Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 409
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (242)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (305)
Signed (19)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (406)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
41) SECRET MISSIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR : FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS BY MEN AND WOMEN WHO RISKED THEIR LIVES IN UNDERGROUND ACTIVITIES FOR THE NORTH AND THE SOUTH
Stern, Philip Van Doren/

New York:: Bonanza Books,. VG+/VG+. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517000024 . Corner clipped, bit of DJ rubbing. ; 320 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$9.00



42) ATTACK AND DIE: Civil War Military Tactics and the Southern Heritage
McWhiney, Grady. ; Jamieson, Perry D

University, Ala. :: University Of Alabama Press,. VG/VG-. 1982. Hardcover. 0817300732 . Some corners bumped; DJ tad edgeworn (very minor) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$9.00



43) Black Resistance Before the Civil War
Cheek, William F

Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: Glencoe Press , 1970 Very Good, Paperback, creases on front cover, scratches, a great read . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.50



44) Lee Considered General Robert E, Lee and Civil War History
Nolan, Alan T

Lee Considered General Robert E, Lee and Civil War History
The University Of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Very slight shelf wear. ; Book appears unread. In new Brodart jacket cover. ; 6 3/8 x 9 1/2"; 231 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$10.49



45) A Blockaded Family: Life in Southern Alabama During the Civil War
Hague, Parthenia Antoinette

Lincoln: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992. Very good, trade paperback.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.95



46) The Bronze and the Granite, Volume 1: Stories and Anecdotes of the Civil War Leaders
Broadwater, Robert P. [editor]

Martinsburg, PA: Daisy Publishing Very good, pamphlet, name of previous owner on title page, black and white photos.. Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



47) Ulysses S. Grant: Great American Generals
Boothe, F. Norton

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books , 1990 Very Good/Good, Glossy Pictorial Hardback, 9 1/2" X 12 1/2", Dust Jacket torn at top of spine, crinkled along top edge. pushed at bottom of spine, 79 pages, abundant with black and white pictures, some color pictures, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



48) The Civil War and the American System: America's Battle With Britain, 1860-1876
Salisbury, Allen; Salisbury, W. Allen

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Executive Intelligence Review, 1992 Very Good, Trade Paper, 440 pages, black and white illustrations . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$8.00



49) THE BATTLE OF NEW MARKET
Davis, William C

Garden City New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385097891 . Binding sound and tight. Cover has some edge wear particularly at head and tail of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. The DJ is complete, but has a tape reinforced tear at back top, a crease lower back flap, and some minor edge wear. DJ now in mylar. ; Photographs, maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



50) WITNESS TO APPOMATTOX
Wheeler, Richard

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1989]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060160780 . As new book and DJ. DJ is protected in mylar. ; Maps, photographs, drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



51) PRINCE NAPOLEON IN AMERICA, 1861: Letters from His Aide-De-Camp
Pisani, Lieutenant-Colonel Camille Ferri

PRINCE NAPOLEON IN AMERICA, 1861:  Letters from His Aide-De-Camp
London: The Galley Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1960]. 1st UK edition. Hard cover. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on front enpapers, else fine. Top edge gilt. DJ has light wear at edges, some rubbing and a few short tears and tiny chips. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



52) THE EMERGENCE OF LINCOLN, VOL. 2: Prologue to Civil War, 1859-1861
Nevins, Allan

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1950]. Book Club Edition. Hard cover. 0684104164 . Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine is clean with very minimal wear. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block is darkened from dust and light speckled foxing. DJ has crease front flap. ; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 524 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



53) LINCOLN'S AVENGERS Justice, Revenge, and Reunion after the Civil War
Elizabeth D. Leonard

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 367 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



54) Cudjo's Cave
Trowbridge, John Townsend


Univ of Alabama Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light soiling to page edges else fine #Civil War# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; Military; Inventory No: 009267. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $9.00



55) The Training of an Army : Camp Curtin and the North's Civil War
Miller, William J


White Mane Publishing Company, Incorporated, Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. some wear to dj - previous owners embossed stamp on first pages Dj taped but little wear otherwise #Civil War# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; ISBN: 094259715X . Inventory No: 023113. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $9.00



57) Acts of the Apostles Explained
Grech, Prospero


Alba House, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light sheflwear else fine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; Inventory No: 025378. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $9.00



58) Jackson's Valley Campaign : November 1861 - June 1862 (Great Campaigns Ser.)
Martin, David G


Combined Publishing, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. #Civil War# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Civil war; ISBN: 0938289403. Inventory No: 029471. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00 Price: $9.00



59) HASKELL OF GETTYSBURG: His Life and Civil War Papers
Byrne, Frank L. & Andrew T. Weaver (editors)

Kent, Ohio And London, England: Kent State University Press. Fine. [1989]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0873383869 . Appears to be brand new book in as new condition. ; Maps, photograph; 0.75 x 8.99 x 5.93 Inches; 258 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



60) The Civil War: The Artists' Record
Williams, Hermann Warner

Washington, D. C. And Boston: Corcoran Gallery of Art and Museum of Fine Arts. Near Fine. [1961]. Trade paperback. Blue and grey paper wraps are clean with light rubbing at edges and along spine. Spine has some sunning. Binding sound with no spine crease. Interior clean and unmarked. Order form from Corcoran Gallery laid in. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 251+catalog pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



Results 41 - 60 of 409
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy