Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 961 - 980 of 1095
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (934)
Fine or New (377)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (813)
Paperback (279)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (573)
With dust jacket (629)
Signed (41)
With photos (184)

Filter by country:
United States (1095)

Filter by price:
961) Washington State Men of Valor: The Recipients of Our Country's Highest Award for Bravery - The Congressional Medal of Honor
Ross, Donald K./Ross, Helen L. (INSCRIBED)

Washington State Men of Valor: The Recipients of Our Country's Highest Award for Bravery - The Congressional Medal of Honor
Port Orchard: Rokalu Press, 1994. 2nd revised/expanded edition. Fine/no dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY CO- AUTHOR (whose husband, Donald K. Ross, was awarded the CMOH for bravery at Pearl Harbor), [12], 259 p., 3 photos of medal of honor, appendix, biblio, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



962) United States Army Almanac 1925
Recruiting Publicity Bureau, U.S. Army

United States Army Almanac 1925
Governors Island: Recruiting Publicity Bureau, U.S. Army, 1925. -. Fair, covers present but detached in 2 pieces, small hole top corner, pages rippled. [2], 34 p., photos, stapled paperback, informational brochure given out to prospective recruits denoting various facts regarding the US Army; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



963) Washington State Men of Valor: The Recipients of Our Country's Highest Award for Bravery - The Congressional Medal of Honor
Ross, Donald K./Ross, Helen L. (AUTOGRAPHED)

Washington State Men of Valor: The Recipients of Our Country's Highest Award for Bravery - The Congressional Medal of Honor
Port Orchard: Rokalu Press, 1994. 2nd revised/expanded edition. Fine/no dust jacket. SIGNED BY CO- AUTHOR (whose husband, Donald K. Ross, was awarded the CMOH for bravery at Pearl Harbor), [12], 259 p., 3 photos of medal of honor, appendix, biblio, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



964) From Winchester to Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864
Wert, Jeffry D. (AUTOGRAPHED)

From Winchester to Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1997. 2nd printing. Very Good/Fine dust jacket, top front corner lightly bumped. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, x, 325 p., photos, map, notes, biblio, table of organizations, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



965) 6th Infantry Division: B Company, 20th Infantry Regiment, Fort Ord, California
Gresset, Jess (ed)/Goodwyn, Ted (photos)/Shower, Hap (photos)/Wright, Major General E.K. (foreword)

6th Infantry Division: B Company, 20th Infantry Regiment, Fort Ord, California
Dallas: Taylor Publishing Co., ca. 1950. -. Good/no dust jacket (as issued). unpaginated, color frontis, photos, illus endpaper, 4to embossed cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



966) Governors Island: The Jewel of New York Harbor
Buttenwieser, Ann L./Doctoroff, Daniel L. (foreword)

Governors Island: The Jewel of New York Harbor
Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 2009. 1st printing, Advance Uncorrected Proof. Fine. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, xviii, 234 p., photos, illus, appendices, notes, biblio, 4to paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



967) Doorway to Hell: Disaster in Somalia
Wheeler, Ed (INSCRIBED)/Roberts, Craig

Doorway to Hell: Disaster in Somalia
Tulsa: Consolidated Press International, 2002. 2nd printing. Fine/Fine dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY BRIGADIER GENERAL WHEELER, viii, 271 p., photos, chronology, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



968) Lincoln the Unknown
Carnegie, Dale

Lincoln the Unknown
Garden City: Dale Carnegie & Associates, 1959. reprint. VG/Good dust jacket, 1/2 inch x 1.5 inch piece missing top of dust jacket. 256 p., biblio, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



969) The Democratic Experience - Fourth Edition - Volume I Colonial Era to 1877 and Volume II CIVIL War to Present (2 Books)
Degler, Carl N. (Ed) Etal

IL: Scott, Foresman. Near Fine. 1979. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0673151913 . Near Fine condition. TWO books. Volume I, 343 pages and Volume II, 406 pages. No creases. Just a bit of rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The most striking change in this fourth edition impresses the current emphasis on popular culture - the interests, diversions, and life styles of ordinary American. ISBN for Vol II: 0673151921. Approx. 343 pages each. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



970) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, The War Years Volume Four (4) ONLY
Sandburg, Carl

NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 515 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Light bump bottom back corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. This if Volume 4 ONLY. With 426 half-tones of photographs and cuts of cartoons, letters, documents. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



971) Gunnery and Explosives for Field Artillery Officers
War Department Office of the Chief of Staff

Amsterdam: Fredonia Book, 2001 Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8 x 5". F. Reprinted from the 1911 edition. U.S. field artillery guide. From the back cover: "Prepared by the War Department in 1911, the transmittal note is from Major General Leonard Wood, then Chief of Staff. Directions on how to aim the gun, what trajectory to use and the (hoped for) result, how to use high explosives. Appendices include the Greek alphabet; range tables for 3-inch field guns, and exam questions.&... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.50



972) A Different Valor: the Story of General Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A
Govan, Gilbert E./Livingood, James W

Westport: Greenwood Press, 1973. reprint. VG/no dust jacket, name stamp on front endpaper. 470 p., frontis, photos, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



973) A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Confederate States Capital (2 vols.) (Collector's Library of the Civil War series)
Jones, John B

Alexandria: Time Life Books, 1982. reprint of 1866 edition. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). 394 p., 482 p., marbled endpapers, AEG, 8vo leather; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



974) The Civil War Memoir of Philip Daingerfield Stephenson, D.D.: Private, Company K, 13th Arkansas Volunteer Infantry, Loader, Piece No. 4, 5th Company, Washington Artillery, Army of Tennessee, CSA
Stephenson, Philip Daingerfield/Hughes Jr., Nathaniel Cheairs (ed)

Conway: UCA Press, 1995. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xii, 411 p., photos, maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



975) Recollections and Letters of General Robert E. Lee
Lee, Robert E

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1924. reprint of 1904 edition. Good/no dust jacket, x-library markings, rebound in library buckram. xx, 471 p., index, 8vo, x-library, rebound in library buckram; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



976) The History of Fort Benning: Diamond Jubilee 1918- 1993
Bridges, Connie/Brill, Richard/Ray, Terry/St. Onge, Jennifer/White, Jerry A. (intro)

Columbus: The Advertiser Company, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine, gift inscription on front endpaper. 168 p., photos, folio; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



977) Jewish Participants in the Civil War
Simonhoff, Harry

NY: Arco Publishing Co., 1963. 1st printing. Good/Good dust jacket, rebound in library buckram, x- library markings, dust jacket laminated. xxiv, 336 p., frontis, photos, biblio, index, small 8vo, rebound in library buckram, x- library; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



978) Military Uniforms in America, Volume IV: The Modern Era From 1868 (From the Series Produced by the Company of Military Historians)
Elting, John R. (ed)/McAfee, Michael J. (ed)

Novato: Presidio Press, 1988. 1st printing. VG/VG, two short tears to edges of dust jacket. xii, 139 p., color frontis, color illus, index, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



979) Post World War II M- 1 Helmets: An Illustrated Study
Reynosa, Mark A

Atglen: Schiffer Military History, 1999. 1st edition. VG/VG, bottom corners lightly bumped. 136 p., color/bw photos, marbled endpapers, biblio, appendices, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



980) The Congressional Medal of Honor: The Names, the Deeds: Complete Civil War Through Vietnam
Stevens Paul Drew (ed)

The Congressional Medal of Honor: The Names, the Deeds: Complete Civil War Through Vietnam
Chico: Sharp & Dunnigan Publications, 1984. 1st printing. Fine/Fine dust jacket. xii, 1105 p., color frontis, index, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$27.50



Results 961 - 980 of 1095
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy