Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (24)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (154)Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Florida Rediscovered
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 95 pp. light edge wear to jacket, some dents; Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Lavishly illustrated in full color; two ardent Floridians have compiled an elegant photographic collection that showcase the visual wealth of the state. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 2) |
A Treasury of Carolina Tales: Unusual, Interesting and Little-known Stories of North Carolina and South Carolina
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. 6th paperback printing. Fine. 158 p., photos, illus, index, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ghost Stories of Old New Bern
|
|
|
New Bern: New Bern Historical Society Foundation, 1991. Fine. xiv, 53 p., photos, illus, biblio, stapled wraps ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint. 388, (4) pp. Fifth printing. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-679-42922-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 388, (4) pp. Second printing. Previous owner name whited out (!) on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Georgia - Savannah - Culture. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House, 1994 Bumping to spine ends and corners; previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown; text is heavily penciled and highlighted (pink) throughout first two chapters as if someone was preparing for a book club discussion. Dust jacket has very mild shelf wear, in protective mylar cover. Overall, an excellent reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Oldest City: St. Augustine, Saga of Survival
|
|
|
St. Augustine: St. Augustine Historical Society, 1983. 1st paperback printing. Very Good. xii, 262 p., photos, illus, map, biblio, index, 8vo paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Printer in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg; an Account of his Life & Times, & of his Craft
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1978. 5th printing of revised edition. VG. ii, 34 p., illus., 6x9 wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pursuit of a Dream
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st printing. VG/VG, 1/2inch chip to top of dust jacket. xiv, 290 p., photos, maps on endpapers, notes, biblio, index, small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
In Their Own Words: Robber Barons and Radicals - Reconstruction and the Origins of Civil Rights
|
|
|
NY: Perigee Books/Berkley Puvblishing Co., 1997. 1st paperback printing. VG, bottom 1inch of front cover curled. xxvi, 438 p., maps, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
On This Day in North Carolina
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, Publisher, 1996. 1st printing. VG, gift inscription on half title page. xii, 260 p., photos, biblio, index, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Those Terrible Carpetbaggers: a Reinterpretation
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1988. 2nd paperback printing. VG, spine lightly sunned. xii, 475 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Tennessee Legend with a Pictorial of Old Bottles & Jugs
|
|
|
Nashville: Routledge Hill Press, 1992. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. 80 p., frontis, color/bw photos, small 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Let Us Build Us a City: Eleven Lost Towns
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st printing. VG/VG dust jacket. xx, 490 p., photos, appendix, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Handbook of Mount Vernon
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: Mount Vernon Ladies' Association of the Union, 1940. -. VG. 38 p., color frontis, photos, map, stapled paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Lost Colonists: Their Fortune and Probable Fate
|
|
|
Raleigh: America's Four Hundredth Anniversary Committee, 1993. 6th printing. VG. xviii, 53 p., frontis map, illus, suggested readings, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Leatherworker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg; Being an Account of the Nature of Leather, & of the Crafts commonly engaged in the Making & Using of it
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1978. 3rd printing. VG. 36 p., illus., 6x9 wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Virginia Beautiful
|
|
|
McLean: EPM Publications, 1974. reprint. VG. 265 p., frontis, photos, index, 7x10 paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Castle: an Illustrated History of the Smithsonian Building
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. 1st printing. Fine. xvi, 176 p., color/bw photos, illus, notes, biblio, index, 4to pictorial wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Silversmith in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg; an Account of his Life & Times, & of his Craft
|
|
|
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1976. 2nd printing of revised edition. VG. 37 p., illus., 6x9 wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
|