Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5923)Fine or New (497)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4031)Paperback (2796)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1476)With dust jacket (5061)
Signed (397)
With photos (3081)
Filter by country:
United States (7539)Canada (120)
Australia (23)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Alistair Cooke's America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-48726-5. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 400 pp. The fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket is scuffed along the upper and lower edges, and at the flap folds. Keywords: United States - History. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Children of Pride 3: The Edge of the Sword
|
|
|
New York, NY: Popular Library, 1977 A True Story of Georgia and the Civil War. In six volumes, Vol. III is set between 1860-1861. This book is graded Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 3) |
America Now: Short Readings from Recent Periodicals
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1994. Book. Fair. Soft cover. Fair condition. Heavily read, but no internal markings.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Baby Train and Other Lusty Urban Legends
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1994. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Bk is v. ltly bent. Ltly tanned p. edges. Initials on first p., o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0393312089. Catalogs: Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 5) |
The Other America
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1994. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. Penguin 1965. Tanning but tight. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0140213082. Catalogs: Americana.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.98
|
|
| 6) |
Blue Money: Stories
|
|
Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0826212107 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages, with last quarter of pages slightly rippled with faint water markings. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 180 pp. Short stories exploring life and relationships in America.; 8.0" (23 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$6.95
|
|
| 7) |
The American Revolution (Landmarks in American History Series)
|
|
New York: Random House Landmark Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 0394846966 . Square, tight book with light reading wear to wraps. Interior is clean and bright, with light reading wear (dog-eared pages). Black and white photographs illustrate this basic survey of the Revolution for upper elementary grades and middle grades children. 154 pp. plus wraps.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Narrative Of The Life Of Frederick Douglass: An American Slave Written by Himself
|
|
Harvard University Press; Cambridge, MA. Very Good 1999. Softcover. Trade PB; Twenty-Second Printing; School stamp and written number code on first blank page. Soft curl on front cover. Shelf wear and few impressions on wraps. Fresh and unused Inside. ; Introduction by Benjamin Quarles, chronology of Frederick's life, Map and Frontis photo. ; 8 x 5 1/4"; xxvi+[2]+163 pp . ... more information
Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.05
|
|
| 9) |
From Sea To Shining Sea: The Story of America--Past and Present
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, covers show light wear and soiling, 152 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 6 x 9, contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Colonials and Patriots: Historic Places Commemorating Our Forebears 1700 -1783
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office (GPO), 1964. -. Very Good/no dust jacket. xviii, 286 p., maps, maps on endpapers, photos, index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Old Glory
|
|
|
Phoenix: Continuing Education Institute, 1971. Fine. 48 p., color/bw illus, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 3 (March 1930)
|
|
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear and ink stains at lower front corner. Rectangular area on lower back of wraps is cut out. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 13) |
Rays of Sunshine: A Humanized Monthly Cheeriodical; Volume 4, Number 3 ( March 1931)
|
|
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1931. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps have ink stains at lower front with general handling wear and light overall soiling. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 8 (August 1930)
|
|
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Large tear across front of wraps. Rectangular area at bottom of front of wraps has been cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Rays of Sunshine: A Pocket Book of Pep; Volume III, No. 6 (July 1930)
|
|
Charleston, W. Va.: Bartlett, Inc., Funeral Directors. Fair with no dust jacket. 1930. Ephemera. Stapled, booklet-style binding. Wraps age-darkened, soiled with light handling wear. Rectangular area at bottom of front of wraps has been cut away. Pages age-darkened. Illustrated with black and white drawings. 32 pp. Upbeat, uplifting anecdotes and short homilies in anthology published by funeral directors.; 7.00" (18 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Knowledge in a Nutshell on America
|
|
Pittsburgh: Arpr, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. 0966099133 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Book has not been read. Wraps have very minor edge rubbing. 191 pp. Historical facts divided into chapters: Americana, Flag and Pledge of Allegiance, Songs, Treasures, Fun Facts on the Presidents, Fifty States and District of Columbia, Quotes on America.; 8.00" (20 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 17) |
Yankee Magazine's New England Church Supper Cookbook
|
|
Dublin, NH: Yankee Publishing Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 64 pp. Traditional recipes for church suppers and other large gatherings.; 8.25" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Bulletproof Girl Stories
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Paperback. 0743470559 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 224 pp.; Collection of 11 "raw and witty stories powered by a rich mix of women's voices." (from back of wraps) ; 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Paperback. 0674447468 . Square, sound binding. Pages bright with occasional underlined passages. Wraps have handling wear, edge wear, light creasing. 368 pp.; Important antebellum autobiography by Harriet Ann Jacobs (1813-1897) , North Carolina-born slave who ran away to freedom and became an abolitionist writer. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|
| 20) |
Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record: Plants & Gardens; the Year's Highlights in Gardening and Horticulture; Guide to Recent Nontechnical Books and Articles for Gardeners, New Series Vol. 28, No. 4, Winter 1972-73
|
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled booklet style binding. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have light shelf wear. 64 pp. ; Short articles on gardening and horticulture with bibliography of gardening related books and articles.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall..; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$7.95
|
|












