Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (4)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (61)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
1) Shoal of Time: A History of the Hawaiian Islands
Daws, Gavan

Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1990. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8248-0324-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. xiii, 494 pp. Twelfth printing. The rear cover is creased at the lower fore-corner. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Hawaii - History. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$5.00



2) The Shirley Letters Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the California Mines
Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith

The Shirley Letters  Being Letters Written in 1851-1852 from the  California Mines
Santa Barbara, CA: Peregrine Publishers, Inc.. Fair; Some marginalia. Extensive previous owner notations on front . free endpaper. Cover shows obvious wear, corners bent.. 1970. Paperback. 0.49 x 8.53 x 5.56 Inches; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



3) Wide Skies Finding a Home in the West
Holthaus, Gary H

Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. Near Fine; Near Fine condition. Remainder mark.. August 1997. Paperback. Remainder; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



4) Fear Falls Away And Other Essays From Hard And Rocky Places
Bowers, Janice Emily

Fear Falls Away And Other Essays From Hard And Rocky Places
Tucson: University of Arizona Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. August 1997. Hardcover. 0816517177 . Near Fine condition. Remainder mark. ; Remainder; 175 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



5) Discovering Washington : A Guide to State and Local History
Petersen, Keith C. and Mary E. Reed

Discovering Washington :  A Guide to State and Local History
Washington State University Press; Pullman, WA. Very Good+ 1989. First Edition. Softcover. First Printing; Very light edge wear. Color chips at spine ends. Very light reader creases at spine fold and on covers. Still crisp. ; This work was written, prepared and published with support and assistance of the 1989 Washington Centennial Commission. ; 9 x 5 7/8"; 87 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$6.50



6) Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America
Weatherford, Jack

New York: Fawcett Columbine , 1992. Very Good trade paperback , 310pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$7.00



7) The Florida Keys : A History of the Pioneers
Viele, John

The Florida Keys :  A History of the Pioneers
Pineapple Press; Sarasota, FL. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Printing; Light wear to board edges. Light bump to spine foot. Dust jacket is crumpled along top edge at front. No tears, just wrinkled from storage mishap. ; In a new Brodart jacket cover. Maroon paper over boards. ; 9 1/4 x 6 1/4"; 154 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$10.80



8) Paris, Tightwad, and Peculiar : Missouri Place Names (Missouri Heritage Readers Ser.)
McMillen, Margot Ford

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.: University of Missouri Press, 1994. New paperback. 93 pp. B&W photos and illustrations.. Paper Binding. New. 6 By 9". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.00



9) Lost Property: Memoirs & Confessions of a Bad Boy
Sonnenberg, Ben

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991 VG/VG Hard Cover . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$9.50



10) But Now I See: The White Southern Racial Conversion Narrative
Hobson, Fred

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-8071-2384-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 159 pp. The conversion from "racism" to "racial enlightenment" in autobiographies of highly personal social commentary from the American South written between the mid-1940's and the mid-1970's. Keywords: Race Relations. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



11) Uncommon Wealth: Essays on Virginia's Wild Places
Riordan, Robert M. (ed.)

Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1999. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1-56044-915-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xiv, 216 pp. Price written on front pastedown, with bookstore sticker. Jacket has very light rubbing. "Twenty of Virginia's finest authors - nature writers, essayists, and journalists - immerse themselves in twenty different wild places." A publication of the Nature Conservancy. Keywords: Natural History - Virginia; Essays. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$12.00



12) Settling The West
Sarah Brash

Settling The West
Time-Life Books, Richmond, Virginia, 1996, First Printing stated, no dust jacket, illustrated smooth boards, gold lettering along spine, clean, very light bumping, straight, tight binding, 192 pages includes Picture Credits, Bibliography and Index, pages crisp, clean, no writing or marks, four sections: I. The Root Of All Evil; 2. North To Abilene; 3. The Golden Spike; 4. At War In Wyoming, each section has an accompanying essay, also includes Profile Of the United States, 1840s-1890s; Chronology Of ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$15.00



13) Calling the Midwest Home: A Lively Look at the Origins, Attitudes, Quirks, and Curiosities of America's Heartlanders
Lieberg, Carolyn

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Pr, 1996 Very good. Paperback. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$10.00



14) Calling Texas Home: A Lively Look at What it Means to be a Texan
Teague, Wells

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Wildcat Canyon Press, 2000. History and culture of the Lone Star State. Soft cover 228 pages.. ISBN: 1885171382. Wraps. Fine. Texas History Lone Star State. Catalogs: Texana.... more information

Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States)
$12.00



15) THE FLORIDA KEYS
John Viele

Pineapple Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 177 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$14.00



16) Arlo, Alice and Anglicans : The Lives of a New England Church
Lee, Laura

Lee, MA, U.S.A.: Berkshire House Publishers, 2000. VG, pb, 227pp. Alice's Restaurant: "...the first book to recount the story of the simple wooden structure that went on the Woodstock-era fame...". Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.00



17) Buried Treasures of the Ozarks: Legends of Lost Gold, Hidden Silver, and Forgotten Caches
Jameson, W. C

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1990 Very Good, Paperback, 43 legends from Arkansas, Missouri, and Oklahoma . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



18) Jesse James and the Civil War in Missouri
Dyer, Robert L

Columbia, Missouri, U.S.A.: Univ of Missouri Pr, 1994. New, pb, 86pp. B&W illus.. Trade Paper. New. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.95



19) Life at the Dakota : New York's Most Unusual Address
Birmingham, Stephen

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1979 Very Good with DJ first edition . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$13.00



20) A Hole in the World: An American Boyhood
Rhodes, Richard

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990 VG/VG hc, slight fading of dj, 271pp.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$14.00



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy