Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (69)
Australia (21)

Filter by price:
41) Encyclopedia of Tanks
Crow, Duncan/Icks, Robert J

Encyclopedia of Tanks
Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1975. reprint. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket. 256 p., color frontis, photos, biblio, glossary, index, small 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$20.00



42) Report to the Congress of the United States: Review of Development and Procurement of New Combat and Tactical Vehicles by the Department of the Army
Comptroller General of the United States

Report to the Congress of the United States: Review of Development and Procurement of New Combat and Tactical Vehicles by the Department of the Army
Washington: GAO, 1960. -. VG, tape residue on edges of cover near spine. [1], 4, 197 single sided pages, appendices, 4to stapled paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$20.00



43) Tuxedo Park: A Wall Street Tycoon and the Secret Palace of Science That Changed the Course of World War II
Conant, Jennet

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. VG/VG, hardcover, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$22.50



44) Mortars
Hogg, Ian V

Marlborough: Crowood Press, 2001. 1st printing. VG/Fine dust jacket. 160 p., photos, illus, appendix, index, small 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$22.50



45) Russian Tanks 1900- 1970: The Complete Illustrated History of Soviet Armoured Theory and Design
Milsom, John

Russian Tanks 1900- 1970: The Complete Illustrated History of Soviet Armoured Theory and Design
Harrisburg: Stackpole Books, 1971. 1st American printing. Very Good/Good dust jacket, tears/chips to edges of dust jacket. 192 p., frontis, photos, map, data tables, notes, biblio, indexes, 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



46) Leopard: Modern Combat Vehicles: 3
Barker, A.J

Leopard: Modern Combat Vehicles: 3
London: Ian Allan, 1981. 1st printing. VG/VG dust jacket. 112 p., photos, line drawings, specifications, biblio, large 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$25.00



47) Guns and How They Work
Hogg, Ian V

Guns and How They Work
London, England: Marshall Cavendish Books Limited, 1979. Hardcover book with black cloth boards and dust jacket, first edition, 185pp, weighs 1050gms.This book covers not only the history of firearms and their development, but also describes their workings and components. This is a fair copy with heavy age-related general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear and has been covered in plastic for protection. Title page has a small piece cut out. Inside pictorial frontispiece... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($11.70)



48) Military Edged Weapons of the World 1800-1965 (A Private Collection)
Maeurer, Herman (compiler/photographer)

Military Edged Weapons of the World 1800-1965 (A Private Collection)
NY: self published, 1967. 1st printing. Good, inking to sections on British and American knives, blind stamp on title page. vii, 151 p., photos, glossary, large 8vo paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$30.00



49) Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact
Cornwell, John

Hitler's Scientists: Science, War and the Devil's Pact
London, England: Penguin Books, 2004. Softcover, reprint, 426gms, 535 pages. This book tells the epic story of Germany's scientists from the First World War to the collapse of Hitler's Reich. He shows how Germany became the world's Mecca for inventive genius and analyses the relevance in today's world. Book is in fine, near new condition.. Reprint. Softcover. Fine/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $14.00 ($13.66)



50) The Luger Pistol (Pistole Parabellum): Its History and Development From 1893 to 1947: Monograph IV: The Swiss Variations 1897- 1947
Datig, Fred A

The Luger Pistol (Pistole Parabellum): Its History and Development From 1893 to 1947: Monograph IV: The Swiss Variations 1897- 1947
West Los Angeles: FADCO Publishing Co., 1992. 1st printing. Very Good. 88 p., photos, biblio, index, 4to paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$32.50



51) The Crossbow: Mediaeval and Modern, Military and Sporting - Its Construction, History & Management with a Treatise on the Balista and Catapult of the Ancients and an Appendix on the Catapult, Balista & the Turkish Bow
Payne-Gallwey, Ralph

NY: Bramhall House, 1958. 1st printing thus (reprint). VG/Good, short tears to edges of dust jacket. xxii, 328 p., + 24 p. appendix & 23 p. appendix, frontis, illus, index, small 4to; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$35.00



52) Testing the War Weapons: Rifles and Light Machine Guns from Around the World
Mullin, Timothy J

Boulder: Paladin Press, 1997. 1st printing. Fine. xii, 419 p., photos, 4to pictorial paperback; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$37.50



53) War Machines: Land - From the Primitive Weapons of Stone Age Man to Rocket-Assisted Grenades
Ransford, Simon (ed)

War Machines: Land - From the Primitive Weapons of Stone Age Man to Rocket-Assisted Grenades
London, England: Octopus Books Limited, 1975. Hardcover with tan pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 818gms, 140 pages, illustrated endpapers. This is a story that begins with sticks and stones and ends with the missiles and nuclear cannon of the present day. The story of war is the oldest of recorded stories, brought brilliantly to life in this book. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and very mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good conditio... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.51)



54) War Machines: Sea - From Phoenician Galleys to Polaris Submarines
Perlmutter, Tom (ed)

War Machines: Sea - From Phoenician Galleys to Polaris Submarines
London, England: Octopus Books Limited, 1975. Hardcover with blue pictorial boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 814gms, 140 pages, illustrated endpapers. This is a story that begins with boats made from papyrus and ends with Polaris and today's nuclear powered ships. This superbly illustrated book presents a visual catalogue in words and pictures of the world's sea weaponry. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and very mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jack... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.51)



55) Encyclopedia of Sea Warfare, The: From the First Ironclads to the Present Day
Warner, O; Bennett, Capt G; Macintyre, Capt Donald; Uhlig, Frank; Wettern, Desmond; and Preston, Antony

Encyclopedia of Sea Warfare, The: From the First Ironclads to the Present Day
Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith P/L, 1976. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, fsecond impression, 1320gms, 250 pages plus index, illustrated endpapers. This book is the most comprehensive compilation of pictures, maps, ship drawings and authoritative text yet assembled on the history of war at sea in modern times. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and very mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in good condition with only mild shelf wear and some mil... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.51)



56) Encyclopedia of Air Warfare, The
Chant, Christopher; Davis, John; Gunston, Bill; Umble, Richard; and Macintyre, Capt Donald

Encyclopedia of Air Warfare, The
Sydney, Australia: Ure Smith P/L, 1977. Hardcover with light blue boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint edition, 1360gms, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers. This book is the most dynamic and comprehensive volume yet compiled on the complete history of war in the air. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and very mild page discolouration throughout. Dust jacket is in fair to good condition with only mild shelf wear and a few small nicks and tears, otherwise no other pre-loved markings... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $20.00 ($19.51)



57) Sword, Lance and Bayonet: A Record of the Arms of the British Army & Navy
Ffoulkes, Charles/Hopkinson, E.C

Sword, Lance and Bayonet: A Record of the Arms of the British Army & Navy
NY: Arco Publishing co., 1967. 2nd edition. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket, blind stamp on title page, bottom corners lightly bumped, 1 inch closed tear to top front of dust jacket. xvi, 145 p., frontis, illus, biblio, index, 8vo;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



58) Modern Sporting Guns
Stevenson, Jan

Modern Sporting Guns
London, England: Salamander Books Ltd, 1988. Hardcover book with red cloth boards and dust jacket, first edition, 192pp, weighs 1045gms. A magnificent encyclopedia of modern target and hunting weapons. Includes comprehensive coverage of rifles, shotguns and handguns. This is a good solid copy with moderate general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition, slightly discoloured with only moderate shelf wear to edges and corners and one small tear on top of spine. There is a small pencil mark and a smal... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.39)



59) Battlefield: The Skills of Modern War
Miller, David

Battlefield: The Skills of Modern War
London, England: Brian Trodd Publishing House Limited, 1990. Hardcover with red boards and pictorial dustjacket, first edition, 1385gms, 200 pages. This unique book explores in depth the way modern warfare is conducted. Unlike many other military books, this book doesn't concentrate on a particular unit of a particular army, but rather gives a fascinating overall picture of how modern warfare is fought and won. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condi... more information

Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia)
AUD $25.00 ($24.39)



60) Successful Pistol Shooting
Hickey, Bob/Sievers, Art

Successful Pistol Shooting
Tucson: STP Books, 1996. 1st edition. Fair/no dust jacket (as issued), half title page removed (otherwise would have been graded Near Fine). 662 p., photos, illus, biblio, appendices, index, 8vo glossy illus boards; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$45.00



Results 41 - 60 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy