Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (12)
United States (3)

Filter by price:
1) The Renaissance Drill Book
Gheyn, Jacob De; David J. Blackmore (editor)

The Renaissance Drill Book
London; Pennsylvania: Greenhill Books and Stackpole Books. New 2003. Reissue; First Printing. Hardcover. In a new Brodart jacket cover. [from jacket flap] Jacob de Gheyn's 'Exercise of Armes' was an immense success when first published in 1607. It is a fascinating seventeenth-century military manual, designed to instruct contemporary soldiers how to handle arms effectively, and correctly, and it makes for a unique glimpse into warfare as waged in the Thirty Years War and the English Civil War. The manu... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$8.99



2) Renaissance Quarterly Volume XXXIV Numbers 1-4
Lyons, Bridget Gellert & Edward P. Mahoney

New York: Renaissance Society of America. Very Good. 1981. Paperback. No. 1 - Spring creased front cover, small chip top edge card cover, light soil to covers, shelf soil bottom edges, No. 3 Autumn creased lower back corner.; A tight solid books. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 649 pages; This series of historical publications feature articles and reviews in each volume. Complete set for 1981. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



3) Renaissance Quarterly Volume XXXIII Numbers 1-4
Mahoney, Edward P. & Bridget Gellert Lyons

New York: Renaissance Society of America. Very Good. 1980. Paperback. Light soil & edge wear to beige card covers; A tight solid books. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 9 x 6 Inches; 835 pages; This series of historical publications feature articles and reviews in each volume. Complete set for 1980. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.50



4) The Race of Time: Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
Baker, Herschel

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. #66304 . VG+/--. 1967. 1st edition. C0J . softcover. 110p . light rubbing, clean & firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$9.03



5) The Grammar Handbook
Feigenbaum, Irwin

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1985. VG, pb, shelfwear, dirt on lower front cover, 358pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$18.50



6) Renaissance Europe 1480-1520
Hale, J.R

London: Fontana Press. #65998 . VG/--. 1986. 11th printing. C0J . softcover. 350p . few underlines, o/w clean & tight, sticker residue. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$14.25



7) A WORLD LIT ONLY BY FIRE The Medieval Mind and the Renaissance
William Manchester

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is enclosed in brodart.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Renaissance and Reformation 1300 - 1648
Elton, G.R. (editor)

Renaissance and Reformation 1300 - 1648
New York: Macmillan. #70850 . VG+/--. 1968. 1st printing. C0J . softcover. 310p . light rubbing, clean & tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$17.10



9) Lorenzo the Magnificent
Rowdon, Maurice

Chicago: Henry Regnery. #31293 . F/NF. 1974. TF . hb. w/dj. 237p . shelf wear & chipping, flap creased, clean & tight inside . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$19.47



10) Great Ages of Man: Renaissance
Hale, John R

Great Ages of Man: Renaissance
New York: Time Life Books. #51928 . NF/--. 1965. 1st edition. T9a . hardcover. issued w/o dj.. 192p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.38



11) The Medici
Young, G.F

New York: Modern Library. #1900 . G/G. 1930. C0I . hardcover. dj/pc. 824p . shelf wear & chipping, flap lightly soiled, stamp, binding broken but . book firm & clean inside. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$21.85



12) The Wheels of Commerce: vol 2: Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century
Braudel, Fernand (trans. Sian Reynolds)

London: Collins. #56898 . VG+/VG. 1982. 1st British. C0J . hardcover. dj/pc. 670p . ex-library, fep. missing, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$33.25



13) History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century vol 5
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. #5832 . G/--. 1853. revised. CGG . hardcover. no dust jacket. 419p . shelf wear & chipping, spine & front cover separated, advertising . taped in, firm copy. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$38.00



14) History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: Vol. I
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: Vol. I
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. #5732 . VG+/--. 1846. revised. CGG . hardcover. no dust jacket. 419p . shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$71.25



15) History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: Vol. II
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century: Vol. II
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd. #5834 . VG+/--. 1846. revised. CGG . hardcover. no dust jacket. 419p . shelf wear & chipping, owner's name, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada)
$95.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy