Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 141 - 160 of 476
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (420)
Fine or New (49)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (288)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)
With dust jacket (351)
Signed (24)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (473)
Canada (3)

Filter by price:
141) 35 DAYS TO GETTYSBURG: The Campaign Diaries of Two American Enemies
Nesbitt, Mark

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0811717577 . Brand new book in DJ. Clean and unmarked. ; Maps, photographs; 0.9 x 8.6 x 5.81 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$14.50



142) George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Rowland, Thomas J

George B. McClellan and Civil War History: In the Shadow of Grant and Sherman
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998. First Edition. Fine/near fine. xi, 248 p.; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Blue paper over spine and boards with gilt-stamped spine title; illustrated dust jacket. Includes note on sources and index. No price listed. First Edition. The author "presents a framework in which early Civil War command can be viewed without direct comparison to that of the final two years. . . . Only by understanding how very different was the context and nature of the war facing McCl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.25



143) True Tales of the South at War: How Soldiers Fought and Families Lived 1861-1865
Poe, Clarence

New York: Dover Publications Inc. , 1995. 207pps VG+ . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.95



144) Cold Mountain
Frazier, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 1997. Very Good/Very Good. hardcover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



145) Memoirs of a Soldier
Smith, Benjamin Taylor

St. Louis, MO: M. P. Mullen, 1999. Very Good, trade paperback . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



146) A Stillness at Appomattox
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1954. Very Good-, foxing to endpapers, joint starting between half-title and preceding page, owner's bookplate on ffep, otherwise nice, text clean. . Hardcover. Very Good -/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



147) Bent's Fort
Lavender, David

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, 1972. 479 pp. VG trade paperback . Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



148) Frederick Douglass' Civil War: Keeping Faith in Jubilee
Blight, David W

Louisiana State Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0807114634 270pp. (xv). X-library with all the usual markings, else Good in a Good dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve. OB2. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (Mississippi, United States)
$14.50



149) The Far Side of Home
Davis, Maggie

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. VG/VG Hardcover 1963 314 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



150) LINCOLN FINDS A GENERAL (VOLUME ONE ONLY OF TWO) : A Military Study of the Civil War
Williams, Kenneth P

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Volume 1 only of 2. Binding is sound. Blue cloth cover has splatter marks, primarily on back. Spine lightly worn, gilt lettering still readable. There is light edge wear and lower corners lightly bumped. Small dampstain back endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. The last page of the preface has a creased corner and small tear not involving the text. No DJ. ; Frontis., maps; 8vo 8" - 9&qu... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



151) TRIALS AND TRIUMPHS: Women of the American Civil War
Culpepper, Marilyn Mayer

East Lansing, Michigan: Michigan State University Press. New. 1991. Trade Paperback. 0870133683 . New book. 1998 printing. Not a remainder. ; 1.32 x 9.02 x 5.93 Inches; 430 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



152) The Fredericksburg Campaign: Drama on the Rappahannock
Stackpole, Edward J

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1962]. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0517128713 . Grey paper over boards with black printing has minimal wear. Light sunning at edges. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. DJ has wear at edges, some short closed tears at edges, and a small tear along front hinge. There is sunning along the front fore edge. This MAY be a married DJ as the text on DJ flaps states "now in fourth printing". ; Stackpole Civil War Ca... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



153) War Years with Jeb Stuart
Blackford, W. W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on front is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Endpapers lightly toned, there are a few small stains on the ffep and the following blank pages. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. DJ has wear, some chipping, and tears. Original price has been clipped from DJ and replaced with stamped price of $3.50. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



154) Riverine Warfare: The U. S. Navy's Operations on Inland Water
Naval History Division

Washington, D. C.: U. S. Navy Department. Very Good. 1968. Soft cover. Stapled paper wraps. Blue illustrated cover. Binding sound, unmarked other than old price in ink under title on cover. Cover has light wear at edges and veryslight tanning along fore edge. Cover US Navy inland operations from the Revolutionary War up to about 1967 of the Vietnam War. Lots of material on Civil War. LCCCN 67-62488, GPO 1967 0-272-000. ; Photographs, Maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



155) The Secret War for the Union: The Untold Story of Military Intelligence in the Civil War
Fishel, Edwin C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395742811 . Book has very light sunning at very edges cover and there is a 1/16 inch light tan spot on fore edge, else fine. DJ not price clipped and now in mylar protective sleeve. No markings in book. Not a remainder. ; 2.4 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 734 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



156) The Confederate Nation: 1861-1865
Thomas, Emory M

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1979]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060142529 . Green cloth cover with gilt lettering is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. There is a 3/8 inch splatter mark on rear free endpaper. Top edge of text block has light speckled foxing. DJ intact and clean with very minimal wear. ; New American Nation Series; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



157) The Man without a Country . . . with a new introduction and notes by the Author
Hale, Edward Everett

The Man without a Country . . . with a new introduction and notes by the Author
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover. Very Good. xx, 76, [7] p.: frontispiece photogravure portrait of the author from a photograph by C.M. Bell, with a captioned tissue guard; 14 cm. Publisher's flexible red morocco with gilt-stamped spine and cover titles and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Endpapers bear series title: Ariel Booklets. White ribbon book mark. Title page printed in red and black. List of the Ariel Booklets series on unpaginated pages following text. Copyrighted 1... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



158) The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
Neely, Mark E., Jr

The Fate of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln and Civil Liberties
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Fine/near fine. xvii, 278 p.; 24 cm. Maroon cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title; maroon paper over boards. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes and indices. An timely look at Abraham Lincoln and his handling of civil liberties during the turbulence of the Civil War. In Fine/Near Fine Condition: dust jacket slightly sunned. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



159) Slavery and Politics in the Early American Republic
Mason, Matthew

Slavery and Politics in the Early American Republic
Chapel Hill, N.C.: University of North Carolina Press, 2006. Fine/fine. xii, 339 p.: 9 in-text illustrations, 1 full-page and 1 in-text map; 24 cm. Black paper over boards and spine with gilt stamped spine title. Color dust jacket. Includes note, bibliography, and index. ISBN 0-8078-3049-6. No price listed. History Book Club Edition. "Giving close consideration to previously neglected debates, Matthew Mason challenges the common contention that slavery held little political significance in America... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



160) [Three Steel Engravings of Civil War Scenes] Cavalry Charge -- Charge on the Battery -- Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston
Will, A

[Three Steel Engravings of Civil War Scenes]  Cavalry Charge -- Charge on the Battery -- Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston
Good +. Pelton, O.. Titled: Cavalry Charge; Charge on the Battery; Iron Clads and Monitors Bombarding Defences of Charleston. Each plate is 22 x 13 cm. The two battle scenes are signed: A. Will, and O. Pelton. The Monitor scene is not signed. These plates were removed from one or more books before they came into our hands. We are not able to identify their source. Good+ Condition: significant foxing; lightly soiled; 1-cm. (1/2-inch) tear from left edge of the "Cavalry Charge" plate, not to... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



Results 141 - 160 of 476
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy