Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 261 - 280 of 508
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (454)
Fine or New (142)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (46)
With photos (307)

Filter by country:
United States (504)
Canada (4)

Filter by price:
261) Agnew : The Coining of a Household Word (Interim History Ser.)
Peterson, Robert W. (editor)

Facts on File Inc., 1972. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 181pp. Index. Photo of Spiro Agnew in Introduction. Contents appear unread. Covers are lightly rubbed. Top corner of front cover is lightly creased. Traces the career of Agnew, Vietnam policy, various denunciations and abuses of rhetoric, his trips to Far East, disputes with Congressional doves, defense of Hoover against attacks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



262) Mavericks : An Incorrigible History of Alberta
Van Herk, Aritha

Mavericks : An Incorrigible History of Alberta
Penguin/Viking, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 434pp. Index. B/w photos. Map. Bottom corner of one page is lightly creased. Price-clipped DJ has 2 tiny tears to top front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



263) Lincoln : A Photographic History
McKee, James L.; Duerschner, Arthur

Salt Valley Press, 1976. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 199pp. Filled with b/w photos, maps. Published in cooperation with the Lincoln Bicentennial Commission. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



264) A Child's Story of Nebraska
Wilson, Clara O.; Cusack, Alice M

University Publishing Co., 1937. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Townsend, Terry. 160pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Rear cover and edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



265) Kenosha County in the Twentieth ( 20th ) Century : A Topical History
Neuenschwander, John A. (ed.)

Kenosha County in the Twentieth ( 20th ) Century : A Topical History
Kenosha County Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 516 pages. Index. B/w photographs. DJ is lightly rubbed with one small tear to top front edge, one small tear to top rear edge and two small tears to bottom rear edge. All tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



266) Adventure in Faith : The Background in Europe and the Development in Canada of the Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba
Gerbrandt, Henry J

D. W. Friesen and Sons, 1970. Cloth. Good+/Good-. Ex-Library 379pp. Index. B/w photos. Bottom front edge of DJ is missing a 1 x 1-inch triangular piece near spine. Top rear edge of DJ is missing a 1/2-inch x 3/4-inch triangular piece. DJ also has a few tiny edge tears. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



267) Landmarks of American Liberty

J. C. Penney, 1950. Soft Cover. Good+. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w cartoon format. Pages are a bit age-toned. Covers are lightly creased. Tip of bottom front cover corner is missing. Front cover has blue tone photo of Statue of Liberty, with red lettering. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



268) History of the American Episcopal Church from the Planting of the Colonies to the End of the Civil War
McConnell, S. D

Thomas Whittaker, 1890. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 392pp plus ads in rear. Index. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Front and rear endpapers have some moisture staining, but no other pages are affected. Blue cloth covers with embossed seal on front and gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. Covers are a bit soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling o... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



269) Confederate Hospitals on the Move : Samuel H. Stout and the Army of Tennessee
Schroeder-Lein, Glenna R

University of South Carolina Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 226pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. DJ is in mylar. Book appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



270) Johnny Green of the Orphan Brigade : The Journal of a Confederate Soldier
Kirwan, A. D. (ed.)

University of Kentucky Press, 1956. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 217pp. Index. B/w plates. Frontispiece is portrait of Green. Maps on endpapers. Title page has a small (1/2-inch x 1/4-inch) hole cut in center (no text affected). Top front cover near spine has library call letters, but there is no indication that this is an ex-library book. Text block edges are foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



271) Irish Green and Union Blue : The Civil War Letters of Peter Welsh Color Sergeant 28th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteers
Kohl, Lawrence Frederick; Richard, Margaret Cosse (eds)

Irish Green and Union Blue : The Civil War Letters of Peter Welsh Color Sergeant 28th Regiment Massachusetts Volunteers
Fordham University Press, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 170pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Color frontispiece is portrait of Peter Welsh. Maps on endpapers. DJ is in mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



272) The Battle in the Bayou Country
Raphael, Morris

Harlo, 1976. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/Fair. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and dated 2-26-78. 199pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Maps. Former owner's name and a date on the front free endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is missing a one-inch piece from bottom spine; DJ spine edges have tears, and DJ has light moisture staining (does not affect book). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



273) Pagans, Puritans and Patriots of Yesterday's Southold : The Town's First Chronological History in a Bicentennial Flashback
Hall, Warren

Cutchogue-New Suffolk Historical Council, 1975. Soft Cover. Fine. 112pp. B/w photos and illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



274) Litchfield and Morris Inscriptions : A Record of Inscriptions Upon the Tombstones in the Towns of Litchfield and Morris, Conncecticut
Payne, Charles Thomas

Heritage Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. 304pp. Index. B/w photos. Minor yellow highlighting on just a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



275) A History of American Acting
Wilson, Garff B

Greenwood Press, 1980. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 310pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Front cover has 4 tiny indentations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



276) Quincy 350 Years
Holly, H. Hobart (ed.)

Quincy Heritage, Inc., 1974. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 74pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



277) Famous Nova Scotians
Barkhouse, Murray R

Lancelot Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Fine. 161pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



278) A Place Called Peniel : Winkler Bible Institute, 1925-1975
Pries, George David

Winkler Bible Institute, 1975. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 262pp. B/w photos and frontispiece. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is clipped. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



279) Manitoba
Taylor, Robert

Oxford University Press, 1981. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, Unpaginated. Filled with color photos - most full-page. Top front DJ spine edge has a tiny tear. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



280) Vision on Main Street : Downtown Holland's Resurgence as the Heart of the Community
Lozon, Michael

Lumir Corp., 1994. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 151pp. Index. B/w photos. Two-page map. Top corner of one page is creased, with minor pen underlining on that page. Green covers with b/w photo pastedown and gilt lettering on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Rear cover has a small paint spot on it. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall THANK YOU FOR PURCHASING A REAL BOOK! Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999! ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
$19.95



Results 261 - 280 of 508
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy