Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 409
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (305)
Signed (19)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (406)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
21) The Titans (The Kent Family Chronicles: Volume V)
Jakes, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove, 1978. Very good mass market paperback. Spine is creased, small piece missing from front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



22) The Long Road to Gettysburg
Murphy, Jim

New York: Scholastic Inc., 1992. 1992. Paperback, very good condition. Some marking on top right side of cover. Minor shelf wear.. Paper Back. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



23) Medieval Siege Warfare
Gravett, Christopher


Osprey Pub Co, University Park, Illinois, U.S.A, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light shelf-wear, some discoloration at bottom of binding. Else good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; ISBN: 0850459478. Inventory No: 028669. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.50 Price: $5.85



24) The Insider's Guide Civil War Sites in the Southern States
McKay, John E


Insiders Guides, Helena, Montana, U.S.A, 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. #Civil War# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; Countries & Travel; ISBN: 1573800791. Inventory No: 024982. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$6.50 Price: $5.85



25) Mary Chesnut's Civil War
Chesnut, Mary / Woodward, C. Vann (ed)

Mary Chesnut's Civil War
lviii, 886 p., frontis, footnotes, index, 8vo paperback;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$6.50



26) Across Five Aprils
Hunt, Irene

New York, N.Y.: Berkley Books, 1987. Good. Paperback, fiction.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.99



27) And the War Came: The North and The Secession Crisis 1860-61
Stampp, Kenneth M

Phoenix: University of Chicago Press, 1968. Good, paperback, spine creased, short tears at top of spine, pen marks on first few pages.. Trade Paper. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



28) Recollections of a Confederate Staff Officer
Sorrel, G. Moxley

New York: Bantam Books, 1992. very good, paperback, spine creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



29) SOLDIERS BLUE AND GRAY
Robertson, James I. Jr

University Of South Carolina Press,. VG/VG. 1989. Hardcover. Second printing in very good condition with upper front corner bumped in a very good dust jacket, also with corner bumping, light rubbing/scratch ing. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$7.00



30) The Burden of Southern History
Woodward, C. Vann

New York, N.Y.: Mentor Books, 1969. Very good mass market paperback. Previous owner's name on first page, cover slightly soiled.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.50



31) Military leaders in the Civil War
Mitchell, Joseph B

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. [1972]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0399109331 . Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has very minimal wear at head, tail of spine and along edges. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has light wear and at edges, and a 3/4 inch closed tear at bottom front hinge area. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.50



32) Confederate Army Paper Soldiers
Smith, A. G

New York, N.Y.: Dover Pubns, 1995 VG, pb. Color paper cutouts.. Paper Back. Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.95



33) Confederate Army Paper Soldiers
Smith, A. G

New York, N.Y.: Dover Pubns, 1995 VG+, pb. Color paper cutouts.. Paper Back. Very Good+. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.95



34) On Jordan's Stormy Banks: Personal Accounts of Slavery in Georgia
Waters, Andrew (editor)

On Jordan's Stormy Banks: Personal Accounts of Slavery in Georgia
Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A: John F. Blair Publisher, 2000. Trade Paperback. New. 0895872285 During the Great Depression, the Federal Writers' Project engaged jobless writers and researchers to interview former slaves about their experiences. The effort was a huge success, eventually encompassing more than two thousand interviews and ten thousand pages of material. This collection presents the personal narrative of twenty-eight former Georgia slaves. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$9.00



35) JEFFERSON DAVIS
Frey, Herman S

Frey Enterprises,. VG/NONE. 1984. Softcover. 8-page stapled booklet with photos. Old price label on rear cover. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



36) An Island Far from Home
Donahue, John

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Carolrhoda Books, 1997 Very Good, Trade Paper, pushed along fore-edge, else very nice, 178 page, bright and clean, . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



37) Lincoln Reconsidered: Essays on the Civil War Era
Donald, David

New York, N.Y.: Vintage Books, 1956. Very good mass market paperback. Spine is discoloured.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



38) North Carolina As a Civil War Battleground 1861-1865
Barrett, John Gilchrist

Raleigh, North Carolina, U.S.A.: North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources , 1991. Very good, trade paperback.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$6.50



39) Civil War
Catton, Bruce

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Mariner Books, 1985. Good trade paperback, slight curling to corners, slight shelfwear and creasing to the spine, clean text. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



40) The Civil War
Catton, Bruce

New York: Fairfax Press, 1980. Near Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-294095. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 341 pp. Tenth printing. Very light moisture wrinkling to the upper edge of the first 12 leaves. Keywords: United States - History - Civil War. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00



Results 21 - 40 of 409
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy