Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (91)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Filter by price:
1) Tidewater Virginia
Wilstach,Paul

New York: Tudor Publishing Co., 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. DJ has browning and tears... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$4.40



2) Inventing Times Square: Commerce and Culture at the Crossroads of the World
R Taylor, William

New York: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. Light creasing to spine. Otherwise great condition. Fascinating book about the history of America's famous crossroads.... more information

Offered by Chrysalis Books (New York, United States)
$5.60



3) Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773

Abstracts of Pennsylvania Records of Naturalizations 1695-1773
York, Pa.: South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1983. Near Fine. Special Publication Number 24. Found in Colonial Records (Minutes of the Provincial Council), Volumes 1, 2, 3, 9, & 10; The Statutes At Large of Pennsylvania Volumes II, III, IV, VI, VII, & VIII; Pennsylvania Archives, Series 1, Volumes 1, 3, & 4 With Surname Index Compiled and Published by the South Central Pennsylvania Genealogical Society. 24 p.; 28 cm. Light blue paper covers with the emblem of the South Centra... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



4) 1777: The Year of the Hangman
Pancake, John S

1777: The Year of the Hangman
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992. Fine. viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, ratio... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.50



5) Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline

Charles Muehlhauser Estate Release of Dower 1915 to Jacob B. Kline
1915. Near Fine. 5 typescript leaves in blue folded cover stamped "May 17 1915." Charles Muehlhauser died intestate on Dec. 24, 1874, leaving his widow, Mary Muehlhauser, and seven children. Mary Muehlhauser died on 3 April 1915 and by this document her remaining heirs release the dower right to four tracts of land in Upper Salford Township, Montgomery County, Pa., to Jacob B. Kline. Signed on May 15, 1915, by Hattie R. Reiff, Allen G. Reiff, William F. Dannehower, William F. Muehlhauser, Alf... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



6) 102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers
Flynn, Kevin; Dwyer, Jim

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Times Books, 2006 Very Good, Paperback, 314 pages . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$12.50



7) The Philadelphia Record Almanac, 1901

The Philadelphia Record Almanac, 1901
Philadelphia, Pa.: The Record Publishing Co., 1900. Soft Cover. Fair +. [8], 155, [9] p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Pink wrappers printed in black. First and last leaves contain advertisements for Philadelphia businesses, including R. Hoe & Co. printing presses and other printing-related businesses, as well as the new cure for fits offered by Dr. W.H. May of New York City. In addition to standard monthly almanac information for 1901, the almanac contains sports records for 1900, including bicycle and m... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



8) Twenty-five Years Resume: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia

Twenty-five Years Resume: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1927. Near Fine. 10, [6] p.; 15 cm. Light grey wrappers printed in dark blue. Wrapper title. Final 3 pages blank. A brief history of the Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, a fraternal organization of industrial engineers who worked with steam engines and boilers. It was organized in May 1902 by a group of men, many but not all of whom were members of the Masons. Contains a list of the original members and of presidents from 1902 through 1926. Very scarc... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) PENFIELD'S PAST : Penfield Sesquicentennial 1810-1960
thompson, Katherine Wilcox

PENFIELD'S PAST : Penfield Sesquicentennial 1810-1960
Rochester , NY.: Christopher Press, 1960 Book. Illus. by unknowen . Very Good. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition, 1st. Printing 1960, Red cloth hardcover in the dust jacket , 213 page book with black & white illustrations and map illustrated end pages .Condition : Very Good. . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) Buy from
gibbsBooks.com

the website of GibbsBooks.Com
$15.00



10) The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Trussell, John B.B

The Pennsylvania Line: Regimental Organization and Operations, 1775-1783
Harrisburg, Pa.: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1993. Near Fine. Dallas, Charles C., Jr.. viii, 368 p.: frontispiece map, 3 full-page maps; 23 cm. Paperback with illustrated front cover. Includes appendix, footnotes, bibliography, and index. Second Edition. The author traces the local origin of each regiment of the Pennsylvania Line of the Continental Army, authorized by the Second Continental Congress at Philadelphia. These regiments were active during the Revolutionary War, from Camb... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$16.95



11) Clayton Days
Muniz, Vik

Clayton Days
Pittsburgh: Frick Art & Historical Center, 1990. 1st paperback edition. Very Good. 90 p., photos, biblio, 4to paperback;... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$17.50



12) Reproduction of Birch's Celebrated Historical Views of Philadelphia Published in the Year 1800: Official Historical Souvenir of Founders' Week 1683 1908 Compliments of C.F. Rumpp & Sons

Reproduction of Birch's Celebrated Historical Views of Philadelphia Published in the Year 1800: Official Historical Souvenir of Founders' Week 1683 1908 Compliments of C.F. Rumpp & Sons
Philadelphia, Pa.: Beck Engraving Co., 1908. Very Good -. Birch, William . [32] p.: illustrations; 19 x 25 cm. Grey paper covers printed in brown, with an advertisement for C.F. Rumpp & Sons, manufacturers of fine leather goods, on the back cover. Former owner's name at head of front cover. William Birch originally published this famous series of Philadelphia scenes in 1800. They were particularly significant because they were the first published series of views of any American city. Today th... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



13) Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume VII
Klinefelter, Walter; Heckman, Marlin L.; Braun, Fritz; Weiser, Frederick S.

Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume VII
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1973. Near Fine. viii, 299 p.: illustrations; 23 cm. White cloth with black spine series title, and black cover illustration and title: ABC- und Namen-Büchlein für Kinder. Contents: The ABC Books of the Pennsylvania Germans by Walter Klinefelter -- Abraham Harley Cassel, Nineteenth Century Pennsylvania German American Book Collector by Marlin L. Heckman -- Marriages Performed at the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, Lancaster, 174... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



14) Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser

Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Near Fine. xvi, 534 p.: frontispiece portrait of Albert Franklin Buffington, many illustrations (a few in color); 24 cm. White cloth with grey series spine title and red cover illustration and title. No dust jacket, as issued. Title page printed in red and black. ISBN 0-911122-41-9. Contents: The Pennsylvania German Dialect and Folklore of Somerset County by Albert F. Buffington; Lach Hazhafdich! A Collection of "Earthy" Pennsylvania G... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



15) Pennsylvania German Secular Folksongs
Buffington, Albert F

Pennsylvania German Secular Folksongs
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1974. Near Fine. Publications of The Pennsylvania German Society Vol. VIII. xx, 182 p.: music; 24 cm. Off-white cloth with black spine and cover titles and front cover illustration. No dust jacket. Former owner's name crossed out on front free endpaper, which also bears small label with another (presumably) former owner's name. The folksongs presented here were recorded between 1946 and 1964 by the author and others. Includes a small section o... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



16) Wilkes-Barre Fire Fighters Presents Burnt Offerings: A Firefighter's Cookbook
Suchoski, Robert

Wilkes-Barre Fire Fighters Presents Burnt Offerings: A Firefighter's Cookbook
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.: Wilkes-Barre Fire Department Local 104, 1998. Very Good +. Cookbook Committee: Robert Suchoski and Sam "Fog Nozzle" Fox. 178, [2] p.: 4 photographs of Wilkes-Barre firefighters; 22 cm. Red spiral-ring with paper covers. Inside back cover bears gift inscription dated 1998. In Very Good+ Condition: corners of covers slightly creased; scrape along upper edge of back cover; pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$22.00



17) Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia

Constitution and By-Laws of Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia
Philadelphia: Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, 1908. Very Good -. 63, [1] p.: illustrations; 15 cm. Dark brown wrappers printed in black. The Vulcan Assembly of Philadelphia, founded in 1902, was a fraternal organization of industrial engineers, "who at some time . . . had charge of a steam engine and boiler." In addition to the organization's constitution and bylaws, this publication contains an alphabetical list of members with each one's home address, occupation, and business addre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



18) The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]

The Academy of Music 119th Anniversary Concert & Ball--January 24, 1976 [Program]
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1976. Very Good. 224 pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Grey paper covers with white spine title and cover title. Color reproduction on front and back covers of Edna Andrade's painting Singing Spiral. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1976 Academy Concert and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]

The Academy of Music 123rd Anniversary Concert and Ball--January 26, 1980 [Program]
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Orchestra, 1980. Very Good. 201, [3] pages: photographs (primarily color, a few black-and-white); 28 cm. Color paper covers with white spine title and blackcover title. Color illustraion on front cover of Jim Lueders' painting Small Flower. The Academy Concert and Ball (usually referred to simply as the Academy Ball) is a major event in the Philadelphia social scene, held annually to raise funds for the Academy of Music. This program from the 1980 Academy Concert and Bal... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



20) Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special [Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]

Salt River Ticket: Official 1952 Presidential Special [Anti-Adlai Stevenson postcard]
1952. Very Good. 1 postcard, not postmarked or addressed. The humorous post-election ticket provides one-way passage on the Mud-Sling Scow under Capn' Adlai Stevenson and his crew of New Dealers. Mentions cabin boy Guy K. Bard, who had resigned as a federal judge to run unsuccessfully for the U.S. Senate. The phrase "to row up Salt River" arose during the 1832 presidential campaign, with the implication that those who traveled up Salt River were going the wrong way and would become irrele... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy