Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2595)Fine or New (465)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2232)Paperback (867)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2004)With dust jacket (2267)
Signed (171)
With photos (1073)
Filter by country:
United States (2530)Canada (520)
United Kingdom (464)
Australia (152)
Filter by price:
| 2881) |
The Late Victorian Army 1868-1902
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press/ Sandpiper Books Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. xiii, 375pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.39)
|
|
| 2882) |
Devil's Guard
|
|
London: New English Library. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning. Cover clean and bright but spine faded and creased. Some light staining to edge-block. 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 349pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.39)
|
|
| 2883) |
Cold War: The Book of the Ground-Breaking TV Series
|
|
London, England: Bantam Press, 1998. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, edition not stated, 1810gms, 438pgs. This is the story of the half-century since the end of the Second World War. Its framework is the confrontation, military and ideological, between two great powers that dominated the world during these years. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear to edges and corners, otherwise no other pre-loved mark... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $27.50
($26.82)
|
|
| 2884) |
BETROTHED OF DEATH The Spanish Foreign Legion During the Rif Rebellion, 1920-1927
|
|
|
Westport, CT : Greenwood Press , 2001 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Illustrated in black and white. Light wear to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2885) |
Air Force: A Pictorial History of American Airpower
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bramhall House, 1957 VG/VG Hard Cover, Dustjacket worn along spine. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2886) |
Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1987 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Fourteenth Edition, writing on front free endpage, dust jacket rubbed, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2887) |
Germany's Tiger Tanks D.W. to Tiger I: Design,Production & Modifications
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback, Dust jacket smal tears at edges, clean . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2888) |
Log of the Liberators: The Illustrated Combat Record of the B-24 Liberator and of the Men and Units That Flew Them in the Second World War, with Over 250 Photographs and Full Color Drawings
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1973. Very Good/Very Good, Cloth Hardback . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Preston, John . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2889) |
USS Piedmont Westpac Cruise 1970
|
|
|
Allen Publishing Company, 1970. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Cover shows mild wear, with rubbing along the edges. Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2890) |
The History of Forts & Castles
|
|
|
London: Black Cat , 1988. Very good/very good, hardcover, dust jacket has slight edgewear and small stain on back. Color and black and white photos and illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2891) |
Silhouette Handbook of United States Army Air force Airplanes [Technical Order No. 00-40-1][September 1942]
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Army Air Forces , 1942. 1942 very good softcover, small amount of writing on front cover, slight shelfwear. International shipping may require additional postage.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2892) |
The R.O.T.C. Manual Infantry; A Text Book for the Reserve Officers Training Corps
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Military Service Publishing Co. , 1937. Good hard cover, previous owner's name on inside cover, some writing in pencil next to text, some underlining in pencil . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2893) |
America at War, a Handbook of Patriotic Education References
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: George H. Doran Company , 1918. Very Good, Hardback, 1918 No Dust Jacket 425 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2894) |
Kings of the Battle-Field: A Series of Biographical Sketches of the Most Distinguished Military Leaders, of Europe & America, Who Have Contributed Their Life Services to Establish & Perpetuate the Freedom of Their Fellow-Men & the Sacred Honor of Country
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Aetna Publishing Co., 1886. Very Good, 1886 Hardback, 525 pages, 21 Black and White Plates, Head and tail of spine worn. Hardback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2895) |
Liberty's Victorious Conflict: A Photographic History of the World War
|
|
|
Chicago: Magazine Circulation Co. , 1918. 1918 128 pp. Good condition, spine and corners frayed, covers rubbed, name of previous owner, slight foxing on endpapers. Priority or international shipping requires additional postage.. Hardcover. Good/No Dustjacket. Folio. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2896) |
Jaws Over Europe : B-24 Bombers in World War II
|
|
|
Self Published , 1945. Large staple-bound softcover illustrated with b&w photographs. VG+ condition, . Softcover, Staple-Bound. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2897) |
Edwards Air Force Base Open House at the USAF Flight Test Center 1957-1966 : A Photo Chronicle of Aircraft Displayed
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Military History, 1999. VG with DJ Hardcover. Color photographs. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$45.00
|
|
| 2898) |
Memories of HMCS Trentonian, Alias K368 - Trenton's Own Ship / Under the Sponsorship of Branch 110, Trenton, Royal Canadian Legion ( H M C S / His Majesty's Canadian Ship )
|
|
Trenton, Ontario: Under the Sponsorship of Branch 110, Trenton, Royal Canadian Legion, No Date (circa 1975), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------oblong trade paperback size softcover, 72 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2899) |
Opened By Censor: A Collection of Letters Home from World War I Veterans from Elgin County ( WWI ) ( Ontario )
|
|
St Thomas, Ontario: Elgin Military Museum, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy with a bit of very light rubbing, gift inscription, 256 pages, b&w photos, ---"a chronicle of WWI as told through the letters home of 110 veterans. The content gives a gripping account of the action, folly, tedium and excitement experienced by those who did service in the "war to end all wars""---, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|
| 2900) |
Dien Bien Phu / Ballantine Illustrated History of WWII - Violent Century
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1974, 1st edition, 1st and Later Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, 160 pages, b&w photos, a few ink notations on last page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$45.00
|
|





