Album: 1654 to the Present
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1983 This Album Is A Unique Narrative In Image And Word That Recounts The Growth And Flowering Of The Jewish Community In The United States. The Profusion Of Rich And Evocative Images Record The Whole Panorama Of Jewish Life From 1654, When 23 Spanish And Portuguese Colonists Sought Refuge In New Amsterdam, To The Twentieth Century, When The United States Boasts The Largest Jewish Population In The World. The Hundreds Of Illustrations, Many Never Before Reproduced In Book Form, Were Chose... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pioneer Jews: A New Life in the Far West
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1984. Very Good/Very Good, gift inscription on ffep, otherwise great, cover bright, pages clean. The dust jacket is price clipped, slightly faded on spine, but with no chips or tears. This is an oversized, illustrated history of Jewish migration to the American West. Meet an unforgettable cast of characters, including Gertrude Stein, Levi Strauss, and Alice B. Toklas.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B & W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eyes To See (Recovering Ethical Torah Principles Lost In The Holocaust)
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Urim Publications. New in New Dust Jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9657108608 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. BRAND NEW, but book does have small black remainder mark on bottom edge of page block. "This book was written with the goal of restoring integrity, compassion, unity and Kiddush HaShem to their central role in the observance of Torah and mitzvos, as Halacha demands. This will serve to correct a number of se... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$31.50
|
|
| 19) |
Joods Historisch Museum/Jewish Historical Museum
|
|
|
Haarlem: Joh. Enschede en Zonen Grafische Inrichting B.V, 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. Oblong 8vo. No edition stated. Book is in near fine condition; contains numerous illustrations and photographs, many in color. In Dutch and English. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eyes To See (Recovering Ethical Torah Principles Lost In The Holocaust)
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Urim Publications. New in New Dust Jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. 9657108608 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. BRAND NEW, but book does have small black remainder mark on bottom edge of page block. "This book was written with the goal of restoring integrity, compassion, unity and Kiddush HaShem to their central role in the observance of Torah and mitzvos, as Halacha demands. This will serve to correct a number of se... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$32.50
|
|




