Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / Survival Stories Books


Subject : JUVENILE FICTION / Action & Adventure / Survival Stories [X]
Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
United States (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
1) Brundibar
Sendak, Maurice, and Tony Kushner

New York: Hyperion/Michael Di Capua Books, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Maurice Sendak. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. One lightly bumped corner, else Fine, as new condition, crisp, clean, bright. Unclipped dust jacket is As New. Story is taken from the 1938 Czech opera of the same name by Hans Krasa (music) and Adolf Hoffmeister (libretto). During WWII Krasa was imprisoned in Terezin, where his opera was performed by the children in the camp. He was subsequently killed in Auschwitz.... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



2) Mutiny on the Bounty
Nordhoff, Charles and James Norman Hall

Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-316-61168-9. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reissue. xii, 379, (4) pp. Ninth printing thus. Short note on the front free endpaper. An apparently unread copy. Keywords: Fiction; Film Tie-in. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States)
$7.00



3) Hurricane: Open Seas, 1844 (Survival)
Duey, Kathleen ;Bale, Karen A

Hurricane: Open Seas, 1844 (Survival)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aladdin Paperbacks, 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0689825447 light edge wear; During almost four years at sea with her whaling captain father, thirteen-year-old Rebecca finds life both boring and difficult--especially when the ship is nearly sunk by a hurricane. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States)
$1.00



4) The Umbrella
Brett, Jan

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. First printing. Book is in VG condition; there is a 1" closed tear to fore-edge of last page. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A clean, crisp copy. Lush, exquisite full-color illustrations by the author throughout. Not price-clipped. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy