Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (231)Fine or New (75)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (154)
Signed (15)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United States (271)Canada (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Navaho and Zuni for Christ: Fifty Years of Indian Missions
|
|
|
Grand Rapids: Christian Reformed Board of Missions, 1947. -. VG/no dust jacket. 208 p., photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 42) |
A Pictorial History of the American Indian
|
|
|
NY: Crown, 1957. reprint. VG/VG, top of spine bumped. 272 p., color/bw photos, illus, index, 4to; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Dancing Gods: Indian Ceremonials of New Mexico and Arizona
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 2001. 7th paperback printing. Fine. xxx, 286 p., 286 p., illus, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Pres, 1988. 1st paperback printing. VG. 360 p., frontis, color/bw photos, illus, maps, appendices, notes, references, 4to paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Chief Seattle (Northwest Mythic Landscape Series)
|
|
Seattle: Sasquatch Books, 1992. -. Very Good / no dust jacket. fan fold, color/bw photos, 12mo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 46) |
Chief Joseph's Own Story
|
|
|
Fairfield: Ye Galleon Press, 1984. reprint of 1925 edition. Very Good. 40 p., frontis, photos, index, 8vo stapled paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 47) |
Renegade Tribe: The Palouse Indians and the Invasion of the Inland Pacific Northwest
|
|
Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1986. 1st paperback printing. VG. xvi, 224 p., photos, maps, biblio, index, 8vo paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 48) |
Every Part of This Earth Is Sacred: Native American Voices in Praise of Nature
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 With poignant words and arresting images, these pages honor the Native American tradition of living in grace and harmony with nature. In photography marked by a quiet beauty and startling originality, with an eloquent text of Native American voices raised in songs of praise and chants of celebration in prophecies of coming disasters and cries of sorrow, in speeches of resistance and prayers of thanksgiving. Every Part of This Earth Is Sacred recognizes the... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Indian Life: Transforming an American Myth
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1993 The characterization of the Indian in these writings, which date from 1877 to 1914, is used to show how the dominant whites varied their idea of the Indian to conform to political and economic utility. Savage shows that 'after initial contact, the Indian was a curiousity, then an entertainment. Thereafter he was made noble by whites who required his cooperation and a beast by those secure enough to survive without his help and, beyond that, to take ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Lame Deer: Seeker of Visions: The Life of a Sioux Medicine Man
|
|
|
NY: Simon and Schuster. Very Good. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0671215353 . 288 pages; Very Good condition. 1st Paperback edition. Full number sequence. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated with wonderful black and white photographs. Tahca Ushte, John Fire Lame Deer, is a man of the earth. But above all he is a wicasa wakan, a holy man of the Lakotas. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 51) |
THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF THE SENECA
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 039471699x . 384 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. A Solid, Clean copy. This book is at once troubling and richly textured; for it draws skillfully and impartially on the resources of history, ethnology and psychology to chronicle the agony and decline of one of the proudest of American Indian peoples - Morris Opler, Book World. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 52) |
THE ANTELOPE WIFE, A NOVEL
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060187263 . 240 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A Bright, Tight, Clean book. The narrative begins like a fever dream with a U.S. cavalry attack on an Ojibwa village, the death of an old woman who utters a fateful word, the inadvertent kidnapping of a baby and a mother's heartbreaking quest. The descendants of the white soldier who takes the... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 53) |
The World's Rim, Great Mysteries Of The North American Indians
|
|
|
NE: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good+. 1970. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 0803250037 . 259 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Shelf rub and bump to cover. Solid, clean. Philosopher, Poet, and Anthropologist, Hartley Alexander (1873-1939), united all his talents and sympathies in the writing of this posthumously published work. We are led not only to a fundamental glimpse of the Indian mentality, but also to a better knowledge of all humanity. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Cheyennes, Indians Of The Great Plains (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1960. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0030057809 . 103 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid clean. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. The Cheyennes were known as the most conservative of all the tribes in the Indian nations. Among the people with whom Dr. Hoebel has worked, the Cheyenne stand out as a group who have won his admiration and liking. Their democratic tolerance... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 55) |
Indian Americans, Unity And Diversity
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice-Hall. Fine. 1971. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 0134569709 . 236 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. Prentice-Hall Ethnic Groups in America Life Series. It is my hope that the publication of this series will aid substantially in the process of enabling Americans to understand more fully what it means to live in a multi-ethnic society, and concomitantly, what we do in the future to eliminate the corrosive and devastating phenomena of ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 56) |
The New Indians by Stan Steiner (1968)
|
|
Harper & Row, 1968, no dust jacket, brown boards, orange lettering on spine, boards clean, light bumping and edge wear, straight, tight binding, 348 pages includes Appendices; Selected Bibliography and Index, pages clean, no writing or marks, two sections of photographs, fold-out map of Indian Tribes by state at front of book, same map illustrated on front and rear paste-downs and free end-papers, 8vo (8.5" tall)... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 57) |
The Military & United States Indian Policy 1865-1903
|
|
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1995, First Bison Book Printing (stated) with complete number line, illustrated soft covers in fine/as new condition, 268 pages includes several maps. Appendix, Bibliography and Index, pages crisp, clean in fine/as new condition, 8vo (8" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 58) |
Of Uncommon Birth Dakota Sons In Vietnam
|
|
University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 2003, complete number line, dust jacket clean, very light rubbing, no chips or tears, black boards, gold lettering along spine, boards clean, straight, tight binding, 283 pages, additional 24 pages at end of listing of U.S. Military Personnel Killed Or Missing Or Captured In The Vietnam War, 1957-1984 American Indians, nine illustrations, Epilogue; Postscript and Glossary, pages clean, no writing or marks in fine/as new condition, 8vo (9 1/4" tall).... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 59) |
Prehistoric Indians at Maramec Spring Park: a Sketch of the Prehistory of the Maramec Spring - St. James Missouri Area
|
|
|
Columbia: Lucy Wortham James Foundation, 1966. -. VG. iv, 36 p., illus, stapled wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 60) |
The Piikani Blackfeet: a Culture Under Siege
|
|
|
Missoula: Mountain Press Publishing, 2000. 1st printing. Fine. 276 p., illus, maps, appendices, biblio, index, 8vo pictorial paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$8.50
|
|




