Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Australia (7)United States (3)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Farthest North: Endurance and Adventure in the Quest for the North Pole
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-7867-0680-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. viii, 305, (5) pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Exploration; Adventure. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tragedy and Triumph: The Journals of Captain R. F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition
|
|
|
New York: Konecky and Konecky. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 1-56852-187-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 521 pp. Keywords: Polar Exploration; Journals. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Fabulous Kingdom: The Exploration of the Arctic
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2001. Edition not stated. Quarter cloth. 222 pp. Inconstant and forbidding, the arctic has lured voyagers into the cold for centuries, pushing themselves beyond the limits of their knowledge, technology, and stamina. This book charts these quests and the eventual race for the North Pole in unprecedented detail. "A brisk-paced survey of a fascinating subject, A Fabulous Kingdom provides an engaging introduction to the history of Arctic exploration -- with th... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 4) |
Voyage to the Ice: The Antarctic Expedition of SOLO
|
|
London, England: Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1979. Hardcover with dark blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 500g, 144pgs, illustrated endpapers. This book tells about the expedition by David Lewis aboard SOLO to Antarctica in 1977-78. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear. There is a small pen marking from a previous owner on the inside front free endpaper and inside title page. Right bottom corners have been cut out of the first three pages. Dust jacket is in g... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $8.50
($9.19)
|
|
| 5) |
Mammoth Book of Polar Journeys, The
|
|
London, England: Constable & Robinson Ltd, 2007. Softcover, reprint, 378g, 494pgs. This book includes 42 eye-witness accounts of adventure and tragedy in the Arctic and Antartica including the stories of Shackleton, Scott, Amundsen, Mawson, Nansen and Fiennes. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($10.81)
|
|
| 6) |
White, The: Last Days in the Antarctic Journeys of Scott and Mawson 1911-1913
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Pan Macmillan, 1999. Softcover, first edition, 310gms, 287 pages. Adrian Caesar's stunning stroke of imaginative re-creation transports us to the last days of the perilous expeditins by both Scott and Mawson in the heart of the white continent. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $13.50
($14.59)
|
|
| 7) |
Racing With Death: Douglas Mawson - Antarctic Explorer
|
|
London, England: Bloomsbury Publishing, 2009. Softcover, reprint, 232gms, 296 pages. The author tells the forgotten story of Douglas Mawson and his death-defying expedition of 1911-14 to Antarctica. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $14.00
($15.13)
|
|
| 8) |
Going to Extremes: Project Blizzard and Australia's Antarctic Heritage
|
|
Lane Cove, Australia: Doubleday Australia P/L, 1986. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 1510g, 308pgs, signed by author on the title page.This book is a unique blend of historical and contemporary accounts whcih highlight the character and humanity of the Australians who discovered and explored the Antarctic. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in good condition with light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book wei... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $18.00
($19.45)
|
|
| 9) |
South Pole Odyssey: Selections from the Antarctic Diaries of Edward Wilson
|
|
Australia: Rigby Publishers, 1982. Paperback, 176pp incl. index, weighs 285gms. Edward Wilson is one of the great figures of the heroic age of Antarctic exploration. He was a member of Scott's Antarctic expeditions and was one of those who died with Scott on the return journey from the South Pole in 1912. This book is based upon extracts from the diaries he kept on 2 historic Antarctic journeys. This is a good copy. Pages are slightly discoloured and have minor spotting, front cover shows minor wear and... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $20.00
($21.61)
|
|
| 10) |
Shackleton: The Antarctic Challenge
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1999. Hardcover with blue boards and pictorial dust jacket, first edition, 994g, 215pgs, illustrated endpapers. This book tells the whole story of explorer, Ernest Shackleton, who ranks with Magellan, Columbus, Cook and Burton in his determination to follow his vision and his dream. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust jacket is in very good condition with only very light shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Book wil... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $25.00
($27.02)
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:






