Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (88)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (3)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President, 1956-1980
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 465 pages; dust jacket has several small tears, edge wear; some light edge wear to boards; In this, the last of his prize-winning series on American presidential politics, Theodore H. White explains the transformation of American politics over the past 25 years.White sets the stage by describing the forces molding American politics...from television to the Great Inflation. He revisits elections, from Dwight D. Eisenhower to Ron... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 2) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-375-50202-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xxx, 412 pp. Fifth printing. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: United States - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seabiscuit : An American Legend
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine, 2003 Light crease to spine; mild shelf wear to cover edges, with a 1/2" closed tear at top of back hinge; straight spine and clean pages. Includes b&w photos, notes, index and appendix of Seabiscuit's career chart.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Out of the Blue: The Story of September 11, 2001, from Jihad to Ground Zero
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 2002. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-8050-7240-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiii, 287 pp. First printing. The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the rear flap fold. Keywords: United States - Terrorism. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Undaunted Courage Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
Simon & Schuster; New York. Very Good+ 1997. Reprint. Softcover. Trade PB; Thirtieth Printing; Light marks on fore and light edge wear. ; Touchstone Edition. ; 9 3/16 x 6 1/18"; 521 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316943851 . Author analyzes Kennedy family and shows why T. Kennedy's failed presidential run was the natural result of their approach to politics. Stated First Ed. In excellent shape, DJ flap price clipped.; 50556; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) Buy from bluebirdbooks.com the website of Bluebird Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Temple Bombing
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1996. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-201-62206-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 502 pp. First printing. The background to the October, 1958 bombing of a synagogue in Atlanta, GA. Keywords: Georgia - History; Civil Rights Movement. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Greatest Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 2001 Indexed. Faint soiling to page edges, else Fine. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Rewriting History
|
|
New York, NY: Regan Books. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0060736682 . Stated First Edition (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a 1/4 in. Well-repaired tear in edge and original owner's name has been carefully whited out on inside front cover. "Morris draws on his own long working relationship with the Clintons, as well as his trademark deep research and candid, nonpartisan analysis... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Dark Side of Camelot
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-35955-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. x, 498 pp. Light creasing to base of cover at spine. Light scuffing to upper edge of jacket at rear panel. The seamier side of the Kennedy presidency. Keywords: U. S. Presidency; Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gods of Antenna
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1976. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-87000-346-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 155 pp. Light rubbing to corners of cover. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears, one each at the upper edge of the front and rear panels. The role of television in the fall of Richard Nixon. Keywords: Mass Media; Television; Richard Nixon. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone, 1997. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-684-82697-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 521, (2) pp. Twenty-fourth printing. The famous recounting of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Keywords: Louisiana Purchase; History - United States. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997 Slight curl at bottom front corner of cover; light soiled streak along bottom page edges; smooth, straight spine - appears unread. 521 pages, including b&w photos, maps, notes, bibliography, and index.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
"ONE HELL OF A GAMBLE" The Secret History of the Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 420 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hidden Power: Presidential Marriages That Shaped Our History
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002. VG, pb, 418pp. B&W photos.. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Year of Uncertainty, 1938
|
|
|
Myrtle Beach, SC: Chicora Publishing, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-9663993-1-5. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 348 pp. A time-capsule of everyday American life in the year 1938, set against the global events of the same year. Keywords: Social History - U.S.. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kennedy Imprisonment: A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic - Little, Brown, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-94385-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. viii, 310 pp. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket is very lightly rubbed along the upper edge. Keywords: Kennedy Family. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Personal History
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-58585-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ix, 642 pp. Keywords: Biography. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Into Tibet: The CIA's First Atomic Spy and His Secret Expedition to Lhasa
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 2002. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8021-1714-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xviii, 364 pp. First printing. Keywords: United States - Foreign Relations; Espionage. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|

