Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2099)Fine or New (149)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1540)Paperback (1132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1282)With dust jacket (1763)
Signed (161)
With photos (1145)
Filter by country:
United States (2368)United Kingdom (681)
Canada (158)
Australia (25)
Filter by price:
| 3041) |
Punch, Or the London Charivari. July - Dec. 1957. Volume 233. Maroon 'Mr Punch' cover
|
|
|
London: Punch Office. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1957. First Edition. Maroon/gilt 'Mr Punch' hardback cloth cover. 770pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.77)
|
|
| 3042) |
Punch, Or the London Charivari. Jan. - June 1960. Volume 238. Maroon 'Mr Punch' cover
|
|
|
London: Punch Office. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1960. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover with 'Mr Punch' in gilt. 934pp :: 280mm x 220mm (11" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.77)
|
|
| 3043) |
Wodehouse with Old Friends
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Porpoise Books. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Book-plate on paste-down. 2000. First Edition. Maroon/gilt hardback cloth cover. 361pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: The Millennium Wodehouse Concordance Vol.7. Drones and Other Characters Return . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.77)
|
|
| 3044) |
Wodehouse in Woostershire
|
|
|
Maidenhead: Porpoise Books. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Book-plate on paste-down. 1999. First Edition. Red/gilt hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: Line drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: The Millennium Wodehouse Concordance Vol.6. Jeeves & Wooster . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.77)
|
|
| 3045) |
More Kennywood Memories
|
|
Amusement Park Journal, 1998. Review Copy. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, nice bright copy with minor corner edge wear in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1998 Large Hardcover. 217 pp. "Kennywood is an amusement park located in West Mifflin, Pennsylvania, near Pittsburgh. The park first opened in 1898 as a trolley park for the Monongahela Street Railway Company. Along with Rye Playland Park, it is one of only two amusement par... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$55.00
|
|
| 3046) |
Will It Make A Theatre: A Guide to Finding, Renovating, Financing, Bringing Up-To-Code, the Non-Traditional Performance Space
|
|
OOBA, 1979. First Edition. Large Softcover. Good. Elder, Eldon. First edition, nice copy with some corner edge wear & rubbing, pages clean, binding tight. 1979 Large Softcover. 206 pp. Guide to renovating & altering space in order to hold performances. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$55.00
|
|
| 3047) |
The Insect God
|
|
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1986. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 16mo. First edition thus. Book is in VG+ condition; there is a slight lean to spine and edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there is a tiny closed tear to top edge of inside jacket flap. A tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$52.50
|
|
| 3048) |
Inside Shanks
|
|
N.p.: No Publisher Listed. Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Ephemera. No publication date; 1950s. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have light handling wear, age darkening. ; Light hearted history and description of Shanks Village, which was established in 1946 at then-closed Fort Shanks, Orangeburg, NY, as a place to house returning veterans and their growing families in former army barracks. Author combines fact and fiction with humor. ; Cartoons; 8.5" tall; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$60.00
|
|
| 3049) |
THE COMPLETE NEW YORKER:
|
|
NY: The New Yorker, 2005. First Edition. Portfolio. Fine. Book and 8 dvd-roms in original portfolio, never used. 12.25" x 9.25 DVDs for computer use only.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 3050) |
Tantrum
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. VG/VG Hard Cover, first edition inscribed by author. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 3051) |
Humor and the Presidency
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House , 1987. Very Good hardcover, very good dust jacket, ASSOCIATION COPY inscribed by Larry O'Connor "With fond memories of the magnificant reception you and Bill had several years ago for this great American Larry O'Connor, October 1988" . Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 3052) |
Josh Billings, Yankee Humorist
|
|
|
Webster Groves, MO: Webster Printing, 1932. 197 pps vg signed w/inscription 1932 hardcover . Signed and Inscribed By the Author.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$55.00
|
|
| 3053) |
Birdseye Center By Frise ( Cartoons from the ( Toronto ) Star Weekly by Jimmy Frise ) ( Pigskin Pete; Eli Doolittle; Archie; Jack; the Steamer Noazark )
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (oblong quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of rubbing to bottom edges of boards, in a chipped and torn Good only dustjacket which is now in a mylar protector, packed with examples of Frise's cartoons and strips including Archie, Eli Doolittle, Pigskin Pete, the giant Jack, and the excursion steamer Noazark, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$55.00
|
|
| 3054) |
Birds-Eye View: Every Bird's Book on Man
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Robert Grant and Son Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Marking to boards. Spine chipped with a little loss. Previous owner inscription to fep. Some browning within. 1937. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 66pp :: Illustrated and adorned by "Esme" :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 3055) |
Helden und Andere Leute. Heroes and Other People. 25 Jahre Zeitgeschichte mit der Zeichenfeder Kommentiert. 25 years Political Cartoons. Author's inscription
|
|
|
Düsseldorf: Econ Verlag. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 1975. Laminated white board cover. 200pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") :: Text in German and English. Author's inscription on fep dated 10-01-78 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 3056) |
Cruikshank's Comic Library. Volume 4. The Odd Volume; or, Book of Variety
|
|
|
London: W Kidd. Worn condition. Cover rubbed. Spine faded with small split. [1848]. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. 348pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 3057) |
Tykes Abrooad: An Accahnt of Jos Jenkins' Travels and Trials Throo Normanton to Normandy
|
|
|
Wakefield: W. Nicholson & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1911. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 132pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.90)
|
|
| 3058) |
The Jew Laughs: Humorous Stories and Anecdotes
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: L. M. Stein Publisher, 1935. Very good hard cover, no dust jacket. Spine and all pages are tight. Spine shows slight discoloration and fraying at top. Previous owner's stamp on flyleaf. First edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$58.00
|
|
| 3059) |
Peterson's Magazine (bound): Volume XLVII, No. 1 -- January to June 1890
|
|
Peterson, 1890. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. No dust jacket as issued. Acceptable copy with front cover detached, loose binding, a few early pages unbound, plates clean. Features tipped-in antique bookplate from 1802 - 'This book belongs to the Philogrammatican Library - Samuel Huntington'. Samuel Huntington was born Aug. 28 1691 in Norwich, New London CT & died Oct. 14 1791 in Lebanon, New London CT. He married Hanna Metcalf on Dec. 4 1722 in Lebanon. 1890 Hard Cover. 587 pp. Peterson's M... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|
| 3060) |
Gary Cooper Off Camera: A Daughter Remembers
|
|
Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minimal edge bump in a very lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1999 Large Hardcover. 175 pp. "Maria Cooper Janis' heartfelt book offers an unprecedented look at her father's private side, from his Montana boyhood and his Hollywood home life, to his friendships with Ernest Hemingway, Pablo Picasso and Jimmy Stewart." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$60.00
|
|






