Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (193)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (37)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (248)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Iowa Trivia
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 2001. 1st printing of revised edition. Very Good, wear to rear cover. 192 p., trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Treasury of Iowa Tales: Unusual, Interesting, and Little Known Stories of Iowa
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 2000. 1st paperback printing. Fine. 206 p., photos, biblio, index, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Michigan Historical Review, vol. 16 #2, Fall, 1990
|
|
|
Mt. Pleasant: Clarke Historical Library/Central Michigan University, 1990. -. Very Good, 1 library withdrawal stamp on front cover. ISSN: 0890-1686, iv, 116 p., photos, 8vo paperback, x library; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Missouri Historical Review, Volume LVIII (58), #3, April 1964
|
|
|
Columbia: State Historical Society of Missouri, 1964. 1st edition. Good, rubbing to covers, interior clean/tight. ii, pp.265- 400 p., photos, illus, footnotes, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Missouri Historical Review, Volume LXXII (72), #4, July 1978
|
|
|
Columbia: State Historical Society of Missouri, 1978. 1st edition. Good. vi, pp.365- 497 p., photos, illus, footnotes, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Kinta Years: an Oklahoma Childhood
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. 1st printing. Good/Good, spine slightly cocked, name/address blacked out front endpaper. xiv, 337 p., photos, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Land of the Burnt Thigh: a Lively Story of Women Homesteaders On the South Dakota Frontier
|
|
|
St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. 1st printing thus (reprint of 1938 edition). VG, slightly cocked. xxxvi, 296 p., chapter vignettes, map, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Home On The Range
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket in fine/like new condition, not price clipped ($24.00 listed on jacket flap), no remand marks, blue boards, dark blue cloth spine, red lettering along spine, boards in fine/like new condition, 304 pages includes Index, 8 pages of nice b/w photos, pages crisp, clean, in fine/like new condition, this book examines the past hundred years of life on the High Plains, the history of the author's home town of McDonald, Kansas and the story of hundreds of other Western towns,... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Strawberry Point: Vignettes of an Iowa Childhood
|
|
|
Minneapolis: T.S. Denison & Co., 1967. Family Bookshelf edition. VG/VG, dj spine sunned. 185 p., illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 10) |
A History of Pipestone National Monument, Minnesota
|
|
|
Pipestone: Pipestone Indians Shrine Association/National Park Service, 1965. -. Very Good, name on half title page. 60 p., photos, illus, map, suggested readings, stapled wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 11) |
Missouri Historical Review, Volume LXXIV (74), #2, January 1980
|
|
|
Columbia: State Historical Society of Missouri, 1980. 1st edition. VG. vi, pp.123- 275 p., photos, illus, footnotes, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Fortune Builders
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. 1st printing. VG/Good, 2 blind-stamps. xii, 276 p., index, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Detroit is My Own Home Town
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1946. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, name/address blacked out on front endpaper. 360 p., frontis, photos, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Treasury of Ohio Tales: Unusual, Interesting and Little-known Stories of Ohio
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. 3rd paperback printing. Fine. 192 p., photos, illus, index, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st printing. VG/VG dust jacket. xx, 490 p., photos, appendix, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Local History Today: Papers Presented at Three 1979 Regional Workshops for Local Historical Organizations in Indiana
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society, 1980. Fine. viii, 100 p., map, tables, chapter notes, appendix, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
City Limits: Memories of a Small Town Boy
|
|
|
NY: Poseidon Press, 1991. 1st printing. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket, remainder mark. 207 p., small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Great Plains
|
|
Penguin Books, New York, 1990, soft covers clean, near fine condition, very slight edge wear and soiling, 292 pages includes Notes and Index, 16 pages section of historic photos, maps showing The Great Plains c 1850 and The Great Plains Today on front free end-papers, note from Garrison Keillor on back cover states:...This is a brilliant, funny, and altogether perfect book, soaked in research and then aired out on the open plains to evaporate the excess, leaving this modern masterpiece. It makes me... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
Arsenic and Red Tape
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1960. Minimal shelfwear, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows light shelfwear, foxing to edges, not price clipped. True adventures in negotiating the red tape of business and government.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
End of the Line
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Light foxing to foredges, otherwise unmarked. Jacket shows light soiling, minimal wear. "Autoworkers and the American Dream - An Oral History". Illus with B&W photos.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States) |
$6.00
|
|

