Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6784)Fine or New (630)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4347)Paperback (2950)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2270)With dust jacket (5551)
Signed (490)
With photos (3708)
Filter by country:
United States (8705)Canada (119)
Australia (25)
Filter by price:
| 7661) |
TORN BETWEEN TWO LANDS: Armenians in America, 1890 to World War I
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0-674-89540-1 . Red cloth, gilt spine lettering, frontispiece map, illustrated with b&w photos. No additional printings noted.; 6 x 9.5"; x, 364 pp; Book is in NF condition, the only writing being the presentation inscription penned and sign by the author. Mylar enclosed dust jacket is slightly rubbed and has 2 closed tears (1" or less) at the top. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7662) |
The Lost City! Drama of the Fire-Fiend', Or, CHICAGO, As It Was, and As It Is! and its Glorious Future!
|
|
New York: Wells & Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1872. Hardcover. Publishers maroon cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, yellow endpapers, well-illustrated with many full-page engravings including Map Showing the Burnt District.; Covers worn and soiled, frayed at top/bottom of spine and corners, faded (more so at spine), front endpaper with prior owner names in pencil, tender front hinge (loose at bottom), endpapers and the occasional page with brown spotting. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7663) |
American Folk Art in Wood, Metal and Stone
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Pantheon books Inc., 1948. 193 pp. Very good+/Good dust jacket is heavily worn at spine; has a large open tear at bottom of spine; top of spine and corners are chipped. 183 illus.; 4 color plates. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7664) |
Jesse James Was His Name, or, Fact and Fiction Concerning the Careers of the Notorious James Brothers of Missouri
|
|
|
Columbia, Missouri: University of Missouri Press, 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Good/ Good ink underlining, Previous owner's name . Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7665) |
The Great Trains
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1973. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Extra postage required for priority or International shipping . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7666) |
This Was Air Travel
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1962. Very Good/Very Good, 1962 hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7667) |
Lucky Ten Bar of Paradise Valley, HIs Humorous, Pathetic and Tragic Adventures
|
|
|
Rhodes & McClure Chicago, 1909. 279 pp. Very Good 1909 hardcover, Cover is lightly rubbed; stamp on ffep gift inscription . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by H. S. De Lay. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7668) |
Uncle Dick Wootton: The Pioneer Frontiersman of the Rocky Mountain Region (Lakeside Press)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1957. Very Good, 1957 Lakeside Press hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7669) |
Newton D. Baker: America at War [2 volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1931. VG, hardcover no DJ's, 2 volumes in slipcase, spines slightly soiled, pages clean, bindings strong. Slipcase condition: G+, corners frayed, slightly soiled. B&W photos. Published 1931. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Two Volume Set. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$38.00
|
|
| 7670) |
American History in Literature: Noted Speeches of Abraham Lincoln including the Lincoln-Douglas Debate
|
|
|
Moffat, Yard & Company, New York, 1911. Cloth. Near Fine. Light shelfwear, age toning to endpapers else unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; Inventory No: 024955. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7671) |
Veteran of Foreign Wars Pictirial History Of World War II, Memorial Edition in 4 Volumes
|
|
|
Veterans' Historical Book Service, 1951. Cloth. Good +. 4 volumes in red pebbled cloth. Mild general edgewear, rubbing in a few spots to boards, mild age toning, else unmarked. #American History# #World War II# Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; World War II; Inventory No: 027503. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7672) |
The Record of Benjamin Franklin Butler Compiled from the Original Sources
|
|
|
Boston, 1883. Disbound. Good -. Stapled binding missing the title page, table of contents, and last three pages of the text which are all provided in facsimile. Interesting historical document relating to this prominent Civil War General and Massachusetts Governor who was caught in the midst of political scandal. Original facsimile foldout of Charles Sumner's letter present.; ex-library Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Cat... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7673) |
The Medical History of Hartford County
|
|
|
Hartford, 1876. Hard Cover. Very Good. Undated, article dated 1876. 14 page article on heavy paper bound up. Gift inscription from author (but no signature) with his compliments card laid down. Modertae wear to boards at edges, spine label chipped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; Medical & Anatomy; Inventory No: 030889. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7674) |
Juan Maria De Salvatierra of the Company of Jesus; Missionary in the Province Of New Spain
|
|
|
Arthur H. Clark, Cleveland, 1929. Cloth. Good. Ex-library with usual marks, light wear and unmarked otherwise. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; Inventory No: 032596. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7675) |
A History of American Mining
|
|
|
Mcgraw Hill, New York, 1966. Cloth. Near Fine. 1966 reprint of the original first edition. Very nice copy with virtually no wear internally or externally Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; Inventory No: 033470. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7676) |
The negro in Indiana a Study of a Minority
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Bureau , 1957. Cloth. Near Fine. Slight soiling to blue cloth, else a fine copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: American History; Inventory No: 033795. . ... more information
Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7677) |
All in the Family
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnams Sons, 1929. Minimal shelfwear, spine very slightly faded, clean and unmarked. The late president writes about the "Three Theodores". Sixteen B&W photos. . First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7678) |
BLUE HIGHWAYS: A Journey into America
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, (1982.) . Eighth printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (a tight and clean copy, appears unread.) . His first published book, an account of traveling 13,000 miles across the United States on the back roads marked in blue on maps, which connect the unsung small towns. An account of the country, from towns like Nameless, Tennessee to the Cajun country of Lousiana to Lookingglass, Oregon - but even more so, this is an account of the people he encountered on the way. SIGNED on... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 7679) |
THE SPEECHES AND WRITINGS OF MOTHER JONES
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1988]. Hardcover. 0822935759 . Binding sound and tight. Former price written in ink on front free endpaper. Blue ink mark on text block. Otherwise the book is as new. DJ has very minor creasing to head and tail of spine. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 333 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7680) |
The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas June, 1876
|
|
|
New York: Sol Lewis. Near Fine. 1973. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new but for previous owner's name and date neatly in blue ink on ffep. Issued without dust jacket. This is one of a limited edition of 750 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|

