Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (75)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (15)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United States (271)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 221) |
Indians and a Changing Frontier: The Art of George Winter
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Historical Society, 1993 Book. Illus. by George Winter. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st. ed. 1993 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 269 page book with many black and white with color plates . Condition : Fine / Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 222) |
ALMOST ANCESTORS : The First Californians
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club, 1968 Book. Illus. by Various Contributors. Fine. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition American. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1st.Edition 1968 USA Brown cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , with 117 black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Fine.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 223) |
Symphony Iroquoian
|
|
|
Rochester , New York: Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences , 1937 Book. Illus. by author . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st.Edition, 1st. Printing 1937 , Hardcover with black cloth spline and tipped on title label to the front board, 70 page book .Dust jacket is a onion paper and has rips and missing pieces ( see image ) Condition : Fine , ex-owners name penned at the ff. . ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$30.00
|
|
| 224) |
The Nation of the Willows: The Narrative of Frank H. Cushing's Journey to the Havasupai Indians in 1882
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1965. 1st printing thus. VG/VG, bookplate on front endpaper. iv, 76 p., tall 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$32.50
|
|
| 225) |
The Nez Perces: Tribesmen of the Columbia Plateau (Civilization of the American Indian Series No. 42)
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1955. 1st printing. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket, name/address on front pastedown, light sunning to dust jacket spine, light wear to extremities of dust jacket. xviii, 331 p., photos, maps, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 226) |
Northwest Coast Essay and Images from The Columbia River to the Cook Inlet
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay, 1991 Book. Illus. by Pat O'Hara. New. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Books is still in a publisher plastic wrapping..delight prose..135 full color images of the Northwest Coast of North America.Condition: New ,still in the publishers plastic wrap.. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from gibbsBooks.com the website of GibbsBooks.Com |
$35.00
|
|
| 227) |
Ben Nighthorse Campbell
|
|
|
New York: Orion Books. #23869 . F/F. 1993. 1st. CGL . hb. w/dj. 321p . index, fine copy, clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 228) |
Taking Indian Lands: The Cherokee (Jerome) Comission 1889-1893
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 2003. Book. VG. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good condition. Library edition with usual markings. Dustjacket mylar protected. General light rubbing to entire book, bottom right corner lightly bumped. Otherwise pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$37.00
|
|
| 229) |
Crusading Along Sioux Trails: A History of the Catholic Indian Missions of South Dakota
|
|
|
Yankton: Grail Publication/Benedictine Convent of the Sacred Heart, 1947. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. xiv, 334 p., photos, footnotes, decorated endpapers, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 230) |
Indians of Yesterday
|
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Company, 1940. Hardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG condition; paper is torn and rubbed away at corners, and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. Top and bottom edges of spine are lightly frayed. Previous owner's name faintly visible on front endpaper. Interior is clean and bright, and binding is tight. Color illustrations by Lone Wolf. 63 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 231) |
Americas Lost (1492-1713 The First Encounter)
|
|
Bordas. Fine. 1992. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 2040144994 . Translated by John Fergusson and Michael Barry. "This book recreates the lives of the Native American societies at the time of the first confrontation - before they were irrevocably destroyed: from the Tainos of the Caribbean to the Iroquois of the northern woodlands, from the Illinois on the edge of the Great Plains to the Tupinambas of Brazil, and of course the mighty Aztecs of Mexico and Incas of Peru. " Scarce, Out Of Pr... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$42.50
|
|
| 232) |
Kalita's People: A History of the Alabama-Coushatta Indians of Texas
|
|
|
Waco: Texian Press, 1963. 1st printing. Very Good/Good dust jacket, 4 inch & 2 inch closed tears to dust jacket. xxiv, 141 p., photos, appendix, map on endpapers, foot-notes, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 233) |
The Paiutes of Pyramid Lake: a Narrative Concerning a Western Nevada Indian Tribe
|
|
|
San Jose: self published/Harlan-Young Press, 1972. 1st printing. VG/VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, xxviii, 254 p., frontis, photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 234) |
The Indian Traders
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. 3rd printing. VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket. xiv, 394 p., color frontis, photos, maps, footnotes ,biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 235) |
Apache Indianerne: Jakten pa den Tapte Stamme (The Apache Indians: the Hunt for the Lost Tribe (?))
|
|
|
Oslo: Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1939. 7th thousand. Good/no dust jacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, hinges partially cracked, blemishes to bottom of covers. 323 p., photos, fold-out map, biblio, index, 8vo, TEXT IN NORWEGIAN; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 236) |
Through White Men's Eyes: A Contribution to Navajo History (Volume 1) - A Chronological Record of the Navajo People From Earliest Times to the Treaty of June 1, 1868
|
|
|
Window Rock: Navajo Times Publishing Co., 1976. 1st edition. Good/no dust jacket, moisture stains/rippling to edges of pages, name/date on front endpaper. [6], iv, 414 p., photos, illus, biblio, index, errata slip, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 237) |
The Nez Perces Since lewis and Clark
|
|
Fleming H. Revell Company, New York, 1908, First Edition, no other publication date listed, no dust jacket, brown boards with publisher emblem on front, gold stamped title on spine, boards clean, moderate bumping and wear on edges, straight, tight binding, 272 pages includes nine historical illustrations, appendix, frontispiece of portrait of Miss S.L. McBeth with tissue ovefrlay, 8vo (8 3/8" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 238) |
Dahcotah: Life and Legends of the Sioux Around Fort Snelling
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1962. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1849 edition). VG/VG. xiv, 268 p., frontis, illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 239) |
Northern Tales: Traditional Stories of Eskimo and Indian Peoples (Pantheon Fairy Tales and Folklore Library Series)
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1990. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xx, 347 p., illus, source notes, biblio, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 240) |
Historic Indian Portraits: 1898 Peace Jubilee Collection in Color
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Historic Indian Publishers, 1974. limited 1st edition. VG/Good, short tear to edges of dust jacket. 190 p., color/bw photos, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$45.00
|
|



