Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 120
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
With photos (54)

Filter by country:
United States (130)

Filter by price:
101) The American Revolution 1775- 1783
Alden, John Richard

The American Revolution 1775- 1783
Norwalk: Easton Press, 1987. Collector's Edition. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). xvi, 294 p., illus, maps, footnotes, biblio, index, AEG, silk ribbon bookmark, collector's notes laid in, 8vo full leather;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$70.00



102) John Paul Jones: A Sailor's Biography
Morison, Samuel Eliot

Norwalk: Easton Press, 1994. Collector's Edition. Fine/no dust jacket (as issued). satin endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, AEG, 8vo full black leather with gilt lettering, still in shrink-wrap; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$75.00



103) Anticipation: containing the Substance of His M-----y's Most Gracious Speech to Both H---s of P---l---t, on the Opening of the approaching Session, together With a full and authentic Account of the Debate which will take Place in the H----e of C----s
Tickell, Richard

Anticipation: containing the Substance of His M-----y's Most Gracious Speech to Both H---s of P---l---t, on the Opening of the approaching Session, together With a full and authentic Account of the Debate which will take Place in the H----e of C----s
London: T. Becket, 1778. Very Good. Title page continues: "on the Motion for the Address, and the Amendment: With Notes." The second edition [printed from the same setting of type as the first]. vi, [2], 74 p.; 21 cm. 8vo. Modern marbled paper wrapper. References: Howes, T258; English Short Title Catalog, 3844. Six-digit number stamped at head of title page. This satirical pamphlet by playwright Richard Tickell first published before Parliament met in 1778 to consider that pesky problem i... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



104) Poems, by a Young Nobleman, of Distinguished Abilities, lately deceased;
Lyttelton, Thomas, Lord

Poems, by a Young Nobleman, of Distinguished Abilities, lately deceased;
London, Eng.: G. Kearsley, 1780. First Edition. Good. Particularly, the State of England, and once flourishing City of London. In a Letter from an American Traveller, Dated from the Ruinous Portico of St. Paul's, in the Year 2199. To a Friend settled in Boston, the Metropolis of the Western Empire. Also, Sundry Fugitive Pieces, principally wrote whilst upon his Travels on the Continent. London: Printed for G. Kearsley, 1780. [4], iii, [1], 55, [1] p.; 25 cm. 4to. Signatures: [pi]2 A-P2. Original wrap... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



105) The Debates, Resolutions, and other Proceedings, in Convention, on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution Vol. II Containing the Debates in the Commonwealth of Virginia as recommended by the General Convention at Philadelphia, on the 17th of September, 1787: with the yeas and nays on the decision of the main question [vol. 2]
Elliot, Jonathan

The Debates, Resolutions, and other Proceedings, in Convention, on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution Vol. II Containing the Debates in the Commonwealth of Virginia as recommended by the General Convention at Philadelphia, on the 17th of September, 1787: with the yeas and nays on the decision of the main question [vol. 2]
Washington, D.C.: Jonathan Elliot, 1828. Very Good. Collected and revised, from contemporary publications, by Jonathan Elliot." Volume 2 only of 4 volumes: viii, [33]-480 p.; 21 cm. Full calf with five spine compartments between raised bands. Red leather label in second compartment reading: Elliot's State Convent,s and Debates on Fed. Constitution. Black leather label in fourth compartment reading: Vol. II Virginia 1788. Blind-rolled border on each board. Speakers include Patrick Henry, Geo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



107) The Debate on the Constitution 2 vols. : January-August, 1788 (Library of America, Vol. 62)
Bailyn, Bernard (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Library of America, The, 1993. First edition, stated first printing. 2 volume set, complete. Maroon cloth binding, silk ribbon marker, in ivory slipcases stamped in gold. Books are new and unread, in new slipcases.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States)
$155.00



108) The History of North and South America: From Its Discovery, to the Death of General Washington
Snowden, Richard

The History of North and South America: From Its Discovery, to the Death of General Washington
Philadelphia, Pa.: Jacob Johnson, 1805. Very Good -. 2 v. in 1 ([12], 196, [2], 166 p.), 2 folded leaves of plates: frontispiece maps; 19 cm. (7.5 inches). Full calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Red morocco label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title: History of America. Map of South America is signed: W. Kneass; map of North America states "From Arrowsmiths large Map &c." Running title: History of America. Vol. 2 has half title only. Front free endpaper bears... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



109) The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States
Bancroft, Aaron

The Life of George Washington, Commander in Chief of the American Army, Through the Revolutionary War; and the First President of the United States
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1826. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 2 volumes: each with a frontispiece and an added engraved title page; 15 cm. Contemporary full calf with five spine compartments between double gilt rules; black spine label in second compartment with gilt-tooled title Life of Washington. Title page of vol. 1 is dated 1825; the added engraved title pages and the title page of vol. 2 are dated 1826. Stereotyped by T. H. Carter & Co., Boston. The front fixed endpaper of each volume bears the armo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



110) Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne: Founded on Documentary and Other Evidence, Furnished by his son, Col. Isaac Wayne
Moore, H.N

Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne: Founded on Documentary and Other Evidence, Furnished by his son, Col. Isaac Wayne
Philadelphia, Pa.: John B. Perry, 1845. Hard Cover. Good. 210 p.: frontispiece and 5 additional leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm. Bound with: Moore's The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion (1845). Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris Stanley Barratt with Ba... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



111) The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion, with an Appendix. Containing: Biographical Notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and Other Distinguished Officers of the Southern Campaign, durning the American Revolution
Moore, H.N

The Life and Times of Gen. Francis Marion, with an Appendix. Containing: Biographical Notices of Greene, Morgan, Pickens, Sumpter, Washington, Lee, Davie, and Other Distinguished Officers of the Southern Campaign, durning the American Revolution
Philadelphia, Pa.: John B. Perry, 1845. Hard Cover. Good. 210, 14 p.: 6 leaves of illustration included in pagination; 16 cm. 14-page publisher's catalog follows text. Bound with: Moore's Life and Services of Gen. Anthony Wayne (1845). Contemporary red leather with gilt-stamped spine decoration and title: Lives of Wayne and Marion. Blind-stamped decoration on both boards. Former owner Samuel Moore's name on front and back endpapers. Engraved bookplate on front fixed endpaper of Norris St... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



112) Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston
Cooper, James Fenimore

Lionel Lincoln; or, The Leaguer of Boston
New York: Charles Wiley, 1825. First Edition. Very Good -. First edition. 2 volumes: xii, 263 p.; 270 p.; 18 cm. 19th-century tree calf with six spine compartments between gilt rules. Two red morocco spine labels in middle compartments with gilt-tooled series title, Cooper's Novels, and title, Lionel Lincoln. Vol. 2 dated 1824. This is from an earlier part of the print run, as the signature 11 is present on page [121] of vol. 2, along with the letter n in the word opinion directly above the signat... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00



113) Eulogium, on the Character of General Washington, Late President of the United States; Pronounced at the Request of the Pennsylvania Society of the Cincinnati, Before the President of the United States, and the Members of Both Houses of Congress
Jackson, William

Eulogium, on the Character of General Washington, Late President of the United States; Pronounced at the Request of the Pennsylvania Society of the Cincinnati, Before the President of the United States, and the Members of Both Houses of Congress
Philadelphia, Pa.: John Ormrod, 1800. Good +. Title page continued: "on the twenty-second day of February, eighteen hundred, in the German Reformed Church, Philadelphia." "New Edition." 44 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Signatures: [A]2 B-F4 (8vo). Woodcut head piece and tailpiece. Disbound from a nonce volume. Early American Imprints, 1st series, no. 37695 (Evans 37695). President George Washington had died on December 14, 1799, less than three years after leaving office. His sudden d... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$350.00



114) History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
Barber, John Warner

History and Antiquities of New Haven, (Conn.) From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time: Collected and Compiled From the Most Authentic Sources
New Haven, Conn.: J.W. Barber, 1832. Very Good. Although the title page gives 1831 as the date of publication, this edition includes material added in 1832. 120 p.: hand-colored frontispiece map and 7 leaves of hand-colored plates; 19 cm. Modern calf with gilt-tooled spine and cover titles; yellow endpapers. Includes in-text illustrations. Final page states that the last 12 pages were printed in 1832. The plates include the Battle of Lexington, drawn by Earl and engraved by A. Doolittle in 1773, and ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$575.00



115) An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies . . . during the Continuance of the Present Rebellion

An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies . . . during the Continuance of the Present Rebellion
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1776. Near Fine. Complete title: "An Act to Prohibit all Trade and Intercourse with the Colonies of New Hampshire, Massachuset's Bay, Rhode Island, Connecticut, New York, New Jersey, Pensylvania, the Three Lower Counties on Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, during the Continuance of the present Rebellion within the said Colonies respectively; for repealing an Act, made in the Fourteenth Year of the Reign of His Pre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,250.00



116) An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy

An Act to Impower His Majesty to Secure and Detain Persons Charged with, or Suspected of, the Crime of High Treason, Committed in any of his Majesty's Colonies or Plantations in America, or on the High Seas, or the Crime of Piracy
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1777. Near Fine. [2], 311-312 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Thirty-first Day of October, 1776; Being the Third Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain."... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,250.00



117) An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned

An act to enable His Majesty to conclude a peace or truce with certain Colonies in North America therein Mentioned
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1782. Very Good. [2], 787-788 p.; 32 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Thirty-first Day of October, Anno Domini 1780, in the Twenty-first Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . And from thence continued, by several Prorogations, to the Twenty-seventh Day of November, 1781; Being the Second Session of the Fifteenth Parliament of Great Britain.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,450.00



118) Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Price, Richard

Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, the Principles of Government, and the Justice and Policy of the War with America--BOUND WITH: Price's Additional Observations (1777)
Dublin: J. Exshaw, 1776. Very Good. Title page: continued: "To which is added, an Appendix, containing a State of the National Debt, and Estimate of the Money drawn from the Public by the Taxes, and an Account of the National Income and Expenditure since the last War. With the Amount of the Capitals at the Bank, South-Sea, and India-Houses, not inserted in the London Edition of this Work." Nineteen additional booksellers in Dublin also listed on title page. [8], 180 p.: 1 leaf of a folded table;... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,500.00



119) An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations

An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Colonies of New Jersey, Pensylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and South Carolina, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands in the West Indies, under certain Conditions and Limitations
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775. Near Fine. [2], 463-472 p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteenth Year of the Reign of our Sovereign Lord George the Third . . . Being the First Session of the Fourteenth Parliament of Great Britain." Woodcut royal coat of arms above the imprint. Woodcut headpiece and historiated initial at ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,500.00



120) An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands

An Act to Restrain the Trade and Commerce of the Provinces of Massachuset's Bay and New Hampshire, and Colonies of Connecticut, and Rhode Island, and Providence Plantation, in North America, to Great Britain, Ireland, and the British Islands
London: Charles Eyre and William Strahan, 1775. Near Fine. Title continued: "in the West Indies; and to Prohibit such Provinces and Colonies from Carrying on any Fishery on the Banks of Newfoundland, or other Places therein mentioned, under certain Conditions and Limitations." [2], 295-307, [1] p.; 31 cm. (folio). Disbound. Title page reads "Anno Regni Georgii III. . . . At the Parliament begun and holden at Westminster, the Twenty-ninth Day of November, Anno Domini 1774, in the Fifteent... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$1,500.00



Results 101 - 120 of 120
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy